Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

ISO Nightshade vs Patriot XMR in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 10 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 1, and 1 stat is tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Patriot XMR's is bullet velocity (620 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with ISO NightshadeBuild with Patriot XMR

SMGAssault Rifle

ISO Nightshade is an SMG and Patriot XMR is an assault rifle. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

Official numbers

Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatISO NightshadePatriot XMR
Fire rate (higher is better)923 RPM Ahead645 RPM
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds Ahead25 rounds
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds100 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds125 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 4Player Level 27
Weapon levels6472
Apex AttachmentISO TracePatriot XMR Volt
Apex blocksOptic and AmmunitionBarrel

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR

ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 18 and Patriot XMR on 9; 4 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Patriot XMR 21.0 in against 9.0 in), horizontal gun kick (Patriot XMR 2.7 against 5.6), and hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR from CODMunity, row by row
StatISO NightshadePatriot XMR
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.80 m/s Ahead4.54 m/s
ADS movement speed (higher is better)3.20 m/s Ahead2.22 m/s
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.33 m/s Ahead6.05 m/s
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.43 m/s Ahead7.09 m/s
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.23 m/s Ahead2.13 m/s
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.67 m/s Ahead3.47 m/s
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.26 m/s Ahead3.96 m/s
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)240 ms Ahead280 ms
ADS out speed (lower is better)300 ms Ahead400 ms
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)110 ms Ahead210 ms
Reload time (lower is better)3267 ms Ahead3333 ms
Raise speed (lower is better)967 ms Ahead1100 ms
Drop speed (lower is better)500 ms Ahead800 ms
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)40.9 Ahead52.6
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)13.3 Ahead14.4
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)36.535.1 Ahead
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)5.62.7 Ahead
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.54°0.40° Ahead
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)530 m/s620 m/s Ahead
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)9.0 in21.0 in Ahead
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.63°1.31° Ahead
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9°10.8° Ahead
Flinch received (lower is better)0.22x Ahead0.29x
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR
FigureISO NightshadePatriot XMR
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)6.2%4.4%
ggranked tierTier S, 761 ms time to killTier A, 861 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier B
Community builds listed2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.

ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
  • Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More weapon comparisons

Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR do?

ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), fire rate (wide), ADS out speed (wide), flinch received (wide), and 12 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), bullet velocity (clear), and 3 other rows.

How often are ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.4 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.