.50 GS vs SANG 9mm in MW4
Data updated · Latest official patch:
SANG 9mm is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; .50 GS is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. SANG 9mm's biggest lead is fire rate (370 RPM against 166 RPM). .50 GS's is bullet velocity (460 m/s against 370 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.
Open both in the compare toolBuild with .50 GSBuild with SANG 9mm
Official numbers
| Stat | .50 GS | SANG 9mm |
|---|---|---|
| Fire rate | 166 RPM | 370 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size | 7 rounds | 13 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds | 21 rounds | 39 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds | 28 rounds | 52 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 41 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 37 | 38 |
| Apex Attachment | GS Magna | SANG Breach |
| Apex blocks | Trigger Action | Laser |
From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.
About .50 GS and SANG 9mm
.50 GS
Heavy-hitting 50-caliber sidearm that rewards recoil control.
Apex Attachment, GS Magna: Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments.
SANG 9mm
Close-quarters sidearm with rapid follow-up shots and minimal recoil.
Apex Attachment, SANG Breach: Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.
Community-reported stats
Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.
Across the 31 rows with a direction, .50 GS is ahead on 5 and SANG 9mm on 16; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.
- Official numbers: SANG 9mm is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), and total rounds (very wide); .50 GS leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: SANG 9mm is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), firing movement speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); .50 GS leads no row of this group.
- Handling: .50 GS is ahead on drop speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and reload time (moderate), and SANG 9mm is ahead on ADS speed (clear). Level on sprint to fire speed and raise speed.
- Recoil: SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and vertical recoil (moderate); .50 GS leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: .50 GS is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (clear); SANG 9mm leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.
Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.
The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (SANG 9mm 1.6 against 30.1), vertical gun kick (SANG 9mm 15.9 against 104.5), and bullet penetration (.50 GS 27.0 in against 9.0 in).
GS Magna, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Fire rate +192% (better), Vertical gun kick −41% (better), Horizontal gun kick −41% (better), and Vertical recoil −3% (better).
CODMunity lists no stat change for the SANG Breach.
Attachment effects reported for .50 GS
The community-reported attachments for .50 GS with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 25 Round Drum Mag (magazine): Magazine size +257% (better).
- 14 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- Corio Lightning N6 (trigger action): Fire rate +40% (better).
- FT Reckoner (barrel): Damage range +27% (better).
Attachment effects reported for SANG 9mm
The community-reported attachments for SANG 9mm with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.
- 24 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +85% (better).
- Akimbo (rear grip): Sprint to fire speed +38% (worse).
- 17 Round Mag (magazine): Magazine size +31% (better).
- TT CP-9mm Barrel (barrel): Damage range +26% (better).
| Stat | .50 GS | SANG 9mm |
|---|---|---|
| Mobility | ||
| Movement speed | 4.92 m/s | 5.05 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed | 3.51 m/s | 3.73 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed | 6.55 m/s | 6.62 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed | 7.51 m/s | 7.64 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed | 2.39 m/s | 2.47 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed | 3.77 m/s | 3.86 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed | 4.36 m/s | 4.49 m/s Ahead |
| Handling | ||
| ADS speed | 200 ms | 170 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed | 240 ms Ahead | 270 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed | 80 ms Tie | 80 ms Tie |
| Reload time | 2333 ms Ahead | 2500 ms |
| Raise speed | 833 ms Tie | 833 ms Tie |
| Drop speed | 400 ms Ahead | 466 ms |
| Recoil | ||
| Vertical recoil | 45.8 | 41.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil | 14.4 | 10.3 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick | 104.5 | 15.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick | 30.1 | 1.6 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| ADS gun bob | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| Range and bullets | ||
| Bullet velocity | 460 m/s Ahead | 370 m/s |
| Damage range | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration | 27.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch | ||
| Hip idle sway | 2.22° Tie | 2.22° Tie |
| Hip gun bob | 1.49° Tie | 1.49° Tie |
| Hip turn sway | 15.8° Tie | 15.8° Tie |
| Flinch received | 0.21x Tie | 0.21x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo | ||
| Headshot multiplier | 1.50x Tie | 1.50x Tie |
"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.
Pick rates and tiers
Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about .50 GS and SANG 9mm, not Activision data.
| Figure | .50 GS | SANG 9mm |
|---|---|---|
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 0.8% | 2.0% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 985 ms time to kill | Tier B, 933 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier D | Tier D |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |
Latest official changes
The newest patch notes that change .50 GS or SANG 9mm, as listed on this site.
No change to .50 GS is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.
No change to SANG 9mm is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.
Weapon pages, builds and tools
More pistols comparisons
Other pair pages with .50 GS
Other pair pages with SANG 9mm
Frequently asked questions
What do the Apex Attachments of .50 GS and SANG 9mm do?
GS Magna (.50 GS): Fully automatic .50 GS with a thunderous rate of fire. Not intended for accuracy. It blocks trigger action attachments. SANG Breach (SANG 9mm): Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.
Where is .50 GS ahead of SANG 9mm, and where is SANG 9mm ahead?
On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): .50 GS is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), bullet velocity (clear), drop speed (clear), ADS out speed (clear), and reload time (moderate). SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (very wide), reserve rounds (very wide), total rounds (very wide), and 10 other rows.
How often are .50 GS and SANG 9mm picked, and what tiers do they have?
CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 0.8% for .50 GS and 2.0% for SANG 9mm, so SANG 9mm is picked about 2.5 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 985 ms for .50 GS and 933 ms for SANG 9mm; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier D. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.