Best M4 build and loadout in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
CODMunity ranks the M4 Mobility build highest in Multiplayer, at its Meta tier; 2 other builds share that tier and this one is listed first. Its attachments in Gunsmith order: Muzzle: FSS IS300; Magazine: 45 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Schlager STB Grip; Stock: No Stock; Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ. CODMunity reports a 5.6% Multiplayer pick rate for the M4, rank 4 of 28 weapons with a reported rate.
CODMunity gives DMZ builds no tier, so none of its 2 DMZ builds for the M4 (Apex Attachment and Long Range) is ranked above another. DMZ Radar places the M4 in tier S for DMZ PvP.
Community-reportedBuilds and pick rate: CODMunity, read . Tiers: ggranked and DMZ Radar.
M4 statsOpen the top build in the builder

Top M4 build in Multiplayer
The highest-tier M4 build in CODMunity's Multiplayer list, last changed on October 27, 2026. The Mobility (M4 Hurricane Apex Attachment) and Versatile builds are at the same tier and shown with it.
-
Mobility Meta
MuzzleFSS IS300
Magazine45 Round Mag
Rear GripSchlager STB Grip
StockNo Stock
LaserSZ Gen.6 PEQ
What it changes
- Magazine size: 30 to 45 rounds+50% better
- Sprint to fire speed: 210 to 162 ms−22.8% better
- Vertical recoil: 40.6 to 49.6+22.2% worse
- Horizontal recoil: 17.1 to 20.9+22.2% worse
- Bullet velocity: 590 to 684 m/s+16% better
CODMunity build code
A05-3M8Z7-LM711 -
Mobility Meta Apex: M4 Hurricane
OpticZLR Type C
MuzzleFSS IS40
UnderbarrelHurricane Grip
StockNo Stock
LaserSZ Gen.6 PEQ
What it changes
- Magazine size: 30 to 50 rounds+67% better
- ADS movement speed: 2.51 to 4.12 m/s+64.1% better
- Sprint to fire speed: 210 to 136 ms−35.2% better
- Vertical recoil: 40.6 to 50.2+23.6% worse
- Reload time: 2600 to 3094 ms+19% worse
1 of 5 attachments has no listed stat change.
CODMunity build code
A05-AXUP2-3DUS1-1 -
Versatile Meta
OpticZLR Type C
MuzzleXRK Mil-Tac Suppressor
Barrel18" LE Crosswind
StockDemo Dozer Stock
LaserSA LAZ-500
What it changes
- Damage range: 100 to 124%+24% better
- Bullet velocity: 590 to 702 m/s+19% better
- Sprint to fire speed: 210 to 225 ms+7% worse
- ADS speed: 240 to 249 ms+4% worse
- ADS movement speed: 2.51 to 2.43 m/s−3% worse
1 of 5 attachments has no listed stat change.
CODMunity build code
A05-B16X3-5ZEB1-1
What the top M4 build changes
Main stats the Mobility build makes better: Magazine size +50% (better), Sprint to fire speed −22.8% (better), Bullet velocity +16% (better), Damage range +16% (better).
What it gives up, main stats that get worse: Vertical recoil +22.2% (worse), Horizontal recoil +22.2% (worse), Reload time +15% (worse).
Attachment by attachment in the top M4 build
Each attachment of the Mobility build as the community sources list it, with the biggest changes in CODMunity's game data.
- Muzzle: FSS IS300 (Suppressor). Reported at weapon level 4. Pros: Sound suppression; Muzzle velocity; Damage range; ADS recoil control. Cons: Aiming and movement speed; Gun bob and idle sway while aiming. Biggest listed changes: Bullet velocity +16% (better), Damage range +16% (better), ADS speed +13% (worse).
- Magazine: 45 Round Mag (45-round magazine). Biggest listed changes: Magazine size +50% (better), Reload time +15% (worse), ADS speed +3% (worse).
- Rear Grip: Schlager STB Grip (Sniper Grip). Biggest listed changes: ADS movement speed −4% (worse), ADS speed +4% (worse).
- Stock: No Stock. Biggest listed changes: Vertical recoil +30% (worse), Horizontal recoil +30% (worse), ADS movement speed +18% (better).
- Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ (Bright ADS Laser). Reported at weapon level 2. Biggest listed changes: Sprint to fire speed −17% (better), ADS speed −8% (better).
Other M4 Multiplayer builds
2 more Multiplayer builds, all at Meta tier.
| Style | CODMunity tier | Attachments in Gunsmith order | Biggest listed changes | Build code | Updated | Builder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mobility | Meta | Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: FSS IS40; Underbarrel: Hurricane Grip; Stock: No Stock; Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ; Apex Attachment: M4 Hurricane | Magazine size +67% (better), ADS movement speed +64.1% (better), Sprint to fire speed −35.2% (better) | A05-AXUP2-3DUS1-1 | Open the M4 Mobility Multiplayer build in the builder | |
| Versatile | Meta | Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor; Barrel: 18" LE Crosswind; Stock: Demo Dozer Stock; Laser: SA LAZ-500 | Damage range +24% (better), Bullet velocity +19% (better), Sprint to fire speed +7% (worse) | A05-B16X3-5ZEB1-1 | Open the M4 Versatile Multiplayer build in the builder |
M4 builds in DMZ
2 DMZ builds, in the order the source gives; DMZ builds carry no tier.
| Style | Attachments in Gunsmith order | Biggest listed changes | Build code | Updated | Builder |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apex Attachment | Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: FSS IS300; Underbarrel: Hurricane Grip; Rear Grip: Schlager STB Grip; Stock: No Stock; Apex Attachment: M4 Hurricane | Magazine size +67% (better), ADS movement speed +54.4% (better), Sprint to fire speed −21.9% (better) | A05-AV8YV-MS7N1-1 | Open the M4 Apex Attachment DMZ build in the builder | |
| Long Range | Optic: KV Corsac Holo; Muzzle: FSS IS300; Barrel: 18" LE Crosswind; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Magazine: 60 Round Drum | Magazine size +100% (better), ADS speed +45% (worse), Damage range +43.8% (better) | A05-Y1LB4-UD5Y1-1 | Open the M4 Long Range DMZ build in the builder |
Official M4 numbers
Activision's launch weapon sheet gives the M4 810 RPM and a 30-round magazine with 90 reserve rounds. It unlocks at Player Level 14 and has 72 weapon levels. Among assault rifles its fire rate ranks 1 of 8 and its magazine ranks 1 of 8. Activision describes the M4 this way: Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements. Its Apex Attachment is the M4 Hurricane. Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.
Activision publishes no damage or time to kill.
M4 pick rate, tier and time to kill
| Source | Entry | Tier | Time to kill | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ggranked | M4 | Tier S | 819 ms | Base weapon |
| ggranked | M4 Hurricane | Tier A | 873 ms | With Apex Attachment |
| DMZ Radar | M4 | Tier S | Not reported | DMZ PvP tier, no time to kill published; unchanged |
Of the 8 assault rifles ggranked gives a figure for, the M4 has the lowest.
ggranked's figure is that site's own measure, not an Activision number.
CODMunity's pick rate for the M4 was 10.3% on October 28, 2026; it is 5.6% now.
Latest official M4 changes
Activision's patch notes dated October 28, 2026 list these changes for the M4:
- Max Damage Range: 990 to 1020 (+3%)
The builds above were read on November 4, 2026, after this patch. First weapon tuning update
Builds for a goal
Community-reportedCalculated on this site from CODMunity's community-reported stat multipliers: for each goal, the attachments that do most for it within the Gunsmith limit. These are not a community recommendation and were not tested in the game.
-
Recoil controlA calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
MuzzleCorvus LVL-40
Barrel16" Highmark Barrel
UnderbarrelFSS Fireline Grip
Rear GripBrace DX Grip
StockPF1 Fixed Stock
Gets better
- Horizontal recoil−48.1% better
- Vertical recoil−30.8% better
- Bullet velocity+8% better
Trade-offs: gets worse
- ADS speed+46.7% worse
- Sprint to fire speed+11.3% worse
- ADS movement speed−4% worse
- Movement speed−2% worse
- Sprint speed−2% worse
-
Fast aimA calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
BarrelSA K556 16"
Rear GripZLR Phase Grip
StockFR4 Retractable Stock
LaserSchlager VISIV-5
Gets better
- ADS speed−27.6% better
- Sprint to fire speed−25.9% better
- ADS movement speed+7% better
- Movement speed+3% better
- Sprint speed+3% better
Trade-offs: gets worse
- Vertical recoil+6% worse
- Horizontal recoil+6% worse
-
MobilityA calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
MuzzleMeiko 30CAL-SP
BarrelSA K556 16"
UnderbarrelHurricane Grip
StockZLR ASP50 Stock
LaserCorio 4DV-3
Gets better
- ADS movement speed+46.5% better
- Movement speed+13.6% better
- Horizontal recoil−10% better
- Sprint speed+7.2% better
- Vertical recoil−3% better
- ADS speed−0.4% better
Trade-offs: gets worse
- Sprint to fire speed+1.8% worse
-
Long rangeA calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
MuzzleFSS IS300
Barrel18" LE Crosswind
Ammunition5.56 NATO High Velocity
Gets better
- Bullet velocity+65.6% better
- Damage range+52.5% better
- Vertical recoil−9.8% better
- Horizontal recoil−9.8% better
Trade-offs: gets worse
- ADS speed+24.3% worse
- Sprint to fire speed+7% worse
- ADS movement speed−4.9% worse
- Movement speed−4% worse
- Sprint speed−1% worse
-
Fire rate and ammoA calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
Magazine60 Round Drum
Gets better
- Magazine size+100% better
Trade-offs: gets worse
- Reload time+26% worse
- ADS speed+8% worse
- ADS movement speed−4% worse
- Sprint speed−3% worse
- Movement speed−2% worse
Frequently asked questions
What is the best M4 build in MW4?
CODMunity ranks the Mobility build highest for the M4 in Multiplayer, at its Meta tier; 2 other builds share that tier and this one is listed first. Attachments in Gunsmith order: Muzzle: FSS IS300; Magazine: 45 Round Mag; Rear Grip: Schlager STB Grip; Stock: No Stock; Laser: SZ Gen.6 PEQ. Build code A05-3M8Z7-LM711.
How often is the M4 picked in Multiplayer?
5.6% (CODMunity), rank 4 of 28. Most picked: the Hyeon Burst, 9.9%.
What does the top M4 build give up?
Main stats that get worse in CODMunity's game data: Vertical recoil +22.2% (worse), Horizontal recoil +22.2% (worse), Reload time +15% (worse).
How fast does the M4 kill, and how does DMZ rank it?
ggranked lists 819 ms, tier S, its own measure. DMZ Radar: tier S for DMZ PvP.