Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

ISO Nightshade vs Kastov 762 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 1, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (13.3 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is bullet velocity (560 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with ISO NightshadeBuild with Kastov 762

SMGAssault Rifle

ISO Nightshade is an SMG and Kastov 762 is an assault rifle. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

Official numbers

Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatISO NightshadeKastov 762
Fire rate (higher is better)923 RPM Ahead600 RPM
Magazine size (higher is better)30 rounds Tie30 rounds Tie
Reserve rounds (higher is better)90 rounds Tie90 rounds Tie
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve120 rounds Tie120 rounds Tie
Unlock levelPlayer Level 4Player Level 34
Weapon levels6468
Apex AttachmentISO TraceKastov ARC
Apex blocksOptic and AmmunitionBarrel

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762

ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 17 and Kastov 762 on 5; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Kastov 762 21.0 in against 9.0 in), horizontal recoil (ISO Nightshade 13.3 against 28.7), and vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 36.5).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 from CODMunity, row by row
StatISO NightshadeKastov 762
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.80 m/s Ahead4.52 m/s
ADS movement speed (higher is better)3.20 m/s Ahead2.34 m/s
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.33 m/s Ahead6.05 m/s
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.43 m/s Ahead7.10 m/s
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.23 m/s Ahead2.12 m/s
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.67 m/s Ahead3.46 m/s
Firing movement speed (higher is better)4.26 m/s Ahead3.96 m/s
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)240 ms Ahead280 ms
ADS out speed (lower is better)300 ms Ahead370 ms
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)110 ms Ahead210 ms
Reload time (lower is better)3267 ms Ahead3467 ms
Raise speed (lower is better)967 ms Tie967 ms Tie
Drop speed (lower is better)500 ms Ahead700 ms
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)40.9 Ahead51.9
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)13.3 Ahead28.7
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)36.517.2 Ahead
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)5.6 Ahead6.0
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.54°0.40° Ahead
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)530 m/s560 m/s Ahead
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)9.0 in21.0 in Ahead
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.63°1.31° Ahead
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Tie1.09° Tie
Hip turn sway (lower is better)20.9° Tie20.9° Tie
Flinch received (lower is better)0.22x Ahead0.29x
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Tie1.30x Tie

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762
FigureISO NightshadeKastov 762
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)6.2%4.8%
ggranked tierTier S, 761 ms time to killTier B, 881 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier STier S
Community builds listed2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or Kastov 762, as listed on this site.

ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
  • Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More weapon comparisons

Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

Other pair pages with Kastov 762

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 do?

ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of Kastov 762, and where is Kastov 762 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), fire rate (wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), flinch received (wide), and 11 other rows. Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), and bullet velocity (moderate).

How often are ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 4.8% for Kastov 762, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Kastov 762 in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 881 ms for Kastov 762; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.