Best Assault Rifles in MW4
Data updated ยท Latest official patch:
Three questions, three named sources, for the 8 assault rifles with community builds. The table is ordered by pick rate.
- Most picked (CODMunity pick rate)
- Hyeon Burst at 9.9% of Multiplayer picks (CODMunity, read November 4, 2026). Next is the Han 86 at 5.6%.
- Fastest community-reported time to kill (ggranked)
- M4, 819 ms in ggranked's list, that site's own measure.
- Highest DMZ tier (DMZ Radar)
- Han 86, M4, and Kastov 762, tier S in DMZ Radar's DMZ PvP list (3 weapons share it).
Community-reportedSources: CODMunity, ggranked and DMZ Radar, read November 4, 2026.
Assault Rifles ranked by pick rate
8 assault rifles with community builds, ordered by CODMunity pick rate, largest first; a weapon with no reported rate comes last. The ggranked column is the base weapon.
| Weapon | Pick rate (CODMunity) | ggranked tier | ggranked TTK | DMZ Radar tier | Fire rate (RPM) | Magazine |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyeon Burst | 9.9% | Tier B | 1,030 ms | Tier A | 375 | 30 |
| Han 86 | 5.6% | Tier A | 864 ms | Tier S | 740 | 30 |
| M4 | 5.6% | Tier S | 819 ms | Tier S | 810 | 30 |
| Axion | 5.2% | Tier A | 853 ms | Tier B | 705 | 30 |
| Kastov 762 | 4.8% | Tier B | 881 ms | Tier S | 600 | 30 |
| Patriot XMR | 4.4% | Tier A | 861 ms | Tier B | 645 | 25 |
| Oden | 2.9% | Tier B | 960 ms | Tier C | 413 | 20 |
| Cronen Squall | 2.0% | Tier B | 915 ms | Tier B | 673 | 20 |
Each assault rifle in detail
Hyeon Burst
Activision describes the Hyeon Burst this way: North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds. Its Apex Attachment is the Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Absolute meta tier): Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor; Barrel: Mugi Seungri-0P 609mm; Rear Grip: X-Vector 799 Grip; Stock: Hyeon Stockpad Tac; Laser: SA LAZ-500. In CODMunity's data that build makes damage range, bullet velocity, and ads speed better and movement speed, ads movement speed, and sprint speed worse.
Pick rate 9.9%, rank 1 of 8. ggranked tier B, 1,030 ms, rank 8 of 8. DMZ Radar tier A, unchanged. Fire rate 375 RPM, rank 8 of 8, magazine 30.
Han 86
Activision describes the Han 86 this way: South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range. Its Apex Attachment is the Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Contender tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor; Barrel: SA H86 465mm; Rear Grip: XRK Justice II Grip; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. In CODMunity's data that build makes damage range, bullet velocity, and vertical recoil better and sprint to fire speed, ads speed, and movement speed worse.
Pick rate 5.6%, rank 2 of 8, 4.3 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier A, 864 ms, rank 4 of 8. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 740 RPM, rank 2 of 8, magazine 30.
M4
Activision describes the M4 this way: Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements. Its Apex Attachment is the M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Mobility build (Meta tier): Muzzle: FSS IS300; Magazine: 45 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Schlager STB Grip; Stock: No Stock; Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, sprint to fire speed, and bullet velocity better and vertical recoil, horizontal recoil, and reload time worse.
Pick rate 5.6%, rank 2 of 8, 4.3 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier S, 819 ms, rank 1 of 8. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 810 RPM, rank 1 of 8, magazine 30.
Axion
Activision describes the Axion this way: Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills. Its Apex Attachment is the Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Absolute meta tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: FSS IS40; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Stock: Cronen Blackstone-6P; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. In CODMunity's data that build makes vertical recoil and horizontal recoil better and ads speed, damage range, and sprint to fire speed worse.
Pick rate 5.2%, rank 4 of 8, 4.7 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier A, 853 ms, rank 2 of 8. DMZ Radar tier B, unchanged. Fire rate 705 RPM, rank 3 of 8, magazine 30.
Kastov 762
Activision describes the Kastov 762 this way: Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target. Its Apex Attachment is the Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Contender tier): Muzzle: Ivanov QR600; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Rear Grip: Hanbit TechGrip; Stock: Hanbit 655L-M Stock; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS; Apex Attachment: Kastov ARC. In CODMunity's data that build makes ads speed, vertical recoil, and horizontal recoil better and damage range and sprint to fire speed worse.
Pick rate 4.8%, rank 5 of 8, 5.1 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier B, 881 ms, rank 5 of 8. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 600 RPM, rank 6 of 8, magazine 30.
Patriot XMR
Activision describes the Patriot XMR this way: Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range. Its Apex Attachment is the Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Mobility build (Very good tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: Meiko 30CAL-SP; Magazine: 35 Round Mag; Stock: XRK Ranger D4; Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ; Apex Attachment: Patriot XMR Volt. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, sprint to fire speed, and ads movement speed better and damage range and reload time worse.
Pick rate 4.4%, rank 6 of 8, 5.5 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier A, 861 ms, rank 3 of 8. DMZ Radar tier B, unchanged. Fire rate 645 RPM, rank 5 of 8, magazine 25.
Oden
Activision describes the Oden this way: Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate. Its Apex Attachment is the Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Meta tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: VLK SH-S12; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Magazine: 30 Round Mag; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, vertical recoil, and horizontal recoil better and damage range, reload time, and sprint to fire speed worse.
Pick rate 2.9%, rank 7 of 8, 7.0 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier B, 960 ms, rank 7 of 8. DMZ Radar tier C, unchanged. Fire rate 413 RPM, rank 7 of 8, magazine 20.
Cronen Squall
Activision describes the Cronen Squall this way: Open-bolt bullpup rifle with long-range accuracy, controllable recoil and heavy damage. Its Apex Attachment is the Cronen Maelstrom: Guided missile you steer with an infrared laser while aiming down sights. It also fires unguided but loses effectiveness at long range.
CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Very good tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: EXP Undertow Gen. 2; Magazine: 30 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Cronen SQL Grip; Apex Attachment: Cronen Maelstrom. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, damage range, and bullet velocity better and reload time, ads movement speed, and ads speed worse.
Pick rate 2.0%, rank 8 of 8, 7.9 points below the Hyeon Burst. ggranked tier B, 915 ms, rank 6 of 8. DMZ Radar tier B, unchanged. Fire rate 673 RPM, rank 4 of 8, magazine 20.
Frequently asked questions
Which MW4 assault rifles is picked most?
Hyeon Burst at 9.9% of picks in CODMunity's list. A pick rate is a share of picks.
Which MW4 assault rifles has the lowest time to kill?
M4 at 819 ms in ggranked's list, that site's own measure.
Is there one best assault rifle in MW4?
No. Most picked (CODMunity pick rate): Hyeon Burst. Fastest community-reported time to kill (ggranked): M4. Highest DMZ tier (DMZ Radar): Han 86, M4, and Kastov 762.
More best loadouts
Other classes: SMGs, Shotguns, LMGs, Marksman Rifles, Sniper Rifles, Pistols.