Modern Warfare 4 movement speed by weapon
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the Wz.55 Striga has the highest movement speed at 5.06 m/s. The Astaroth .57 has the lowest, at 4.04 m/s. Higher is better for movement speed.
Optimize for Mobility in the builderAll stat leaders
Community-reportedBase values from CODMunity's game data: community-reported and unverified, not published by Activision.
Movement speed is how fast you move with the weapon out, in metres per second. It is the pace you keep with the weapon out while you are neither aiming nor sprinting. A higher figure gets you across a doorway or out of cover sooner.
Best in each class
| Class | Best | Value | Last | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assault Rifle | M4 | 4.70 m/s | Oden | 4.46 m/s |
| SMG | Wz.55 Striga | 5.06 m/s | PPSh-41 | 4.70 m/s |
| Shotgun | Rezi 12 | 4.72 m/s | Warlord | 4.55 m/s |
| LMG | FiNN LMG | 4.38 m/s | APOC-338 | 4.05 m/s |
| Marksman Rifle | Oris 8.6 | 4.77 m/s | MAR-9 | 4.41 m/s |
| Sniper Rifle | KG-7 Vulcan | 4.33 m/s | Astaroth .57 | 4.04 m/s |
| Pistol | SANG 9mm | 5.05 m/s | .50 GS | 4.92 m/s |
| Launcher | PM-40 Anvil | 4.44 m/s | JOKR | 4.05 m/s |
Every weapon, ranked
32 weapons with a reported base movement speed, highest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.
| Rank | Weapon | Class | Movement speed (m/s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wz.55 Striga | SMG | 5.06 |
| 2 | SANG 9mm | Pistol | 5.05 |
| 3 | Krait P68 | Pistol | 4.99 |
| 4 | Mojave .357 | Pistol | 4.96 |
| 5 | .50 GS | Pistol | 4.92 |
| 6 | ISO Nightshade | SMG | 4.80 |
| 7 | Oris 8.6 | Marksman Rifle | 4.77 |
| 7 | VEL 46 | SMG | 4.77 |
| 9 | X-58 Nyx | SMG | 4.74 |
| 10 | Rezi 12 | Shotgun | 4.72 |
| 11 | M4 | Assault Rifle | 4.70 |
| 11 | PPSh-41 | SMG | 4.70 |
| 13 | Han 86 | Assault Rifle | 4.67 |
| 14 | Axion | Assault Rifle | 4.62 |
| 15 | Hyeon Burst | Assault Rifle | 4.58 |
| 16 | Mosin-Nagant | Marksman Rifle | 4.57 |
| 17 | Cronen Squall | Assault Rifle | 4.55 |
| 17 | Warlord | Shotgun | 4.55 |
| 19 | Patriot XMR | Assault Rifle | 4.54 |
| 20 | Kastov 762 | Assault Rifle | 4.52 |
| 21 | Oden | Assault Rifle | 4.46 |
| 22 | PM-40 Anvil | Launcher | 4.44 |
| 23 | MAR-9 | Marksman Rifle | 4.41 |
| 24 | FiNN LMG | LMG | 4.38 |
| 25 | KG-7 Vulcan | Sniper Rifle | 4.33 |
| 25 | RPG-8 | Launcher | 4.33 |
| 25 | Type 73 | LMG | 4.33 |
| 28 | Signal 50 | Sniper Rifle | 4.22 |
| 29 | PILA | Launcher | 4.12 |
| 30 | APOC-338 | LMG | 4.05 |
| 30 | JOKR | Launcher | 4.05 |
| 32 | Astaroth .57 | Sniper Rifle | 4.04 |
CODMunity reports no base movement speed for the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.
Attachments that change movement speed
CODMunity lists a change to movement speed for 182 attachments and Apex Attachments on 28 weapons (282 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.
Movement gains are small, so the sum of five attachments matters more than any single one. Because changes multiply, two attachments of 3% each give slightly more than 6%. Do not expect an attachment to move a weapon from one band of the ranking to another.
Largest reported reduction in movement speed: Axion Clearcut (apex attachment) on the Axion, −16% (worse).
Largest reported increase in movement speed: Mosin Pistol Stock (stock) on the Mosin-Nagant, +10% (better).
Largest reported reductions
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Axion Clearcut | Apex Attachment | −16% worse | Axion |
| 100 Round Drum | Magazine | −5% worse | Axion |
| Hanbit Lightning-7 465mm | Barrel | −4% worse | Han 86, M4 |
| EXP Calvary II Stock | Stock | −4% worse | Wz.55 Striga |
| EXP Narrow-Lite | Stock | −4% worse | Wz.55 Striga |
| FJX Sypher 27" | Barrel | −4% worse | Cronen Squall |
Largest reported increases
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mosin Pistol Stock | Stock | +10% better | Mosin-Nagant |
| FTAC Crosswind 30" | Barrel | +7% better | Astaroth .57 |
| Hanbit Combat-S 264mm | Barrel | +6% better | Han 86, M4 |
| Bruen Ironhide 76 | Barrel | +6% better | MAR-9 |
| Dawnstrike OP 16.5" | Barrel | +6% better | Cronen Squall |
| EXP Ripper 7.75" | Barrel | +6% better | Oris 8.6 |
By attachment type
| Slot | Reported pairs | Largest reduction | Largest increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle | 30 | FSS IS300, −2% | Meiko 30CAL-SP, +4% |
| Barrel | 104 | Hanbit Lightning-7 465mm, −4% | FTAC Crosswind 30", +7% |
| Underbarrel | 31 | none reported | MIRE-50 Tac Grip, +5% |
| Magazine | 42 | 100 Round Drum, −5% | 6 Round Mag, +1% |
| Stock | 38 | EXP Calvary II Stock, −4% | Mosin Pistol Stock, +10% |
| Laser | 29 | none reported | FJX EVR7, +2% |
| Apex Attachment | 8 | Axion Clearcut, −16% | VEL 46 Snap, +4% |
Reading this stat
Read the ranking by class first: the classes sit in different bands, so a gap inside one class means more than a gap across classes. Attachments that report a change here are mostly a small push in either direction, so compare the percentages with the spread of base values before building around them. Read it with ADS movement speed and sprint speed: together the three describe how the weapon moves in the three states you spend time in.
Other headline stats
Frequently asked questions
What is movement speed in MW4?
Movement speed is how fast you move with the weapon out, in metres per second. Higher is better for movement speed.
Which MW4 weapon has the highest movement speed?
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the Wz.55 Striga has the highest movement speed at 5.06 m/s. The Astaroth .57 has the lowest, at 4.04 m/s. By class: Assault Rifle: the M4 (4.70 m/s); SMG: the Wz.55 Striga (5.06 m/s); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (4.72 m/s); LMG: the FiNN LMG (4.38 m/s); Marksman Rifle: the Oris 8.6 (4.77 m/s); Sniper Rifle: the KG-7 Vulcan (4.33 m/s); Pistol: the SANG 9mm (5.05 m/s); Launcher: the PM-40 Anvil (4.44 m/s).
Does movement speed change when I aim or sprint?
Aiming and sprinting have their own stats: ADS movement speed and sprint speed. Movement speed is the figure for moving with the weapon out and the sights down.