Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 1, and 3 stats are tied. Hyeon Burst's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (16.4 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is fire rate (600 RPM against 375 RPM). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with Hyeon BurstBuild with Kastov 762
Official numbers
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 375 RPM | 600 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 34 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 68 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | Kastov ARC |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762
Hyeon Burst
North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.
Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.
Kastov 762
Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.
Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 15 and Kastov 762 on 4; 12 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: Kastov 762 is ahead on fire rate (wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: Hyeon Burst is ahead on movement speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and Kastov 762 is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny).
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (wide), ADS out speed (narrow), reload time (tiny), and ADS speed (tiny); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed and raise speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), and vertical recoil (wide), and Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide), and Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on flinch received (wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 6.0), vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 32.7), and horizontal recoil (Hyeon Burst 16.4 against 28.7).
Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.
Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst
The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762
The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 75 Round Drum Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- 45 Round Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.58 m/s Ahead | 4.52 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.36 m/s Ahead | 2.34 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.07 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.11 m/s Ahead | 7.10 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.11 m/s | 2.12 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.50 m/s Ahead | 3.46 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.01 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 275 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed | 360 ms Ahead | 370 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 3400 ms Ahead | 3467 ms |
| Raise speed | 967 ms Tie | 967 ms Tie |
| Drop speed | 533 ms Ahead | 700 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 38.3 Ahead | 51.9 |
| Horizontal recoil | 16.4 Ahead | 28.7 |
| Vertical gun kick | 32.7 | 17.2 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick | 1.5 Ahead | 6.0 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 775 m/s Ahead | 560 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.18x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762, not Activision data.
| Figure | Hyeon Burst | Kastov 762 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 4.8% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or Kastov 762, as listed on this site.
Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.
Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst
Other pair pages with Kastov 762
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762 do?
Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.
Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of Kastov 762, and where is Kastov 762 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), flinch received (wide), bullet velocity (wide), vertical recoil (wide), drop speed (wide), and 9 other rows. Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), fire rate (wide), and crouch movement speed (tiny).
How often are Hyeon Burst and Kastov 762 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 4.8% for Kastov 762, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 2.1 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 881 ms for Kastov 762; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and Kastov 762 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.