Modern Warfare 4 sprint speed by weapon
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the SANG 9mm has the highest sprint speed at 6.62 m/s. The JOKR has the lowest, at 5.46 m/s. Higher is better for sprint speed.
Optimize for Mobility in the builderAll stat leaders
Community-reportedBase values from CODMunity's game data: community-reported and unverified, not published by Activision.
Sprint speed is how fast you run with the weapon out, in metres per second. It matters between fights: crossing open ground, rotating to another area or running back to cover. A higher figure shortens those runs. It does not change how quickly you can fire when the sprint ends, which is a separate stat.
Best in each class
| Class | Best | Value | Last | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assault Rifle | M4 | 6.18 m/s | Oden | 6.03 m/s |
| SMG | Wz.55 Striga | 6.46 m/s | PPSh-41 | 6.21 m/s |
| Shotgun | Rezi 12 | 6.26 m/s | Warlord | 6.11 m/s |
| LMG | FiNN LMG | 5.82 m/s | APOC-338 | 5.57 m/s |
| Marksman Rifle | Oris 8.6 | 6.18 m/s | MAR-9 | 5.93 m/s |
| Sniper Rifle | KG-7 Vulcan | 5.80 m/s | Astaroth .57 | 5.47 m/s |
| Pistol | SANG 9mm | 6.62 m/s | .50 GS | 6.55 m/s |
| Launcher | PM-40 Anvil | 5.97 m/s | JOKR | 5.46 m/s |
Every weapon, ranked
32 weapons with a reported base sprint speed, highest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.
| Rank | Weapon | Class | Sprint speed (m/s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SANG 9mm | Pistol | 6.62 |
| 2 | Krait P68 | Pistol | 6.58 |
| 3 | Mojave .357 | Pistol | 6.56 |
| 4 | .50 GS | Pistol | 6.55 |
| 5 | Wz.55 Striga | SMG | 6.46 |
| 6 | ISO Nightshade | SMG | 6.33 |
| 7 | X-58 Nyx | SMG | 6.27 |
| 8 | Rezi 12 | Shotgun | 6.26 |
| 8 | VEL 46 | SMG | 6.26 |
| 10 | PPSh-41 | SMG | 6.21 |
| 11 | M4 | Assault Rifle | 6.18 |
| 11 | Oris 8.6 | Marksman Rifle | 6.18 |
| 13 | Han 86 | Assault Rifle | 6.13 |
| 14 | Axion | Assault Rifle | 6.11 |
| 14 | Warlord | Shotgun | 6.11 |
| 16 | Cronen Squall | Assault Rifle | 6.07 |
| 16 | Hyeon Burst | Assault Rifle | 6.07 |
| 18 | Kastov 762 | Assault Rifle | 6.05 |
| 18 | Patriot XMR | Assault Rifle | 6.05 |
| 20 | Mosin-Nagant | Marksman Rifle | 6.04 |
| 21 | Oden | Assault Rifle | 6.03 |
| 22 | PM-40 Anvil | Launcher | 5.97 |
| 23 | MAR-9 | Marksman Rifle | 5.93 |
| 24 | FiNN LMG | LMG | 5.82 |
| 25 | KG-7 Vulcan | Sniper Rifle | 5.80 |
| 26 | Type 73 | LMG | 5.71 |
| 27 | Signal 50 | Sniper Rifle | 5.67 |
| 28 | RPG-8 | Launcher | 5.63 |
| 29 | APOC-338 | LMG | 5.57 |
| 30 | PILA | Launcher | 5.52 |
| 31 | Astaroth .57 | Sniper Rifle | 5.47 |
| 32 | JOKR | Launcher | 5.46 |
CODMunity reports no base sprint speed for the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.
Attachments that change sprint speed
CODMunity lists a change to sprint speed for 160 attachments and Apex Attachments on 28 weapons (193 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.
Sprint changes are small, so use them to break a tie. When two attachments are otherwise equal for you, take the one that does not cost sprint speed.
Largest reported reduction in sprint speed: 100 Round Drum (magazine) on the Axion, −6% (worse).
Largest reported increase in sprint speed: Mosin Pistol Stock (stock) on the Mosin-Nagant, +4% (better).
Largest reported reductions
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| 100 Round Drum | Magazine | −6% worse | Axion |
| Axion Clearcut | Apex Attachment | −5% worse | Axion |
| Oden Sentinel | Apex Attachment | −4% worse | Oden |
| 60 Round Drum | Magazine | −3% worse | Cronen Squall, Han 86, M4 |
| 50 Round Drum Mag | Magazine | −3% worse | Patriot XMR, Wz.55 Striga |
| 15 Round Mag | Magazine | −3% worse | KG-7 Vulcan |
Largest reported increases
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mosin Pistol Stock | Stock | +4% better | Mosin-Nagant |
| SA K556 16" | Barrel | +3% better | Han 86, M4 |
| 762 Dozor Barrel | Barrel | +3% better | Mosin-Nagant |
| Cronen Eaglehawk 19" | Barrel | +3% better | Cronen Squall |
| Doksa 4F 305mm | Barrel | +3% better | X-58 Nyx |
| DS 9x18 Pro | Barrel | +3% better | Wz.55 Striga |
By attachment type
| Slot | Reported pairs | Largest reduction | Largest increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle | 5 | Cronen Viel-68 Suppressor, −1% | Meiko 30CAL-SP, +2% |
| Barrel | 104 | FJX Sypher 27", −3% | SA K556 16", +3% |
| Magazine | 42 | 100 Round Drum, −6% | 6 Round Mag, +1% |
| Stock | 36 | EXP Calvary II Stock, −2% | Mosin Pistol Stock, +4% |
| Apex Attachment | 6 | Axion Clearcut, −5% | Astaroth .57 Infiltrator, +2% |
Reading this stat
Sprint speed values sit close together, so the ranking separates weapons by small steps. Treat two weapons a few hundredths apart as level. A sprint gain from an attachment is easiest to judge as a percentage of the weapon it goes on. Read it with sprint to fire speed, which says how soon you can shoot when the sprint ends, and with movement speed for the pace outside a sprint.
Other headline stats
Frequently asked questions
What is sprint speed in MW4?
Sprint speed is how fast you run with the weapon out, in metres per second. Higher is better for sprint speed.
Which MW4 weapon has the highest sprint speed?
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the SANG 9mm has the highest sprint speed at 6.62 m/s. The JOKR has the lowest, at 5.46 m/s. By class: Assault Rifle: the M4 (6.18 m/s); SMG: the Wz.55 Striga (6.46 m/s); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (6.26 m/s); LMG: the FiNN LMG (5.82 m/s); Marksman Rifle: the Oris 8.6 (6.18 m/s); Sniper Rifle: the KG-7 Vulcan (5.80 m/s); Pistol: the SANG 9mm (6.62 m/s); Launcher: the PM-40 Anvil (5.97 m/s).
Does sprint speed include the tactical sprint?
No. The source lists tactical sprint speed as a separate secondary stat, which the weapon pages show. This page covers plain sprint speed only.