Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

M4 vs VEL 46 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

VEL 46 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; M4 is ahead on 2, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). M4's is bullet velocity (590 m/s against 565 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with M4Build with VEL 46

Assault RifleSMG

M4 is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

Official numbers

Official numbers for M4 and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatM4VEL 46
Fire rate (higher is better)810 RPM952 RPM Ahead
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds40 rounds Ahead
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds160 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 14Player Level 5
Weapon levels7260
Apex AttachmentM4 HurricaneVEL 46 Snap
Apex blocksBarrel and MagazineStock

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About M4 and VEL 46

M4

Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.

Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, M4 is ahead on 6 and VEL 46 on 21; 4 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (M4 16.9 against 52.2), sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms), and ADS out speed (VEL 46 250 ms against 370 ms).

M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for M4

The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of M4 and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row
StatM4VEL 46
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.70 m/s4.77 m/s Ahead
ADS movement speed (higher is better)2.51 m/s3.22 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.18 m/s6.26 m/s Ahead
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.26 m/s7.33 m/s Ahead
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.20 m/s2.25 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.60 m/s3.65 m/s Ahead
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.15 m/s4.28 m/s Ahead
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)240 ms230 ms Ahead
ADS out speed (lower is better)370 ms250 ms Ahead
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)210 ms110 ms Ahead
Reload time (lower is better)2600 ms Ahead2633 ms
Raise speed (lower is better)933 ms800 ms Ahead
Drop speed (lower is better)667 ms550 ms Ahead
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)40.639.6 Ahead
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)17.112.5 Ahead
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)16.9 Ahead52.2
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)3.3 Ahead4.2
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.40° Ahead0.54°
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)590 m/s Ahead565 m/s
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)13.0 in Tie13.0 in Tie
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.31° Ahead1.63°
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.15°1.09° Ahead
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.29x0.22x Ahead
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.20x1.30x Ahead

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about M4 and VEL 46, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for M4 and VEL 46
FigureM4VEL 46
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)5.6%7.4%
ggranked tierTier S, 819 ms time to killTier S, 753 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier B
Community builds listed3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change M4 or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More weapon comparisons

Other pair pages with M4

Other pair pages with VEL 46

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of M4 and VEL 46 do?

M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

Where is M4 ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), hip idle sway (clear), bullet velocity (narrow), and reload time (tiny). VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 15 other rows.

How often are M4 and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for M4 and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 819 ms for M4 and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places M4 in tier S and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.