Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Best SMGs in MW4

Data updated ยท Latest official patch:

Three questions, three named sources, for the 5 SMGs with community builds. The table is ordered by pick rate.

Most picked (CODMunity pick rate)
VEL 46 at 7.4% of Multiplayer picks (CODMunity, read November 4, 2026). Next is the ISO Nightshade at 6.2%.
Fastest community-reported time to kill (ggranked)
VEL 46, 753 ms in ggranked's list, that site's own measure.
Highest DMZ tier (DMZ Radar)
ISO Nightshade, X-58 Nyx, and PPSh-41, tier S in DMZ Radar's DMZ PvP list (3 weapons share it).

Community-reportedSources: CODMunity, ggranked and DMZ Radar, read November 4, 2026.

SMGs ranked by pick rate

5 SMGs with community builds, ordered by CODMunity pick rate, largest first; a weapon with no reported rate comes last. The ggranked column is the base weapon.

SMGs in MW4: pick rate, community tier and time to kill, DMZ tier, fire rate and magazine
WeaponPick rate (CODMunity)ggranked tierggranked TTKDMZ Radar tierFire rate (RPM)Magazine
VEL 46 7.4% Tier S 753 ms Tier B 952 40
ISO Nightshade 6.2% Tier S 761 ms Tier S 923 30
Wz.55 Striga 5.4% Tier A 821 ms Tier C 651 25
X-58 Nyx 3.5% Tier A 836 ms Tier S 800 40
PPSh-41 3.1% Tier A 819 ms Tier S 1,110 71

Each SMG in detail

VEL 46

Activision describes the VEL 46 this way: SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights. Its Apex Attachment is the VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill.

CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Absolute meta tier): Muzzle: XRK Herder 40; Barrel: VB-46 Series 11; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Stock: EXP U-Turn Stock; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. In CODMunity's data that build makes damage range, bullet velocity, and vertical recoil better and sprint to fire speed and ads speed worse.

Pick rate 7.4%, rank 1 of 5. ggranked tier S, 753 ms, rank 1 of 5. DMZ Radar tier B, down since the previous list. Fire rate 952 RPM, rank 2 of 5, magazine 40.

VEL 46 best build

ISO Nightshade

Activision describes the ISO Nightshade this way: Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power. Its Apex Attachment is the ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display.

CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Absolute meta tier): Muzzle: XRK Herder 40; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Magazine: 40 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Demo STP-1; Stock: EXP G2-44 Stock; Apex Attachment: ISO Trace. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, vertical recoil, and horizontal recoil better and sprint to fire speed, reload time, and ads speed worse.

Pick rate 6.2%, rank 2 of 5, 1.2 points below the VEL 46. ggranked tier S, 761 ms, rank 2 of 5. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 923 RPM, rank 3 of 5, magazine 30.

ISO Nightshade best build

Wz.55 Striga

Activision describes the Wz.55 Striga this way: Low-fire-rate SMG with best-in-class mobility and recoil control; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills. Its Apex Attachment is the WZ.55 Striga Rampage: Paired-frame akimbo conversion that doubles close-quarters output while keeping the platform agile. Harder to control.

CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Contender tier): Muzzle: 330TC2 Gridlock; Barrel: GW Sender 500; Magazine: 35 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Matuzek 532-L Grip; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, damage range, and bullet velocity better and ads speed, reload time, and sprint to fire speed worse.

Pick rate 5.4%, rank 3 of 5, 2.0 points below the VEL 46. ggranked tier A, 821 ms, rank 4 of 5. DMZ Radar tier C, unchanged. Fire rate 651 RPM, rank 5 of 5, magazine 25.

Wz.55 Striga best build

X-58 Nyx

Activision describes the X-58 Nyx this way: Covert SMG with an integrated suppressor and strong sound reduction at close to mid range. Its Apex Attachment is the X-58 Void: Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators.

CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Mobility build (Very good tier): Barrel: Doksa 4F 305mm; Magazine: 60 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Mugi-X Wrap; Stock: No Stock; Laser: Schlager VISIV-5. In CODMunity's data that build makes magazine size, sprint to fire speed, and ads speed better and vertical recoil, horizontal recoil, and reload time worse.

Pick rate 3.5%, rank 4 of 5, 3.9 points below the VEL 46. ggranked tier A, 836 ms, rank 5 of 5. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 800 RPM, rank 4 of 5, magazine 40.

X-58 Nyx best build

PPSh-41

Activision describes the PPSh-41 this way: Veteran SMG with the highest rate of fire of the launch roster and a generous magazine. Its Apex Attachment is the PPSh-41 Ember: Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control.

CODMunity's highest-tier Multiplayer build for it is the Versatile build (Meta tier): Optic: ZLR Type C; Barrel: Hanbit Chimmuk-INTR; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Stock: Hanbit Janggun-H9; Laser: Schlager VISIV-5. In CODMunity's data that build makes vertical recoil, horizontal recoil, and bullet velocity better and ads speed worse.

Pick rate 3.1%, rank 5 of 5, 4.3 points below the VEL 46. ggranked tier A, 819 ms, rank 3 of 5. DMZ Radar tier S, unchanged. Fire rate 1,110 RPM, rank 1 of 5, magazine 71.

PPSh-41 best build

Attachments shared across SMGs

Attachments in builds of more than one SMG, across every Multiplayer and DMZ build CODMunity lists for the class.

Attachments that appear in builds of more than one weapon among the SMGs
SlotAttachmentBuildsWeapons
LaserSchlager VISIV-514ISO Nightshade, VEL 46, Wz.55 Striga, PPSh-41, and X-58 Nyx
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip13ISO Nightshade, VEL 46, PPSh-41, and X-58 Nyx
MuzzleFTAC Silent Recon7Wz.55 Striga and PPSh-41
OpticZLR Type C6Wz.55 Striga, PPSh-41, and X-58 Nyx
StockNo Stock6ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx
LaserXRK Clutch-LS5VEL 46, Wz.55 Striga, PPSh-41, and X-58 Nyx

Frequently asked questions

Which MW4 SMGs is picked most?

VEL 46 at 7.4% of picks in CODMunity's list. A pick rate is a share of picks.

Which MW4 SMGs has the lowest time to kill?

VEL 46 at 753 ms in ggranked's list, that site's own measure.

Is there one best SMG in MW4?

No. Most picked (CODMunity pick rate): VEL 46. Fastest community-reported time to kill (ggranked): VEL 46. Highest DMZ tier (DMZ Radar): ISO Nightshade, X-58 Nyx, and PPSh-41.

More best loadouts

Other classes: Assault Rifles, Shotguns, LMGs, Marksman Rifles, Sniper Rifles, Pistols.

Pick rates and builds: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Tiers and time to kill: ggranked and DMZ Radar, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision, updated October 24, 2026.