Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Axion vs Oden in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

Axion is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. Axion's biggest lead is fire rate (705 RPM against 413 RPM). Oden's is bullet velocity (690 m/s against 400 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with AxionBuild with Oden

Same class: Assault Rifle

Official numbers

Official numbers for Axion and Oden, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatAxionOden
Fire rate (higher is better)705 RPM Ahead413 RPM
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds Ahead20 rounds
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds Ahead60 rounds
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds Ahead80 rounds
Unlock levelPlayer Level 52Player Level 39
Weapon levels6965
Apex AttachmentAxion ClearcutOden Sentinel
Apex blocksOptic, Laser, Underbarrel, Stock and Rear GripBarrel and Muzzle

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About Axion and Oden

Axion

Subsonic rifle with a slower rate of fire and strong stopping power at most ranges; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.

Apex Attachment, Axion Clearcut: Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments.

Oden

Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.

Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Axion is ahead on 18 and Oden on 4; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Axion 17.6 against 59.4), horizontal gun kick (Axion 2.8 against 8.5), and bullet penetration (Oden 21.0 in against 9.0 in).

Axion Clearcut, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +179% (worse), Hip idle sway −50% (better), Vertical gun kick −27% (better), and Movement speed −16% (worse).

Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).

Attachment effects reported for Axion

The community-reported attachments for Axion with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for Oden

The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of Axion and Oden from CODMunity, row by row
StatAxionOden
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.62 m/s Ahead4.46 m/s
ADS movement speed (higher is better)2.41 m/s Ahead2.18 m/s
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.11 m/s Ahead6.03 m/s
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.16 m/s Ahead6.97 m/s
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.16 m/s Ahead2.09 m/s
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.54 m/s Ahead3.41 m/s
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.05 m/s Ahead3.89 m/s
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)260 ms Ahead320 ms
ADS out speed (lower is better)325 ms Ahead380 ms
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)210 ms Tie210 ms Tie
Reload time (lower is better)3333 ms3300 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)1033 ms Ahead1200 ms
Drop speed (lower is better)700 ms Tie700 ms Tie
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)48.9 Ahead49.4
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)13.7 Ahead15.2
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)17.6 Ahead59.4
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)2.8 Ahead8.5
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.40° Tie0.40° Tie
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)400 m/s690 m/s Ahead
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)9.0 in21.0 in Ahead
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.31° Tie1.31° Tie
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9°10.8° Ahead
Flinch received (lower is better)0.29x Tie0.29x Tie
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Axion and Oden, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Axion and Oden
FigureAxionOden
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)5.2%2.9%
ggranked tierTier A, 853 ms time to killTier B, 960 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier BTier C
Community builds listed3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Axion or Oden, as listed on this site.

No change to Axion is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
  • Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
  • Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
  • Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
  • Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
  • Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More assault rifles comparisons

Other pair pages with Axion

Other pair pages with Oden

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of Axion and Oden do?

Axion Clearcut (Axion): Chainsaw-style rear grip with a handlebar foregrip, hip laser and canted aiming for mobile, hip-fire play. It blocks optic, laser, underbarrel, stock, and rear grip attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

Where is Axion ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Axion is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 12 other rows. Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), bullet velocity (very wide), and reload time (tiny).

How often are Axion and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.2% for Axion and 2.9% for Oden, so Axion is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places Axion in tier A and Oden in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 853 ms for Axion and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Axion in tier B and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.