M4 vs Patriot XMR in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
M4 is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. M4's biggest lead is vertical recoil (40.6 against 52.6). Patriot XMR's is horizontal recoil (14.4 against 17.1). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with M4Build with Patriot XMR
Official numbers
| Stat | M4 | Patriot XMR |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 810 RPM Ahead | 645 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds | 100 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds | 125 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 14 | Player Level 27 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | M4 Hurricane | Patriot XMR Volt |
| Apex blocks | Barrel and Magazine | Barrel |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About M4 and Patriot XMR
M4
Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.
Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.
Patriot XMR
Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.
Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, M4 is ahead on 16 and Patriot XMR on 9; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: M4 is ahead on fire rate (wide) and magazine size (clear), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reserve rounds (clear) and total rounds (narrow).
- Mobility: M4 is ahead on ADS movement speed (clear), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Handling: M4 is ahead on reload time (wide), drop speed (clear), raise speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and ADS out speed (moderate); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and vertical recoil (wide), and Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (clear) and horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (narrow); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide) and hip gun bob (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Patriot XMR is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (M4 16.9 against 35.1), hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°), and bullet penetration (Patriot XMR 21.0 in against 13.0 in).
M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.
Attachment effects reported for M4
The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 45 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- Corvus LVL-40 (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR
The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 50 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 35 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- Schlager 7x (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- Schlager Dogfight GI (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
| Stat | M4 | Patriot XMR |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.70 m/s Ahead | 4.54 m/s |
| ADS movement speed | 2.51 m/s Ahead | 2.22 m/s |
| Sprint speed | 6.18 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.26 m/s Ahead | 7.09 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.20 m/s Ahead | 2.13 m/s |
| Strafe speed | 3.60 m/s Ahead | 3.47 m/s |
| Firing movement speed | 4.15 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 240 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed | 370 ms Ahead | 400 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 2600 ms Ahead | 3333 ms |
| Raise speed | 933 ms Ahead | 1100 ms |
| Drop speed | 667 ms Ahead | 800 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 40.6 Ahead | 52.6 |
| Horizontal recoil | 17.1 | 14.4 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 16.9 Ahead | 35.1 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 3.3 | 2.7 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 590 m/s | 620 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.15° | 1.09° Ahead |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.20x | 1.30x Ahead |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about M4 and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.
| Figure | M4 | Patriot XMR |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 4.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 819 ms time to kill | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change M4 or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.
M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).
Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More assault rifles comparisons
Other pair pages with M4
Other pair pages with Patriot XMR
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of M4 and Patriot XMR do?
M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.
Where is M4 ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), reload time (wide), fire rate (wide), magazine size (clear), drop speed (clear), and 10 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), horizontal gun kick (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), reserve rounds (clear), headshot multiplier (moderate), and 3 other rows.
How often are M4 and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for M4 and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so M4 is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places M4 in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 819 ms for M4 and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places M4 in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.