Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx are each ahead on 5 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is bullet velocity (530 m/s against 450 m/s). X-58 Nyx's is magazine size (40 rounds against 30 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with ISO NightshadeBuild with X-58 Nyx

Same class: SMG

Official numbers

Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatISO NightshadeX-58 Nyx
Fire rate (higher is better)923 RPM Ahead800 RPM
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds40 rounds Ahead
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds160 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 4Player Level 46
Weapon levels6453
Apex AttachmentISO TraceX-58 Void
Apex blocksOptic and AmmunitionBarrel and Ammunition

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx

ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

X-58 Nyx

Covert SMG with an integrated suppressor and strong sound reduction at close to mid range.

Apex Attachment, X-58 Void: Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 10 and X-58 Nyx on 11; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (X-58 Nyx 3.4 against 5.6), raise speed (ISO Nightshade 967 ms against 1367 ms), and magazine size (X-58 Nyx 40 rounds against 30 rounds).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

X-58 Void, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −49% (better), Horizontal gun kick +44% (worse), Bullet velocity −37% (worse), and Vertical recoil +36% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for X-58 Nyx

The community-reported attachments for X-58 Nyx with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx from CODMunity, row by row
StatISO NightshadeX-58 Nyx
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.80 m/s Ahead4.74 m/s
ADS movement speed (higher is better)3.20 m/s3.26 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.33 m/s Ahead6.27 m/s
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.43 m/s Ahead7.31 m/s
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.23 m/s2.28 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.67 m/s Ahead3.63 m/s
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.26 m/s Ahead4.25 m/s
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)240 ms Ahead255 ms
ADS out speed (lower is better)300 ms260 ms Ahead
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)110 ms Tie110 ms Tie
Reload time (lower is better)3267 ms2767 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)967 ms Ahead1367 ms
Drop speed (lower is better)500 ms Ahead600 ms
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)40.936.0 Ahead
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)13.310.5 Ahead
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)36.534.6 Ahead
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)5.63.4 Ahead
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.54° Tie0.54° Tie
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)530 m/s Ahead450 m/s
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)9.0 in Tie9.0 in Tie
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.63° Tie1.63° Tie
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.22x Tie0.22x Tie
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx
FigureISO NightshadeX-58 Nyx
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)6.2%3.5%
ggranked tierTier S, 761 ms time to killTier A, 836 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier S
Community builds listed2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or X-58 Nyx, as listed on this site.

ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

X-58 Nyx: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Head Damage Multiplier changed from 1.25 to 1.3 (+4%).
  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Max Damage Range changed from 437 to 460 (+5.3%).
  • Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 788 to 815 (+3.4%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More SMGs comparisons

Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

Other pair pages with X-58 Nyx

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx do?

ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. X-58 Void (X-58 Nyx): Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of X-58 Nyx, and where is X-58 Nyx ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on raise speed (wide), drop speed (clear), bullet velocity (clear), fire rate (clear), ADS speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and 4 other rows. X-58 Nyx is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), reload time (clear), and 5 other rows.

How often are ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 3.5% for X-58 Nyx, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and X-58 Nyx in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 836 ms for X-58 Nyx; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.