Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Modern Warfare 4 fire rate by weapon

Data updated · Latest official patch:

Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PPSh-41 has the highest fire rate at 1110 rpm. The PILA has the lowest, at 8 rpm. Higher is better for fire rate.

Optimize for Fire rate and ammo in the builderAll stat leaders

Community-reportedFire rate and magazine size are Activision's published numbers. Everything else is CODMunity's data: community-reported and unverified.

Fire rate is the rounds a weapon fires per minute. Activision publishes it for each weapon. It is how many rounds the weapon fires each minute. A higher figure empties the magazine sooner and sends more rounds at the target in the same time. Without published damage figures it does not give a time to kill, so read it next to recoil and magazine size.

Best in each class

Best and last-ranked weapon of each class for fire rate
ClassBestValueLastValue
Assault RifleM4810 rpmHyeon Burst375 rpm
SMGPPSh-411110 rpmWz.55 Striga651 rpm
ShotgunRezi 12150 rpmWarlord105 rpm
LMGType 73821 rpmAPOC-338554 rpm
Marksman RifleMAR-9315 rpmMosin-Nagant44 rpm
Sniper RifleSignal 50111 rpmAstaroth .5734 rpm
PistolSANG 9mm370 rpmMojave .357141 rpm
LauncherPM-40 Anvil38 rpmPILA8 rpm

Every weapon, ranked

32 weapons with a reported base fire rate, highest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.

Weapons ranked by base fire rate
RankWeaponClassFire rate (rpm)
1PPSh-41SMG1110
2VEL 46SMG952
3ISO NightshadeSMG923
4Type 73LMG821
5M4Assault Rifle810
6X-58 NyxSMG800
7Han 86Assault Rifle740
8AxionAssault Rifle705
9Cronen SquallAssault Rifle673
10Wz.55 StrigaSMG651
11Patriot XMRAssault Rifle645
12Kastov 762Assault Rifle600
13FiNN LMGLMG587
14APOC-338LMG554
15OdenAssault Rifle413
16Hyeon BurstAssault Rifle375
17SANG 9mmPistol370
18MAR-9Marksman Rifle315
19Krait P68Pistol260
20.50 GSPistol166
21Rezi 12Shotgun150
22Mojave .357Pistol141
23Signal 50Sniper Rifle111
24WarlordShotgun105
25Oris 8.6Marksman Rifle89
26Mosin-NagantMarksman Rifle44
27KG-7 VulcanSniper Rifle41
28PM-40 AnvilLauncher38
29Astaroth .57Sniper Rifle34
30RPG-8Launcher20
31JOKRLauncher13
32PILALauncher8

CODMunity reports no base fire rate for the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.

Attachments that change fire rate

CODMunity lists a change to fire rate for 29 attachments and Apex Attachments on 15 weapons (29 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.

Some attachments change both fire rate and magazine size. The tables list each change on its own, and the builder's Stats section multiplies them for a whole set.

Largest reported reduction in fire rate: Oden Sentinel (apex attachment) on the Oden, −66% (worse).

Largest reported increase in fire rate: GS Magna (apex attachment) on the .50 GS, +192% (better).

Largest reported reductions

Attachments with the largest reported reduction in fire rate
AttachmentSlotChangeWeapons
Oden SentinelApex Attachment−66% worseOden
Rezi 12 EnforcerApex Attachment−50% worseRezi 12
APOC-338 PraetorApex Attachment−44% worseAPOC-338
Astaroth .57 InfiltratorApex Attachment−37% worseAstaroth .57
KP68 Curve-HTrigger Action−21% worseKrait P68
Mil-56.9 Heavy TriggerTrigger Action−20% worseMAR-9

Largest reported increases

Attachments with the largest reported increase in fire rate
AttachmentSlotChangeWeapons
GS MagnaApex Attachment+192% better.50 GS
Mojave LawlessApex Attachment+164% betterMojave .357
MAR-9 AutoApex Attachment+92% betterMAR-9
M357 ShooterTrigger Action+89% betterMojave .357
M357 LightTrigger Action+41% betterMojave .357
Corio Lightning N6Trigger Action+40% better.50 GS

By attachment type

Reported changes to fire rate by attachment type
SlotReported pairsLargest reductionLargest increase
Bolt5U12G Match 9, −14%Lightfire-5 Quick Bolt, +26%
Trigger Action13KP68 Curve-H, −21%M357 Shooter, +89%
Apex Attachment11Oden Sentinel, −66%GS Magna, +192%

Reading this stat

These are Activision's numbers for fire rate, the same ones as on each weapon page, not the source's. A higher figure is better here, but it also drains the magazine faster, so the ranking is best read with magazine size and recoil. Attachment changes are the source's and unverified. Read it with magazine size and reload time for how long a burst can last and how long the pause after it is.

Other headline stats

Frequently asked questions

What is fire rate in MW4?

Fire rate is the rounds a weapon fires per minute. Activision publishes it for each weapon. Higher is better for fire rate.

Which MW4 weapon has the highest fire rate?

Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PPSh-41 has the highest fire rate at 1110 rpm. The PILA has the lowest, at 8 rpm. By class: Assault Rifle: the M4 (810 rpm); SMG: the PPSh-41 (1110 rpm); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (150 rpm); LMG: the Type 73 (821 rpm); Marksman Rifle: the MAR-9 (315 rpm); Sniper Rifle: the Signal 50 (111 rpm); Pistol: the SANG 9mm (370 rpm); Launcher: the PM-40 Anvil (38 rpm).

Is this fire rate Activision's number?

Yes. Activision publishes fire rate for each weapon and the weapon pages use the same figure. The attachment changes to it are the source's and unverified.

Source: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Fire rate and magazine size: Activision, October 24, 2026.