M4 vs Oden in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
M4 is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. M4's biggest lead is fire rate (810 RPM against 413 RPM). Oden's is bullet velocity (690 m/s against 590 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Official numbers
| Stat | M4 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 810 RPM Ahead | 413 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 14 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | M4 Hurricane | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | Barrel and Magazine | Barrel and Muzzle |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About M4 and Oden
M4
Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.
Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.
Oden
Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.
Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, M4 is ahead on 19 and Oden on 6; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: M4 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: M4 is ahead on ADS movement speed (clear), firing movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: M4 is ahead on ADS speed (wide), raise speed (wide), reload time (wide), drop speed (narrow), and ADS out speed (narrow); Oden leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), and vertical recoil (clear), and Oden is ahead on horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Oden is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (clear); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide) and hip gun bob (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Oden is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (M4 16.9 against 59.4), horizontal gun kick (M4 3.3 against 8.5), and fire rate (M4 810 RPM against 413 RPM).
M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).
Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).
Attachment effects reported for M4
The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 45 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- Corvus LVL-40 (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Oden
The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- Schlager 7x (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
| Stat | M4 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.70 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.51 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.18 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.26 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.20 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.60 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.15 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 240 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed | 370 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 2600 ms Ahead | 3300 ms |
| Raise speed | 933 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed | 667 ms Ahead | 700 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 40.6 Ahead | 49.4 |
| Horizontal recoil | 17.1 | 15.2 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 16.9 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 3.3 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 590 m/s | 690 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.15° | 1.09° Ahead |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.20x | 1.30x Ahead |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about M4 and Oden, not Activision data.
| Figure | M4 | Oden |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 819 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change M4 or Oden, as listed on this site.
M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).
Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with M4
Other pair pages with Oden
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of M4 and Oden do?
M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.
Where is M4 ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and 13 other rows. Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), headshot multiplier (moderate), and hip gun bob (moderate).
How often are M4 and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for M4 and 2.9% for Oden, so M4 is picked about 1.9 times as often. ggranked places M4 in tier S and Oden in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 819 ms for M4 and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places M4 in tier S and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.