Kastov 762 vs Oden in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Kastov 762 is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 4, and 2 stats are tied. Kastov 762's biggest lead is magazine size (30 rounds against 20 rounds). Oden's is horizontal recoil (15.2 against 28.7). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with Kastov 762Build with Oden
Official numbers
| Stat | Kastov 762 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 600 RPM Ahead | 413 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 34 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | Kastov ARC | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Barrel and Muzzle |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Kastov 762 and Oden
Kastov 762
Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.
Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.
Oden
Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.
Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 16 and Oden on 5; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: Kastov 762 is ahead on magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and fire rate (wide); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Kastov 762 is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Kastov 762 is ahead on raise speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and ADS out speed (narrow), and Oden is ahead on reload time (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and horizontal gun kick (wide), and Oden is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide) and vertical recoil (narrow). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Oden is ahead on bullet velocity (clear); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 59.4), hip turn sway (Oden 10.8° against 20.9°), and horizontal recoil (Oden 15.2 against 28.7).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.
Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762
The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 75 Round Drum Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- 45 Round Mag 7.62 (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for Oden
The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- Schlager 7x (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
| Stat | Kastov 762 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.52 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.34 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.05 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.10 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.12 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.46 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 3.96 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 280 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed | 370 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 3467 ms | 3300 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed | 967 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 51.9 | 49.4 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 28.7 | 15.2 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 17.2 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 6.0 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 560 m/s | 690 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 21.0 in Tie | 21.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and Oden, not Activision data.
| Figure | Kastov 762 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.8% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or Oden, as listed on this site.
Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).
Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with Kastov 762
Other pair pages with Oden
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and Oden do?
Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Where is Kastov 762 ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), fire rate (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), and 10 other rows. Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), bullet velocity (clear), vertical recoil (narrow), and reload time (narrow).
How often are Kastov 762 and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 2.9% for Oden, so Kastov 762 is picked about 1.7 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Kastov 762 in tier S and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.