Hyeon Burst vs VEL 46 in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
VEL 46 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 2, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is fire rate (952 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 565 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with Hyeon BurstBuild with VEL 46
Hyeon Burst is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.
Official numbers
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 375 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Stock |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Hyeon Burst and VEL 46
Hyeon Burst
North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.
Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.
VEL 46
SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.
Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 and VEL 46 on 17; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (narrow), and tactical sprint speed (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (narrow), and VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), reload time (wide), raise speed (clear), and ADS speed (clear).
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and vertical recoil (narrow), and VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal recoil (wide). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on hip idle sway (clear) and flinch received (clear); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 4.2), fire rate (VEL 46 952 RPM against 375 RPM), and sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms).
Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).
VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst
The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Attachment effects reported for VEL 46
The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- 30 Round Mag (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- VB-46 Series 11 (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.58 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 2.36 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.07 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.11 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.11 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.50 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 4.01 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 275 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 360 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time | 3400 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed | 967 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed | 533 ms Ahead | 550 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 38.3 Ahead | 39.6 |
| Horizontal recoil | 16.4 | 12.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 32.7 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 1.5 Ahead | 4.2 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 775 m/s Ahead | 565 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in Tie | 13.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.18x Ahead | 0.22x |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and VEL 46, not Activision data.
| Figure | Hyeon Burst | VEL 46 |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or VEL 46, as listed on this site.
Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.
VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More weapon comparisons
Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst
Other pair pages with VEL 46
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and VEL 46 do?
Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.
Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (wide), bullet velocity (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), flinch received (clear), and 2 other rows. VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and 11 other rows.
How often are Hyeon Burst and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 7.4% for VEL 46, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.