M4 vs Wz.55 Striga in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
M4 is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Wz.55 Striga is ahead on 5, and 1 stat is tied. M4's biggest lead is bullet velocity (590 m/s against 380 m/s). Wz.55 Striga's is sprint to fire speed (96 ms against 210 ms). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with M4Build with Wz.55 Striga
M4 is an assault rifle and Wz.55 Striga is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.
Official numbers
| Stat | M4 | Wz.55 Striga |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 810 RPM Ahead | 651 RPM |
| Magazine size | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds | 90 rounds Ahead | 75 rounds |
| Total rounds | 120 rounds Ahead | 100 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 14 | Player Level 18 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | M4 Hurricane | WZ.55 Striga Rampage |
| Apex blocks | Barrel and Magazine | Optic, Stock and Underbarrel |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About M4 and Wz.55 Striga
M4
Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.
Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.
Wz.55 Striga
Low-fire-rate SMG with best-in-class mobility and recoil control; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.
Apex Attachment, WZ.55 Striga Rampage: Paired-frame akimbo conversion that doubles close-quarters output while keeping the platform agile. Harder to control. It blocks optic, stock, and underbarrel attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, M4 is ahead on 15 and Wz.55 Striga on 14; 2 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: M4 is ahead on fire rate (clear), magazine size (clear), reserve rounds (clear), and total rounds (clear); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Wz.55 Striga is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), crouch movement speed (clear), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (moderate), and sprint speed (narrow); M4 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: M4 is ahead on raise speed (wide) and reload time (clear), and Wz.55 Striga is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), drop speed (wide), and ADS speed (clear).
- Recoil: M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), vertical recoil (wide), horizontal recoil (clear), and ADS gun bob (clear); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group.
- Range and bullets: M4 is ahead on bullet velocity (wide) and bullet penetration (wide); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: M4 is ahead on hip idle sway (clear), and Wz.55 Striga is ahead on hip gun bob (wide) and flinch received (wide). Level on hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: Wz.55 Striga is ahead on headshot multiplier (clear); M4 leads no row of this group.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (M4 16.9 against 298.3), horizontal gun kick (M4 3.3 against 31.5), and sprint to fire speed (Wz.55 Striga 96 ms against 210 ms).
M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).
WZ.55 Striga Rampage, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −31% (better), Vertical recoil −25% (better), Raise speed −22% (better), and Reload time +20% (worse).
Attachment effects reported for M4
The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 60 Round Drum (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 45 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- No Stock (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- Corvus LVL-40 (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
Attachment effects reported for Wz.55 Striga
The community-reported attachments for Wz.55 Striga with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 50 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- 35 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- GW Sender 500 (barrel): Damage range +26% (better).
- 1/2x28 Dual Port (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
| Stat | M4 | Wz.55 Striga |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.70 m/s | 5.06 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 2.51 m/s | 3.54 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.18 m/s | 6.46 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.26 m/s | 7.68 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.20 m/s | 2.64 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.60 m/s | 3.89 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 4.15 m/s | 4.42 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 240 ms | 196 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 370 ms | 223 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed | 210 ms | 96 ms Ahead |
| Reload time | 2600 ms Ahead | 3167 ms |
| Raise speed | 933 ms Ahead | 1233 ms |
| Drop speed | 667 ms | 433 ms Ahead |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 40.6 Ahead | 56.1 |
| Horizontal recoil | 17.1 Ahead | 19.1 |
| Vertical gun kick | 16.9 Ahead | 298.3 |
| Horizontal gun kick | 3.3 Ahead | 31.5 |
| ADS idle sway | 0.40° Ahead | 0.59° |
| ADS gun bob | 0.09° Ahead | 0.10° |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 590 m/s Ahead | 380 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob | 1.15° | 0.87° Ahead |
| Hip turn sway | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.29x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.20x | 1.40x Ahead |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about M4 and Wz.55 Striga, not Activision data.
| Figure | M4 | Wz.55 Striga |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 819 ms time to kill | Tier A, 821 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change M4 or Wz.55 Striga, as listed on this site.
M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).
Wz.55 Striga: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026
- Max Damage Range changed from 440 to 470 (+6.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 825 to 840 (+1.8%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More weapon comparisons
Other pair pages with M4
Other pair pages with Wz.55 Striga
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of M4 and Wz.55 Striga do?
M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments. WZ.55 Striga Rampage (Wz.55 Striga): Paired-frame akimbo conversion that doubles close-quarters output while keeping the platform agile. Harder to control. It blocks optic, stock, and underbarrel attachments.
Where is M4 ahead of Wz.55 Striga, and where is Wz.55 Striga ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): M4 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), bullet velocity (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), bullet penetration (wide), vertical recoil (wide), and 9 other rows. Wz.55 Striga is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), hip gun bob (wide), flinch received (wide), and 8 other rows.
How often are M4 and Wz.55 Striga picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 5.6% for M4 and 5.4% for Wz.55 Striga, so M4 is picked about 1.0 times as often. ggranked places M4 in tier S and Wz.55 Striga in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 819 ms for M4 and 821 ms for Wz.55 Striga; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places M4 in tier S and Wz.55 Striga in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.