Modern Warfare 4 bullet velocity by weapon
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PM-40 Anvil has the highest bullet velocity at 790 m/s. The JOKR has the lowest, at 31 m/s. Higher is better for bullet velocity.
Optimize for Long range in the builderAll stat leaders
Community-reportedBase values from CODMunity's game data: community-reported and unverified, not published by Activision.
Bullet velocity is how fast the bullet travels, in metres per second. It decides how long a shot takes to arrive. A faster bullet needs less lead on a moving target, which counts most when fights are long. It says nothing about damage, which Activision has not published.
Best in each class
| Class | Best | Value | Last | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assault Rifle | Hyeon Burst | 775 m/s | Axion | 400 m/s |
| SMG | VEL 46 | 565 m/s | Wz.55 Striga | 380 m/s |
| Shotgun | Rezi 12 | 340 m/s | Warlord | 325 m/s |
| LMG | APOC-338 | 730 m/s | Type 73 | 690 m/s |
| Marksman Rifle | Mosin-Nagant | 700 m/s | Oris 8.6 | 570 m/s |
| Sniper Rifle | KG-7 Vulcan | 740 m/s | Signal 50 | 600 m/s |
| Pistol | .50 GS | 460 m/s | Krait P68 | 250 m/s |
| Launcher | PM-40 Anvil | 790 m/s | JOKR | 31 m/s |
Every weapon, ranked
32 weapons with a reported base bullet velocity, highest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.
| Rank | Weapon | Class | Bullet velocity (m/s) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PM-40 Anvil | Launcher | 790 |
| 2 | Hyeon Burst | Assault Rifle | 775 |
| 3 | KG-7 Vulcan | Sniper Rifle | 740 |
| 4 | APOC-338 | LMG | 730 |
| 5 | FiNN LMG | LMG | 710 |
| 6 | Mosin-Nagant | Marksman Rifle | 700 |
| 7 | Oden | Assault Rifle | 690 |
| 7 | Type 73 | LMG | 690 |
| 9 | MAR-9 | Marksman Rifle | 670 |
| 10 | Cronen Squall | Assault Rifle | 660 |
| 11 | Astaroth .57 | Sniper Rifle | 620 |
| 11 | Patriot XMR | Assault Rifle | 620 |
| 13 | Han 86 | Assault Rifle | 615 |
| 14 | Signal 50 | Sniper Rifle | 600 |
| 15 | M4 | Assault Rifle | 590 |
| 16 | Oris 8.6 | Marksman Rifle | 570 |
| 17 | VEL 46 | SMG | 565 |
| 18 | Kastov 762 | Assault Rifle | 560 |
| 19 | PPSh-41 | SMG | 550 |
| 20 | ISO Nightshade | SMG | 530 |
| 21 | .50 GS | Pistol | 460 |
| 22 | X-58 Nyx | SMG | 450 |
| 23 | Axion | Assault Rifle | 400 |
| 23 | Mojave .357 | Pistol | 400 |
| 25 | Wz.55 Striga | SMG | 380 |
| 26 | SANG 9mm | Pistol | 370 |
| 27 | Rezi 12 | Shotgun | 340 |
| 28 | Warlord | Shotgun | 325 |
| 29 | Krait P68 | Pistol | 250 |
| 30 | PILA | Launcher | 64 |
| 31 | RPG-8 | Launcher | 52 |
| 32 | JOKR | Launcher | 31 |
CODMunity reports no base bullet velocity for the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.
Attachments that change bullet velocity
CODMunity lists a change to bullet velocity for 115 attachments and Apex Attachments on 28 weapons (141 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.
Bullet velocity gains are limited by what the source reports for each weapon, so the tables show the best a barrel or ammunition type is listed for. A weapon already near the top of its class gains less in rank than one near the bottom.
Largest reported reduction in bullet velocity: Mosin Pistol Stock (stock) on the Mosin-Nagant, −51% (worse).
Largest reported increase in bullet velocity: 5.56 NATO High Velocity (ammunition) on the FiNN LMG and 2 other weapons, +20% (better).
Largest reported reductions
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mosin Pistol Stock | Stock | −51% worse | Mosin-Nagant |
| X-58 Void | Apex Attachment | −37% worse | X-58 Nyx |
| 12 Gauge Slug | Ammunition | −29% worse | Rezi 12 |
| Signal Inferno | Apex Attachment | −27% worse | Signal 50 |
| 12 Gauge Slug | Ammunition | −20% worse | Warlord |
| M4 Hurricane | Apex Attachment | −18% worse | M4 |
Largest reported increases
| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.56 NATO High Velocity | Ammunition | +20% better | FiNN LMG, Han 86, M4 |
| 7.62x54mmR High Velocity | Ammunition | +20% better | KG-7 Vulcan, Mosin-Nagant, Type 73 |
| 7.62 NATO High Velocity | Ammunition | +20% better | MAR-9, Patriot XMR |
| 9mm Parabellum High Velocity | Ammunition | +20% better | ISO Nightshade, SANG 9mm |
| SA H86 465mm | Barrel | +20% better | Han 86, M4 |
| .50 Cal High Velocity | Ammunition | +20% better | Signal 50 |
By attachment type
| Slot | Reported pairs | Largest reduction | Largest increase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle | 29 | none reported | Cronen Viel-68 Suppressor, +17% |
| Barrel | 85 | Bruen Ironhide 76, −14% | SA H86 465mm, +20% |
| Stock | 1 | Mosin Pistol Stock, −51% | none reported |
| Ammunition | 21 | 12 Gauge Slug, −29% | 5.56 NATO High Velocity, +20% |
| Apex Attachment | 5 | X-58 Void, −37% | APOC-338 Praetor, +12% |
Reading this stat
Values span a very wide range, so compare inside a class. A faster bullet is better, so a percentage increase in the tables below is the improvement and a reduction is the loss. Read it with damage range, the source's index for how far damage holds: a fast bullet and a long damage range both suit long fights.
Other headline stats
Frequently asked questions
What is bullet velocity in MW4?
Bullet velocity is how fast the bullet travels, in metres per second. Higher is better for bullet velocity.
Which MW4 weapon has the highest bullet velocity?
Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PM-40 Anvil has the highest bullet velocity at 790 m/s. The JOKR has the lowest, at 31 m/s. By class: Assault Rifle: the Hyeon Burst (775 m/s); SMG: the VEL 46 (565 m/s); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (340 m/s); LMG: the APOC-338 (730 m/s); Marksman Rifle: the Mosin-Nagant (700 m/s); Sniper Rifle: the KG-7 Vulcan (740 m/s); Pistol: the .50 GS (460 m/s); Launcher: the PM-40 Anvil (790 m/s).
Does bullet velocity change damage?
Activision has not published a damage table, so this site cannot say. The figure is how fast the bullet travels, listed by the source in metres per second.