Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Modern Warfare 4 vertical recoil by weapon

Data updated · Latest official patch:

Of the 28 weapons with a reported base value, the Astaroth .57 has the lowest vertical recoil at 14.4. The Rezi 12 has the highest, at 98.5. Lower is better for vertical recoil.

Optimize for Recoil control in the builderAll stat leaders

Community-reportedBase values from CODMunity's game data: community-reported and unverified, not published by Activision.

Vertical recoil is the source's index of how far the aim climbs while the weapon fires. It has no unit. It decides how hard the weapon climbs during a burst, and so how much you have to pull down to stay on target. A lower figure means less climb. It is one half of recoil; the sideways drift is listed apart as horizontal recoil.

Best in each class

Best and last-ranked weapon of each class for vertical recoil
ClassBestValueLastValue
Assault RifleHyeon Burst38.3Patriot XMR52.6
SMGX-58 Nyx36.0Wz.55 Striga56.1
ShotgunWarlord79.9Rezi 1298.5
LMGType 7342.1APOC-33857.6
Marksman RifleOris 8.652.0Mosin-Nagant78.8
Sniper RifleAstaroth .5714.4KG-7 Vulcan49.2
PistolMojave .35731.0Krait P6877.8

Every weapon, ranked

28 weapons with a reported base vertical recoil, lowest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.

Weapons ranked by base vertical recoil
RankWeaponClassVertical recoil
1Astaroth .57Sniper Rifle14.4
2Signal 50Sniper Rifle19.8
3Mojave .357Pistol31.0
4X-58 NyxSMG36.0
5Hyeon BurstAssault Rifle38.3
6PPSh-41SMG38.6
7VEL 46SMG39.6
8M4Assault Rifle40.6
9ISO NightshadeSMG40.9
10SANG 9mmPistol41.6
11Han 86Assault Rifle41.9
12Type 73LMG42.1
13.50 GSPistol45.8
14AxionAssault Rifle48.9
15FiNN LMGLMG49.0
16KG-7 VulcanSniper Rifle49.2
17OdenAssault Rifle49.4
18Cronen SquallAssault Rifle50.4
19Kastov 762Assault Rifle51.9
20Oris 8.6Marksman Rifle52.0
21Patriot XMRAssault Rifle52.6
22Wz.55 StrigaSMG56.1
23APOC-338LMG57.6
24MAR-9Marksman Rifle62.0
25Krait P68Pistol77.8
26Mosin-NagantMarksman Rifle78.8
27WarlordShotgun79.9
28Rezi 12Shotgun98.5

CODMunity reports no base vertical recoil for the PILA, the RPG-8, the JOKR, the PM-40 Anvil, and the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.

Attachments that change vertical recoil

CODMunity lists a change to vertical recoil for 268 attachments and Apex Attachments on 28 weapons (395 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.

Recoil changes often come bundled with changes to other stats, so an attachment that cuts climb can cost aiming speed or movement. The builder lists the trade-offs of a set before you apply it.

Largest reported reduction in vertical recoil: 12 Gauge Slug (ammunition) on the Warlord, −70% (better).

Largest reported increase in vertical recoil: Type 73 Assault (apex attachment) on the Type 73, +90% (worse).

Largest reported reductions

Attachments with the largest reported reduction in vertical recoil
AttachmentSlotChangeWeapons
12 Gauge SlugAmmunition−70% betterWarlord
Oden SentinelApex Attachment−60% betterOden
Schlager Dogfight GIOptic−30% betterAxion, Cronen Squall, Hyeon Burst, Kastov 762 and 2 more
Locus PX3 CantedOptic−30% betterAxion, Cronen Squall, Hyeon Burst, Kastov 762 and 1 more
RVX9 ThermoOptic−30% betterAxion, Cronen Squall, Hyeon Burst, Kastov 762 and 1 more
Schlager 7xOptic−30% betterAxion, Cronen Squall, Kastov 762, Oden and 1 more

Largest reported increases

Attachments with the largest reported increase in vertical recoil
AttachmentSlotChangeWeapons
Type 73 AssaultApex Attachment+90% worseType 73
X-58 VoidApex Attachment+36% worseX-58 Nyx
No StockStock+30% worseAPOC-338, FiNN LMG, ISO Nightshade, Kastov 762 and 7 more
VEL 46 SnapApex Attachment+30% worseVEL 46
No StockStock+28% worsePatriot XMR
MG-Tac TriggerTrigger Action+20% worseMAR-9

By attachment type

Reported changes to vertical recoil by attachment type
SlotReported pairsLargest reductionLargest increase
Optic54Schlager Dogfight GI, −30%none reported
Muzzle110ZLR Reverb90, −13%none reported
Barrel99SA LYR-762 Barrel, −20%Bruen Ironhide 76, +10%
Underbarrel19FSS Fireline Grip, −9%none reported
Rear Grip45Bruen C-Wrap 60, −7%EXP TRIM-54F, +6%
Stock47EXP Narrow-Lite, −25%No Stock, +30%
Ammunition112 Gauge Slug, −70%none reported
Comb4Hanbit CHK-1, −7%Haebang YNC-45, +4%
Trigger Action1none reportedMG-Tac Trigger, +20%
Cylinder1none reportedMojave Speed Cylinder, +4%
Apex Attachment14Oden Sentinel, −60%Type 73 Assault, +90%

Reading this stat

The source does not give a unit, so only the order and the percentages mean anything. Compare weapons of the same class, and read the attachment tables as percentages of the weapon they are fitted to. A large reduction on one weapon can leave it above a weapon that started lower. Read it with horizontal recoil for the whole recoil pattern, and with fire rate, which sets how many shots each second add to that recoil.

Other headline stats

Frequently asked questions

What is vertical recoil in MW4?

Vertical recoil is the source's index of how far the aim climbs while the weapon fires. It has no unit. Lower is better for vertical recoil.

Which MW4 weapon has the lowest vertical recoil?

Of the 28 weapons with a reported base value, the Astaroth .57 has the lowest vertical recoil at 14.4. The Rezi 12 has the highest, at 98.5. By class: Assault Rifle: the Hyeon Burst (38.3); SMG: the X-58 Nyx (36.0); Shotgun: the Warlord (79.9); LMG: the Type 73 (42.1); Marksman Rifle: the Oris 8.6 (52.0); Sniper Rifle: the Astaroth .57 (14.4); Pistol: the Mojave .357 (31.0).

Is the lowest vertical recoil always the best choice?

For keeping the aim steady it is, but it is one stat of many. An attachment that cuts it can slow aiming or movement, which the builder shows as a trade-off before you apply a set.

Source: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Fire rate and magazine size: Activision, October 24, 2026.