KG-7 Vulcan vs VEL 46 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
VEL 46 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on 2, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is fire rate (952 RPM against 41 RPM). KG-7 Vulcan's is horizontal recoil (8.7 against 12.5). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with KG-7 VulcanBuild with VEL 46
KG-7 Vulcan is a sniper rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.
Official numbers
| Stat | KG-7 Vulcan | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 41 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 10 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds | 20 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds | 30 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 75 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | KG-7 Drillcharge | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Stock |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About KG-7 Vulcan and VEL 46
KG-7 Vulcan
High-capacity bolt-action sniper rifle with a comparatively high rate of fire.
Apex Attachment, KG-7 Drillcharge: Side-mounted KG-9 Drillcharge rounds that drill into a surface and then detonate, for flushing out entrenched players. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.
VEL 46
SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.
Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on 5 and VEL 46 on 24; 2 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), total rounds (very wide), and magazine size (very wide); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (very wide), firing movement speed (wide), crouch movement speed (clear), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (moderate), and sprint speed (moderate); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group.
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS speed (very wide), ADS out speed (very wide), raise speed (very wide), reload time (wide), and drop speed (wide); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group.
- Recoil: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and horizontal recoil (wide), and VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide), vertical recoil (clear), ADS idle sway (clear), and ADS gun bob (clear).
- Range and bullets: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (wide); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: VEL 46 is ahead on hip idle sway (very wide), flinch received (very wide), and hip turn sway (wide); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on headshot multiplier (very wide); VEL 46 leads no row of this group.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are fire rate (VEL 46 952 RPM against 41 RPM), reserve rounds (VEL 46 120 rounds against 20 rounds), and total rounds (VEL 46 160 rounds against 30 rounds).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the KG-7 Drillcharge.
VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for KG-7 Vulcan
The community-reported attachments for KG-7 Vulcan with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 15 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- 6 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size −40% (worse).
- Hanbit RTR Mk. I (stock): ADS movement speed +27% (better).
- FT Hyperport 408 (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for VEL 46
The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- VB-46 Series 11 (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
| Stat | KG-7 Vulcan | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.33 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 1.13 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 5.80 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 6.67 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 1.86 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.31 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 2.80 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 550 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 504 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 270 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time | 4367 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed | 1367 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed | 700 ms | 550 ms Ahead |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 49.2 | 39.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 8.7 Ahead | 12.5 |
| Vertical gun kick | 14.5 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 6.8 | 4.2 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway | 0.63° | 0.54° Ahead |
| ADS gun bob | 0.10° | 0.09° Ahead |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 740 m/s Ahead | 565 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 27.0 in Ahead | 13.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 5.40° | 1.63° Ahead |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 30.6° | 20.9° Ahead |
| Flinch received | 0.62x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 2.60x Ahead | 1.30x |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about KG-7 Vulcan and VEL 46, not Activision data.
| Figure | KG-7 Vulcan | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.0% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier D, 2,623 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change KG-7 Vulcan or VEL 46, as listed on this site.
No change to KG-7 Vulcan is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.
VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More weapon comparisons
Other pair pages with KG-7 Vulcan
Other pair pages with VEL 46
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of KG-7 Vulcan and VEL 46 do?
KG-7 Drillcharge (KG-7 Vulcan): Side-mounted KG-9 Drillcharge rounds that drill into a surface and then detonate, for flushing out entrenched players. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Where is KG-7 Vulcan ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (very wide), headshot multiplier (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and bullet velocity (wide). VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), total rounds (very wide), magazine size (very wide), hip idle sway (very wide), ADS movement speed (very wide), and 18 other rows.
How often are KG-7 Vulcan and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.0% for KG-7 Vulcan and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.9 times as often. ggranked places KG-7 Vulcan in tier D and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 2,623 ms for KG-7 Vulcan and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places KG-7 Vulcan in tier A and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.