Axion vs Kastov 762 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Axion is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 1, and 3 stats are tied. Axion's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (13.7 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is bullet velocity (560 m/s against 400 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with AxionBuild with Kastov 762
Official numbers
| Stat | Axion | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 705 RPM Ahead | 600 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 52 | Player Level 34 |
| Weapon levels | 69 | 68 |
| Apex Attachment | Axion Clearcut | Kastov ARC |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear Grip | Barrel |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Axion and Kastov 762
Axion
Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.
Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.
Kastov 762
Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.
Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 14 and Kastov 762 on 4; 13 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: Axion is ahead on fire rate (clear); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: Axion is ahead on ADS movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), firing movement speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Axion is ahead on ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (moderate), and reload time (narrow), and Kastov 762 is ahead on raise speed (moderate). Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Axion is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), and vertical recoil (moderate), and Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (narrow). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (wide); Axion leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Kastov 762 21.0 in against 9.0 in), horizontal gun kick (Axion 2.8 against 6.0), and horizontal recoil (Axion 13.7 against 28.7).
Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.
Attachment effects reported for Axion
The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 100 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +233% (better).
- 20 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −41% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762
The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 75 Round Drum Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- 45 Round Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
| Stat | Axion | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.62 m/s Ahead | 4.52 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.41 m/s Ahead | 2.34 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.11 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.16 m/s Ahead | 7.10 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.16 m/s Ahead | 2.12 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.54 m/s Ahead | 3.46 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.05 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 260 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed | 325 ms Ahead | 370 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 3333 ms Ahead | 3467 ms |
| Raise speed | 1033 ms | 967 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 48.9 Ahead | 51.9 |
| Horizontal recoil | 13.7 Ahead | 28.7 |
| Vertical gun kick | 17.6 | 17.2 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick | 2.8 Ahead | 6.0 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 400 m/s | 560 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 9.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and Kastov 762, not Activision data.
| Figure | Axion | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.2% | 4.8% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 853 ms time to kill | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Axion or Kastov 762, as listed on this site.
No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.
Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with Axion
Other pair pages with Kastov 762
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and Kastov 762 do?
Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.
Where is Axion ahead of Kastov 762, and where is Kastov 762 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), fire rate (clear), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (moderate), vertical recoil (moderate), and 8 other rows. Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), bullet velocity (wide), raise speed (moderate), and vertical gun kick (narrow).
How often are Axion and Kastov 762 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 4.8% for Kastov 762, so Axion is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places Axion in tier A and Kastov 762 in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 881 ms for Kastov 762; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Axion in tier B and Kastov 762 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.