Han 86 vs Oden in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
Han 86 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 1, and 2 stats are tied. Han 86's biggest lead is fire rate (740 RPM against 413 RPM). Oden's is bullet velocity (690 m/s against 615 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with Han 86Build with Oden
Official numbers
| Stat | Han 86 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 740 RPM Ahead | 413 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | Han X20 Skybreaker | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | Optic, Stock and Barrel | Barrel and Muzzle |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Han 86 and Oden
Han 86
South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range.
Apex Attachment, Han X20 Skybreaker: Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.
Oden
Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.
Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Han 86 is ahead on 19 and Oden on 4; 8 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: Han 86 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Han 86 is ahead on ADS movement speed (clear), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Han 86 is ahead on raise speed (wide), ADS speed (wide), ADS out speed (clear), and reload time (moderate); Oden leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Han 86 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and vertical recoil (clear); Oden leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (clear); Han 86 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Han 86 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Oden is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); Han 86 leads no row of this group.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Han 86 19.3 against 59.4), horizontal gun kick (Han 86 2.8 against 8.5), and hip turn sway (Oden 10.8° against 20.9°).
Han X20 Skybreaker, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick −40% (better), Horizontal gun kick −39% (better), ADS speed +32% (worse), and Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Han 86
The community-reported attachments for Han 86 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 45 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- SA H86 465mm (barrel): Damage range +29% (better).
- Corvus LVL-40 (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Oden
The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- Schlager 7x (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
| Stat | Han 86 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.67 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.47 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.13 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.21 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.18 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.58 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.09 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 250 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed | 320 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 3133 ms Ahead | 3300 ms |
| Raise speed | 800 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 41.9 Ahead | 49.4 |
| Horizontal recoil | 11.2 Ahead | 15.2 |
| Vertical gun kick | 19.3 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 2.8 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 615 m/s | 690 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.20x | 1.30x Ahead |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Han 86 and Oden, not Activision data.
| Figure | Han 86 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 864 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Han 86 or Oden, as listed on this site.
Han 86: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 1,120 to 1,200 (+7.1%).
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with Han 86
Other pair pages with Oden
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Han 86 and Oden do?
Han X20 Skybreaker (Han 86): Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Where is Han 86 ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Han 86 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 13 other rows. Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (clear), and headshot multiplier (moderate).
How often are Han 86 and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for Han 86 and 2.9% for Oden, so Han 86 is picked about 1.9 times as often. ggranked places Han 86 in tier A and Oden in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 864 ms for Han 86 and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Han 86 in tier S and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.