Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

PPSh-41 vs VEL 46 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

VEL 46 is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; PPSh-41 is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is reload time (2633 ms against 3900 ms). PPSh-41's is magazine size (71 rounds against 40 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with PPSh-41Build with VEL 46

Same class: SMG

Official numbers

Official numbers for PPSh-41 and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatPPSh-41VEL 46
Fire rate (higher is better)1,110 RPM Ahead952 RPM
Magazine size (higher is better)71 rounds Ahead40 rounds
Reserve rounds (higher is better)71 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve142 rounds160 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 30Player Level 5
Weapon levels6260
Apex AttachmentPPSh-41 EmberVEL 46 Snap
Apex blocksBarrel, Underbarrel and MagazineStock

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About PPSh-41 and VEL 46

PPSh-41

Veteran SMG with the highest rate of fire of the launch roster and a generous magazine.

Apex Attachment, PPSh-41 Ember: Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments.

VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, PPSh-41 is ahead on 5 and VEL 46 on 17; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (VEL 46 4.2 against 9.9), magazine size (PPSh-41 71 rounds against 40 rounds), and reserve rounds (VEL 46 120 rounds against 71 rounds).

PPSh-41 Ember, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Total rounds +49% (better), Magazine size −25% (worse), Reload time −9% (better), and Sprint to fire speed −5% (better).

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for PPSh-41

The community-reported attachments for PPSh-41 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of PPSh-41 and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row
StatPPSh-41VEL 46
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.70 m/s4.77 m/s Ahead
ADS movement speed (higher is better)3.15 m/s3.22 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.21 m/s6.26 m/s Ahead
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.29 m/s7.33 m/s Ahead
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.19 m/s2.25 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.59 m/s3.65 m/s Ahead
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.20 m/s4.28 m/s Ahead
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)280 ms230 ms Ahead
ADS out speed (lower is better)290 ms250 ms Ahead
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)110 ms Tie110 ms Tie
Reload time (lower is better)3900 ms2633 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)933 ms800 ms Ahead
Drop speed (lower is better)433 ms Ahead550 ms
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)38.6 Ahead39.6
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)16.912.5 Ahead
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)45.2 Ahead52.2
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)9.94.2 Ahead
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.54° Tie0.54° Tie
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)550 m/s565 m/s Ahead
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)9.0 in13.0 in Ahead
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.63° Tie1.63° Tie
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.22x Tie0.22x Tie
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about PPSh-41 and VEL 46, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for PPSh-41 and VEL 46
FigurePPSh-41VEL 46
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)3.1%7.4%
ggranked tierTier A, 819 ms time to killTier S, 753 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier B
Community builds listed3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change PPSh-41 or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

PPSh-41: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • ADS In Speed changed from 300 ms to 280 ms (−6.7%).
  • ADS Strafe Movement Speed changed from 2.75 m/s to 2.78 m/s (+1.1%).
  • Crouch Speed changed from 2.17 m/s to 2.19 m/s (+0.9%).
  • Hipfire Movement Speed changed from 4.19 m/s to 4.2 m/s (+0.2%).
  • Movement Speed changed from 4.66 m/s to 4.7 m/s (+0.9%).
  • Sprint Speed changed from 6.18 m/s to 6.21 m/s (+0.5%).
  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More SMGs comparisons

Other pair pages with PPSh-41

Other pair pages with VEL 46

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of PPSh-41 and VEL 46 do?

PPSh-41 Ember (PPSh-41): Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Where is PPSh-41 ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): PPSh-41 is ahead on magazine size (very wide), drop speed (wide), fire rate (clear), vertical gun kick (clear), and vertical recoil (narrow). VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), reload time (wide), bullet penetration (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), ADS speed (clear), and 11 other rows.

How often are PPSh-41 and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 3.1% for PPSh-41 and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 2.4 times as often. ggranked places PPSh-41 in tier A and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 819 ms for PPSh-41 and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places PPSh-41 in tier S and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.