Best loadouts in MW4
Data updated ยท Latest official patch:
Best here means ranked by a named source, never by a number made up on this site. 28 weapons have a community build from CODMunity. Each weapon page names the build the source ranks highest, its attachments and what it changes. Class pages compare the weapons of one class.
- Most picked (CODMunity pick rate)
- Hyeon Burst at 9.9% of Multiplayer picks (CODMunity, read November 4, 2026). Next is the VEL 46 at 7.4%.
- Fastest community-reported time to kill (ggranked)
- VEL 46, 753 ms in ggranked's list, that site's own measure. Its separate Apex entry, the GS Magna, is lower at 674 ms.
- Highest DMZ tier (DMZ Radar)
- ISO Nightshade, Han 86, M4, Kastov 762, X-58 Nyx, and PPSh-41, tier S in DMZ Radar's DMZ PvP list (6 weapons share it).
Community-reportedSources: CODMunity, ggranked and DMZ Radar, read November 4, 2026.
Best weapon by class
Pick a class to see the most picked, fastest community-reported time to kill and highest DMZ tier for it. Classes with fewer than 2 weapons that have builds do not get a page.
- Best Assault Rifles8 assault rifles, most picked: Hyeon Burst
- Best SMGs5 SMGs, most picked: VEL 46
- Best Shotguns2 shotguns, most picked: Rezi 12
- Best LMGs3 LMGs, most picked: FiNN LMG
- Best Marksman Rifles3 marksman rifles, most picked: Mosin-Nagant
- Best Sniper Rifles3 sniper rifles, most picked: KG-7 Vulcan
- Best Pistols4 pistols, most picked: Krait P68
Fastest time to kill
The fastest time to kill ggranked lists is the GS Magna at 674 ms. The full ranking has 39 entries. Fastest time to kill ranking.
Every weapon with a best-build page
28 weapons, ordered by CODMunity Multiplayer pick rate, largest first. Each name opens that weapon's best-build page.
| Weapon | Class | Highest-tier Multiplayer build (CODMunity) | Pick rate (CODMunity) | ggranked tier and TTK | DMZ Radar tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Burst | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Absolute meta | 9.9% | Tier B, 1,030 ms | Tier A |
| VEL 46 | SMG | Versatile, Absolute meta | 7.4% | Tier S, 753 ms | Tier B |
| ISO Nightshade | SMG | Versatile, Absolute meta | 6.2% | Tier S, 761 ms | Tier S |
| Han 86 | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Contender | 5.6% | Tier A, 864 ms | Tier S |
| M4 | Assault Rifle | Mobility, Meta | 5.6% | Tier S, 819 ms | Tier S |
| Wz.55 Striga | SMG | Versatile, Contender | 5.4% | Tier A, 821 ms | Tier C |
| Axion | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Absolute meta | 5.2% | Tier A, 853 ms | Tier B |
| Kastov 762 | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Contender | 4.8% | Tier B, 881 ms | Tier S |
| Patriot XMR | Assault Rifle | Mobility, Very good | 4.4% | Tier A, 861 ms | Tier B |
| Mosin-Nagant | Marksman Rifle | Versatile, Contender | 4.1% | Tier D, 2,534 ms | Tier B |
| Rezi 12 | Shotgun | Mobility, Very good | 4.1% | Not reported | Tier A |
| KG-7 Vulcan | Sniper Rifle | Sniper, Absolute meta | 4.0% | Tier D, 2,623 ms | Tier A |
| Oris 8.6 | Marksman Rifle | Versatile, Contender | 3.8% | Tier D, 1,551 ms | Tier B |
| X-58 Nyx | SMG | Mobility, Very good | 3.5% | Tier A, 836 ms | Tier S |
| PPSh-41 | SMG | Versatile, Meta | 3.1% | Tier A, 819 ms | Tier S |
| Oden | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Meta | 2.9% | Tier B, 960 ms | Tier C |
| Warlord | Shotgun | Versatile, Very good | 2.8% | Not reported | Tier A |
| FiNN LMG | LMG | Mobility, Very good | 2.5% | Tier C, 1,088 ms | Tier A |
| MAR-9 | Marksman Rifle | Mobility, Very good | 2.2% | Tier B, 1,035 ms | Tier B |
| Krait P68 | Pistol | Versatile, Contender | 2.1% | Tier B, 950 ms | Tier D |
| Cronen Squall | Assault Rifle | Versatile, Very good | 2.0% | Tier B, 915 ms | Tier B |
| SANG 9mm | Pistol | Versatile, Very good | 2.0% | Tier B, 933 ms | Tier D |
| Type 73 | LMG | Mobility, Very good | 1.8% | Tier C, 1,126 ms | Tier A |
| APOC-338 | LMG | Mobility, Viable | 1.3% | Tier C, 1,155 ms | Tier B |
| Astaroth .57 | Sniper Rifle | Sniper, Very good | 1.1% | Tier D, 2,940 ms | Tier C |
| Mojave .357 | Pistol | Mobility, Viable | 0.9% | Tier B, 1,036 ms | Tier D |
| .50 GS | Pistol | Mobility, Viable | 0.8% | Tier B, 985 ms | Tier D |
| Signal 50 | Sniper Rifle | Sniper, Meta | 0.7% | Tier C, 1,543 ms | Tier A |
Frequently asked questions
What does best mean for MW4 builds on COD Loadout?
It means ranked first by one named source. For builds it is CODMunity's own tier on its Multiplayer builds. For weapons it is CODMunity's pick rate, ggranked's time to kill in milliseconds or DMZ Radar's DMZ tier. COD Loadout does not blend them into one number.
Which MW4 weapon is picked most in Multiplayer?
Hyeon Burst at 9.9% of picks according to CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. The next three are VEL 46 7.4%, ISO Nightshade 6.2%, and Han 86 5.6%.
How many MW4 weapons have a best-build page?
28 of 33 weapons. The others have no community build in CODMunity's list: PILA, RPG-8, JOKR, PM-40 Anvil, and FSS Carbon Edge 1095.
Do DMZ builds have a best build?
CODMunity gives DMZ builds no tier, so none is ranked above another. DMZ Radar ranks DMZ weapons instead: 6 weapons are in its top tier, tier S.