Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Han 86 vs VEL 46 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

VEL 46 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Han 86 is ahead on 2, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Han 86's is horizontal recoil (11.2 against 12.5). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with Han 86Build with VEL 46

Assault RifleSMG

Han 86 is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

Official numbers

Official numbers for Han 86 and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatHan 86VEL 46
Fire rate (higher is better)740 RPM952 RPM Ahead
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds40 rounds Ahead
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds160 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 4Player Level 5
Weapon levels7260
Apex AttachmentHan X20 SkybreakerVEL 46 Snap
Apex blocksOptic, Stock and BarrelStock

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About Han 86 and VEL 46

Han 86

South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range.

Apex Attachment, Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Han 86 is ahead on 6 and VEL 46 on 19; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Han 86 19.3 against 52.2), sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms), and horizontal gun kick (Han 86 2.8 against 4.2).

Han X20 Skybreaker, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick −40% (better), Horizontal gun kick −39% (better), ADS speed +32% (worse), and Vertical recoil −30% (better).

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for Han 86

The community-reported attachments for Han 86 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of Han 86 and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row
StatHan 86VEL 46
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.67 m/s4.77 m/s Ahead
ADS movement speed (higher is better)2.47 m/s3.22 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.13 m/s6.26 m/s Ahead
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.21 m/s7.33 m/s Ahead
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.18 m/s2.25 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.58 m/s3.65 m/s Ahead
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.09 m/s4.28 m/s Ahead
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)250 ms230 ms Ahead
ADS out speed (lower is better)320 ms250 ms Ahead
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)210 ms110 ms Ahead
Reload time (lower is better)3133 ms2633 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)800 ms Tie800 ms Tie
Drop speed (lower is better)700 ms550 ms Ahead
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)41.939.6 Ahead
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)11.2 Ahead12.5
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)19.3 Ahead52.2
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)2.8 Ahead4.2
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.40° Ahead0.54°
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)615 m/s Ahead565 m/s
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)13.0 in Tie13.0 in Tie
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.31° Ahead1.63°
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.29x0.22x Ahead
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.20x1.30x Ahead

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Han 86 and VEL 46, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Han 86 and VEL 46
FigureHan 86VEL 46
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)5.6%7.4%
ggranked tierTier A, 864 ms time to killTier S, 753 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier B
Community builds listed3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Han 86 or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

Han 86: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Max Damage Range changed from 1,120 to 1,200 (+7.1%).
  • Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
  • Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More weapon comparisons

Other pair pages with Han 86

Other pair pages with VEL 46

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of Han 86 and VEL 46 do?

Han X20 Skybreaker (Han 86): Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Where is Han 86 ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Han 86 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), and bullet velocity (moderate). VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), flinch received (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), and 13 other rows.

How often are Han 86 and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for Han 86 and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places Han 86 in tier A and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 864 ms for Han 86 and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Han 86 in tier S and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.