Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Kastov 762 vs VEL 46 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

VEL 46 is ahead on 11 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 0, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (12.5 against 28.7). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with Kastov 762Build with VEL 46

Assault RifleSMG

Kastov 762 is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

Official numbers

Official numbers for Kastov 762 and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatKastov 762VEL 46
Fire rate (higher is better)600 RPM952 RPM Ahead
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds40 rounds Ahead
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds160 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 34Player Level 5
Weapon levels6860
Apex AttachmentKastov ARCVEL 46 Snap
Apex blocksBarrelStock

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About Kastov 762 and VEL 46

Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 4 and VEL 46 on 22; 5 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 52.2), horizontal recoil (VEL 46 12.5 against 28.7), and sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of Kastov 762 and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row
StatKastov 762VEL 46
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.52 m/s4.77 m/s Ahead
ADS movement speed (higher is better)2.34 m/s3.22 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.05 m/s6.26 m/s Ahead
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.10 m/s7.33 m/s Ahead
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.12 m/s2.25 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.46 m/s3.65 m/s Ahead
Firing movement speed (higher is better)3.96 m/s4.28 m/s Ahead
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)280 ms230 ms Ahead
ADS out speed (lower is better)370 ms250 ms Ahead
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)210 ms110 ms Ahead
Reload time (lower is better)3467 ms2633 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)967 ms800 ms Ahead
Drop speed (lower is better)700 ms550 ms Ahead
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)51.939.6 Ahead
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)28.712.5 Ahead
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)17.2 Ahead52.2
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)6.04.2 Ahead
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.40° Ahead0.54°
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)560 m/s565 m/s Ahead
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)21.0 in Ahead13.0 in
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.31° Ahead1.63°
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.29x0.22x Ahead
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and VEL 46, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Kastov 762 and VEL 46
FigureKastov 762VEL 46
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)4.8%7.4%
ggranked tierTier B, 881 ms time to killTier S, 753 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier B
Community builds listed2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More weapon comparisons

Other pair pages with Kastov 762

Other pair pages with VEL 46

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and VEL 46 do?

Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Where is Kastov 762 ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and hip idle sway (clear). VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), fire rate (wide), ADS out speed (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), and 16 other rows.

How often are Kastov 762 and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.5 times as often. ggranked places Kastov 762 in tier B and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Kastov 762 in tier S and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.