ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
ISO Nightshade is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; PPSh-41 is ahead on 4, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (13.3 against 16.9). PPSh-41's is magazine size (71 rounds against 30 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with ISO NightshadeBuild with PPSh-41
Official numbers
| Stat | ISO Nightshade | PPSh-41 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 923 RPM | 1,110 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds | 71 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Ahead | 71 rounds |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds | 142 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 30 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 62 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | PPSh-41 Ember |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Barrel, Underbarrel and Magazine |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41
ISO Nightshade
Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.
Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.
PPSh-41
Veteran SMG with the highest rate of fire of the launch roster and a generous magazine.
Apex Attachment, PPSh-41 Ember: Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 13 and PPSh-41 on 8; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on reserve rounds (wide), and PPSh-41 is ahead on magazine size (very wide), fire rate (clear), and total rounds (clear).
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and firing movement speed (tiny); PPSh-41 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on reload time (clear) and ADS speed (clear), and PPSh-41 is ahead on drop speed (clear), raise speed (narrow), and ADS out speed (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and vertical gun kick (clear), and PPSh-41 is ahead on vertical recoil (moderate). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: PPSh-41 is ahead on bullet velocity (narrow); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are magazine size (PPSh-41 71 rounds against 30 rounds), horizontal gun kick (ISO Nightshade 5.6 against 9.9), and horizontal recoil (ISO Nightshade 13.3 against 16.9).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.
PPSh-41 Ember, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Total rounds +49% (better), Magazine size −25% (worse), Reload time −9% (better), and Sprint to fire speed −5% (better).
Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade
The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 50 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for PPSh-41
The community-reported attachments for PPSh-41 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 35 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size −51% (worse).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- 1/2x28 Dual Port (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
- 53 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size −25% (worse).
| Stat | ISO Nightshade | PPSh-41 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.80 m/s Ahead | 4.70 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 3.20 m/s Ahead | 3.15 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.33 m/s Ahead | 6.21 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.43 m/s Ahead | 7.29 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.23 m/s Ahead | 2.19 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.67 m/s Ahead | 3.59 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.26 m/s Ahead | 4.20 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 240 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed | 300 ms | 290 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 110 ms Tie | 110 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 3267 ms Ahead | 3900 ms |
| Raise speed | 967 ms | 933 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed | 500 ms | 433 ms Ahead |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 40.9 | 38.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 13.3 Ahead | 16.9 |
| Vertical gun kick | 36.5 Ahead | 45.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 5.6 Ahead | 9.9 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.54° Tie | 0.54° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 530 m/s | 550 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 9.0 in Tie | 9.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41, not Activision data.
| Figure | ISO Nightshade | PPSh-41 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier A, 819 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or PPSh-41, as listed on this site.
ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
PPSh-41: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- ADS In Speed changed from 300 ms to 280 ms (−6.7%).
- ADS Strafe Movement Speed changed from 2.75 m/s to 2.78 m/s (+1.1%).
- Crouch Speed changed from 2.17 m/s to 2.19 m/s (+0.9%).
- Hipfire Movement Speed changed from 4.19 m/s to 4.2 m/s (+0.2%).
- Movement Speed changed from 4.66 m/s to 4.7 m/s (+0.9%).
- Sprint Speed changed from 6.18 m/s to 6.21 m/s (+0.5%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More SMGs comparisons
Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade
Other pair pages with PPSh-41
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41 do?
ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. PPSh-41 Ember (PPSh-41): Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments.
Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of PPSh-41, and where is PPSh-41 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), reserve rounds (wide), vertical gun kick (clear), reload time (clear), ADS speed (clear), and 7 other rows. PPSh-41 is ahead on magazine size (very wide), fire rate (clear), total rounds (clear), drop speed (clear), vertical recoil (moderate), bullet velocity (narrow), and 2 other rows.
How often are ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 3.1% for PPSh-41, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 2.0 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and PPSh-41 in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 819 ms for PPSh-41; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.