Hyeon Burst vs ISO Nightshade in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
ISO Nightshade is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is fire rate (923 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with Hyeon BurstBuild with ISO Nightshade
Hyeon Burst is an assault rifle and ISO Nightshade is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.
Official numbers
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | ISO Nightshade |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 375 RPM | 923 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 64 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | ISO Trace |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Optic and Ammunition |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade
Hyeon Burst
North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.
Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.
ISO Nightshade
Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.
Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 and ISO Nightshade on 14; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (very wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), drop speed (moderate), and reload time (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group. Level on raise speed.
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), vertical gun kick (clear), and vertical recoil (moderate), and ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide) and bullet penetration (wide); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on hip idle sway (clear) and flinch received (clear); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 5.6), fire rate (ISO Nightshade 923 RPM against 375 RPM), and sprint to fire speed (ISO Nightshade 110 ms against 210 ms).
Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.
Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst
The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- Locus PX3 Canted (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- RVX9 Thermo (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade
The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 50 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- 40 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- 212 LC40 Comp (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
| Stat | Hyeon Burst | ISO Nightshade |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.58 m/s | 4.80 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 2.36 m/s | 3.20 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.07 m/s | 6.33 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.11 m/s | 7.43 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.11 m/s | 2.23 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.50 m/s | 3.67 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 4.01 m/s | 4.26 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 275 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 360 ms | 300 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time | 3400 ms | 3267 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed | 967 ms Tie | 967 ms Tie |
| Drop speed | 533 ms | 500 ms Ahead |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 38.3 Ahead | 40.9 |
| Horizontal recoil | 16.4 | 13.3 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 32.7 Ahead | 36.5 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 1.5 Ahead | 5.6 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 775 m/s Ahead | 530 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.18x Ahead | 0.22x |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade, not Activision data.
| Figure | Hyeon Burst | ISO Nightshade |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 6.2% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or ISO Nightshade, as listed on this site.
Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.
ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More weapon comparisons
Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst
Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade do?
Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.
Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of ISO Nightshade, and where is ISO Nightshade ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), bullet velocity (wide), bullet penetration (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), flinch received (clear), and 2 other rows. ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS movement speed (wide), horizontal recoil (clear), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and 8 other rows.
How often are Hyeon Burst and ISO Nightshade picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 6.2% for ISO Nightshade, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.6 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and ISO Nightshade in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 761 ms for ISO Nightshade; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and ISO Nightshade in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.