VEL 46 vs X-58 Nyx in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
VEL 46 is ahead on 5 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; X-58 Nyx is ahead on 4, and 3 stats are tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is bullet velocity (565 m/s against 450 m/s). X-58 Nyx's is horizontal recoil (10.5 against 12.5). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with VEL 46Build with X-58 Nyx
Official numbers
| Stat | VEL 46 | X-58 Nyx |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 952 RPM Ahead | 800 RPM |
| Magazine size | 40 rounds Tie | 40 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds | 160 rounds Tie | 160 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 5 | Player Level 46 |
| Weapon levels | 60 | 53 |
| Apex Attachment | VEL 46 Snap | X-58 Void |
| Apex blocks | Stock | Barrel and Ammunition |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx
VEL 46
SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.
Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
X-58 Nyx
Covert SMG with an integrated suppressor and strong sound reduction at close to mid range.
Apex Attachment, X-58 Void: Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, VEL 46 is ahead on 12 and X-58 Nyx on 7; 12 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (clear); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on firing movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and X-58 Nyx is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny).
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on raise speed (very wide), ADS speed (moderate), drop speed (moderate), reload time (narrow), and ADS out speed (narrow); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: X-58 Nyx is ahead on vertical gun kick (wide), horizontal gun kick (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), and vertical recoil (moderate); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: VEL 46 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (wide); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are raise speed (VEL 46 800 ms against 1367 ms), vertical gun kick (X-58 Nyx 34.6 against 52.2), and bullet penetration (VEL 46 13.0 in against 9.0 in).
VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).
X-58 Void, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −49% (better), Horizontal gun kick +44% (worse), Bullet velocity −37% (worse), and Vertical recoil +36% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for VEL 46
The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- VB-46 Series 11 (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for X-58 Nyx
The community-reported attachments for X-58 Nyx with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- LX3-V 409mm (barrel): Damage range +22% (better).
- QFL-S4.5 (laser): Sprint to fire speed −17% (better).
| Stat | VEL 46 | X-58 Nyx |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.77 m/s Ahead | 4.74 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 3.22 m/s | 3.26 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.26 m/s | 6.27 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.33 m/s Ahead | 7.31 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.25 m/s | 2.28 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.65 m/s Ahead | 3.63 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.28 m/s Ahead | 4.25 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 230 ms Ahead | 255 ms |
| ADS out speed | 250 ms Ahead | 260 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 110 ms Tie | 110 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 2633 ms Ahead | 2767 ms |
| Raise speed | 800 ms Ahead | 1367 ms |
| Drop speed | 550 ms Ahead | 600 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 39.6 | 36.0 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 12.5 | 10.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 52.2 | 34.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick | 4.2 | 3.4 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway | 0.54° Tie | 0.54° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 565 m/s Ahead | 450 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx, not Activision data.
| Figure | VEL 46 | X-58 Nyx |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 7.4% | 3.5% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill | Tier A, 836 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change VEL 46 or X-58 Nyx, as listed on this site.
VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
X-58 Nyx: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Head Damage Multiplier changed from 1.25 to 1.3 (+4%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 437 to 460 (+5.3%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 788 to 815 (+3.4%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More SMGs comparisons
Other pair pages with VEL 46
Other pair pages with X-58 Nyx
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx do?
VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments. X-58 Void (X-58 Nyx): Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.
Where is VEL 46 ahead of X-58 Nyx, and where is X-58 Nyx ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): VEL 46 is ahead on raise speed (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (wide), fire rate (clear), ADS speed (moderate), drop speed (moderate), and 6 other rows. X-58 Nyx is ahead on vertical gun kick (wide), horizontal gun kick (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), vertical recoil (moderate), crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and 1 other row.
How often are VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 7.4% for VEL 46 and 3.5% for X-58 Nyx, so VEL 46 is picked about 2.1 times as often. ggranked places VEL 46 in tier S and X-58 Nyx in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 753 ms for VEL 46 and 836 ms for X-58 Nyx; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places VEL 46 in tier B and X-58 Nyx in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.