Modern Warfare 4 weapons and stats
Modern Warfare 4 launched with 33 weapons: 24 primary, 8 secondary and 1 melee. Every row below uses the numbers Activision printed on its launch weapon sheets.
Assault Rifles
8 assault rifles. Fire rate runs from 375 RPM (Hyeon Burst) to 810 RPM (M4).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 740 | 30 | 90 | 72 | 4 | Han X20 Skybreaker | |
| 810 | 30 | 90 | 72 | 14 | M4 Hurricane | |
| 375 | 30 | 90 | 68 | 21 | Hyeon Hyperburst | |
| 645 | 25 | 100 | 72 | 27 | Patriot XMR Volt | |
| 600 | 30 | 90 | 68 | 34 | Kastov ARC | |
| 413 | 20 | 60 | 65 | 39 | Oden Sentinel | |
| 705 | 30 | 90 | 69 | 52 | Axion Clearcut | |
| 673 | 20 | 80 | 67 | 55 | Cronen Maelstrom |
SMGs
5 SMGs. Fire rate runs from 651 RPM (Wz.55 Striga) to 1,110 RPM (PPSh-41).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 923 | 30 | 90 | 64 | 4 | ISO Trace | |
| 952 | 40 | 120 | 60 | 5 | VEL 46 Snap | |
| 651 | 25 | 75 | 60 | 18 | WZ.55 Striga Rampage | |
| 1,110 | 71 | 71 | 62 | 30 | PPSh-41 Ember | |
| 800 | 40 | 120 | 53 | 46 | X-58 Void |
Shotguns
2 shotguns. Fire rate runs from 105 RPM (Warlord) to 150 RPM (Rezi 12).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | 6 | 24 | 60 | 4 | Rezi 12 Enforcer | |
| 105 | 14 | 42 | 60 | 32 | Warlord Lumen |
LMGs
3 LMGs. Fire rate runs from 554 RPM (APOC-338) to 821 RPM (Type 73).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 587 | 100 | 100 | 59 | 4 | FiNN Adverse | |
| 821 | 60 | 60 | 65 | 9 | Type 73 Assault | |
| 554 | 50 | 100 | 56 | 44 | APOC-338 Praetor |
Marksman Rifles
3 marksman rifles. Fire rate runs from 44 RPM (Mosin-Nagant) to 315 RPM (MAR-9).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315 | 20 | 60 | 73 | 4 | MAR-9 Auto | |
| 89 | 10 | 30 | 70 | 11 | Oris 8.6 Razor | |
| 44 | 5 | 15 | 69 | 36 | Mosin Harpoon |
Sniper Rifles
3 sniper rifles. Fire rate runs from 34 RPM (Astaroth .57) to 111 RPM (Signal 50).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 41 | 10 | 20 | 75 | 4 | KG-7 Drillcharge | |
| 34 | 3 | 9 | 54 | 25 | Astaroth .57 Infiltrator | |
| 111 | 7 | 21 | 74 | 50 | Signal Inferno |
Pistols
4 pistols. Fire rate runs from 141 RPM (Mojave .357) to 370 RPM (SANG 9mm).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | 13 | 39 | 38 | 4 | SANG Breach | |
| 260 | 10 | 40 | 38 | 7 | Krait P68 Commando | |
| 166 | 7 | 21 | 37 | 41 | GS Magna | |
| 141 | 8 | 32 | 44 | 48 | Mojave Lawless |
Launchers
4 launchers. Fire rate runs from 8 RPM (PILA) to 38 RPM (PM-40 Anvil).
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 4 | ||
| 20 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 23 | ||
| 13 | 1 | 1 | 46 | 43 | ||
| 38 | 3 | 6 | 46 | 54 |
Melee Weapons
FSS Carbon Edge 1095 is the only melee weapon at launch. Melee weapons only change appearance.
| Weapon | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine | Reserve | Weapon levels | Unlock level | Apex Attachment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n/a | n/a | n/a | 46 | 4 |
What the columns mean
- Fire rate
- Rounds per minute (RPM), the cyclic rate during continuous fire.
- Magazine
- Rounds, shells or other ordnance in one magazine.
- Reserve
- Rounds held in reserve, in addition to the magazine.
- Weapon levels
- Levels needed to reach the maximum weapon level, which unlocks the Apex Attachment and weapon prestige.
- Unlock level
- Player Level (1 to 55) at which the weapon becomes available in Create-a-Class.
- Apex Attachment
- A weapon-specific attachment equipped outside the standard attachment slots.
Damage, time to kill and the in-game Gunsmith bars are not published by Activision, so they are not listed. Community-reported movement, handling and recoil values are on each weapon page and are labelled that way. Data and assumptions explains where the numbers come from and where they differ between Activision's own pages.
Frequently asked questions
How many weapons does Modern Warfare 4 have?
33 at launch: 24 primary weapons (8 assault rifles, 5 SMGs, 2 shotguns, 3 LMGs, 3 marksman rifles, and 3 sniper rifles), 8 secondary weapons (4 pistols and 4 launchers) and 1 melee weapon.
Which MW4 weapon has the highest fire rate?
PPSh-41 at 1,110 RPM, according to Activision's launch weapon sheets.
Which weapons are available at Player Level 4?
9 weapons are available as soon as Create-a-Class opens at Player Level 4: Han 86, ISO Nightshade, Rezi 12, FiNN LMG, MAR-9, KG-7 Vulcan, SANG 9mm, PILA, and FSS Carbon Edge 1095.
Which weapons have no Apex Attachment?
PILA, RPG-8, JOKR, PM-40 Anvil, and FSS Carbon Edge 1095. Every other weapon has exactly one Apex Attachment, 28 in total.
Does this site list weapon damage or time to kill?
No. Activision has not published damage, time to kill or the in-game Gunsmith bars, and this site does not list them. Movement, handling, recoil, bullet and ammo values, and how attachments change them, come from CODMunity's game data: community-reported, unverified, and marked that way on the weapon pages.