Axion vs VEL 46 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
VEL 46 is ahead on 11 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Axion is ahead on 0, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with AxionBuild with VEL 46
Axion is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.
Official numbers
| Stat | Axion | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 705 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 52 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 69 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | Axion Clearcut | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear Grip | Stock |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Axion and VEL 46
Axion
Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.
Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.
VEL 46
SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.
Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 4 and VEL 46 on 22; 5 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Axion leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), sprint speed (narrow), and tactical sprint speed (narrow); Axion leads no row of this group.
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), raise speed (wide), drop speed (wide), reload time (wide), and ADS speed (clear); Axion leads no row of this group.
- Recoil: Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), and ADS idle sway (wide), and VEL 46 is ahead on vertical recoil (clear) and horizontal recoil (moderate). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: VEL 46 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Axion is ahead on hip idle sway (clear), and VEL 46 is ahead on flinch received (wide). Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Axion 17.6 against 52.2), sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms), and horizontal gun kick (Axion 2.8 against 4.2).
Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).
VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for Axion
The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 100 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +233% (better).
- 20 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −41% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Attachment effects reported for VEL 46
The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- VB-46 Series 11 (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
| Stat | Axion | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.62 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 2.41 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.11 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.16 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.16 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.54 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 4.05 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 260 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 325 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time | 3333 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed | 1033 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed | 700 ms | 550 ms Ahead |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 48.9 | 39.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 13.7 | 12.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 17.6 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 2.8 Ahead | 4.2 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 400 m/s | 565 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 9.0 in | 13.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.29x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and VEL 46, not Activision data.
| Figure | Axion | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.2% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 853 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Axion or VEL 46, as listed on this site.
No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.
VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More weapon comparisons
Other pair pages with Axion
Other pair pages with VEL 46
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and VEL 46 do?
Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Where is Axion ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and hip idle sway (clear). VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (wide), fire rate (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), magazine size (wide), and 16 other rows.
How often are Axion and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.4 times as often. ggranked places Axion in tier A and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.