Game: Modern Warfare 4MW4

Cronen Squall vs M4 in MW4

Data updated · Latest official patch:

M4 is ahead on 8 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Cronen Squall is ahead on 2, and 2 stats are tied. M4's biggest lead is magazine size (30 rounds against 20 rounds). Cronen Squall's is horizontal recoil (6.3 against 17.1). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

Open both in the compare toolBuild with Cronen SquallBuild with M4

Same class: Assault Rifle

Official numbers

Official numbers for Cronen Squall and M4, from Activision's launch weapon sheets
StatCronen SquallM4
Fire rate (higher is better)673 RPM810 RPM Ahead
Magazine size (higher is better)20 rounds30 rounds Ahead
Reserve rounds (higher is better)80 rounds90 rounds Ahead
Total rounds (higher is better)Magazine plus reserve100 rounds120 rounds Ahead
Unlock levelPlayer Level 55Player Level 14
Weapon levels6772
Apex AttachmentCronen MaelstromM4 Hurricane
Apex blocksLaser and UnderbarrelBarrel and Magazine

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

About Cronen Squall and M4

Cronen Squall

Open-bolt bullpup rifle with long-range accuracy, controllable recoil and heavy damage.

Apex Attachment, Cronen Maelstrom: Guided missile you steer with an infrared laser while aiming down sights. It also fires unguided but loses effectiveness at long range. It blocks laser and underbarrel attachments.

M4

Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.

Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

Community-reported stats

Community-reportedBase values with nothing attached, read from CODMunity on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Cronen Squall is ahead on 8 and M4 on 17; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal recoil (Cronen Squall 6.3 against 17.1), hip turn sway (Cronen Squall 10.8° against 20.9°), and bullet penetration (Cronen Squall 21.0 in against 13.0 in).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Cronen Maelstrom.

M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).

Attachment effects reported for Cronen Squall

The community-reported attachments for Cronen Squall with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Attachment effects reported for M4

The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

Community-reported base stats of Cronen Squall and M4 from CODMunity, row by row
StatCronen SquallM4
Mobility
Movement speed (higher is better)4.55 m/s4.70 m/s Ahead
ADS movement speed (higher is better)2.24 m/s2.51 m/s Ahead
Sprint speed (higher is better)6.07 m/s6.18 m/s Ahead
Tactical sprint speed (higher is better)7.11 m/s7.26 m/s Ahead
Crouch movement speed (higher is better)2.16 m/s2.20 m/s Ahead
Strafe speed (higher is better)3.48 m/s3.60 m/s Ahead
Firing movement speed (higher is better)3.96 m/s4.15 m/s Ahead
Handling
ADS speed (lower is better)305 ms240 ms Ahead
ADS out speed (lower is better)340 ms Ahead370 ms
Sprint to fire speed (lower is better)210 ms Tie210 ms Tie
Reload time (lower is better)3533 ms2600 ms Ahead
Raise speed (lower is better)967 ms933 ms Ahead
Drop speed (lower is better)600 ms Ahead667 ms
Recoil
Vertical recoil (lower is better)50.440.6 Ahead
Horizontal recoil (lower is better)6.3 Ahead17.1
Vertical gun kick (lower is better)17.116.9 Ahead
Horizontal gun kick (lower is better)3.53.3 Ahead
ADS idle sway (lower is better)0.40° Tie0.40° Tie
ADS gun bob (lower is better)0.09° Tie0.09° Tie
Range and bullets
Bullet velocity (higher is better)660 m/s Ahead590 m/s
Damage range (higher is better)An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it100% Tie100% Tie
Bullet penetration (higher is better)21.0 in Ahead13.0 in
Hip fire and flinch
Hip idle sway (lower is better)1.31° Tie1.31° Tie
Hip gun bob (lower is better)1.09° Ahead1.15°
Hip turn sway (lower is better)10.8° Ahead20.9°
Flinch received (lower is better)0.29x Tie0.29x Tie
Fire rate and ammo
Headshot multiplier (higher is better)1.30x Ahead1.20x

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

Pick rates and tiers

Community-reportedOther sites' own figures and opinions about Cronen Squall and M4, not Activision data.

Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Cronen Squall and M4
FigureCronen SquallM4
Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity)2.0%5.6%
ggranked tierTier B, 915 ms time to killTier S, 819 ms time to kill
DMZ Radar tierTier BTier S
Community builds listed2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ

Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Cronen Squall or M4, as listed on this site.

No change to Cronen Squall is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

  • Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).

Patch notes of October 28, 2026

More assault rifles comparisons

Other pair pages with Cronen Squall

Other pair pages with M4

Frequently asked questions

What do the Apex Attachments of Cronen Squall and M4 do?

Cronen Maelstrom (Cronen Squall): Guided missile you steer with an infrared laser while aiming down sights. It also fires unguided but loses effectiveness at long range. It blocks laser and underbarrel attachments. M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

Where is Cronen Squall ahead of M4, and where is M4 ahead?

On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Cronen Squall is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (clear), drop speed (clear), ADS out speed (moderate), and 2 other rows. M4 is ahead on magazine size (wide), reload time (wide), ADS speed (wide), vertical recoil (clear), fire rate (clear), total rounds (clear), and 11 other rows.

How often are Cronen Squall and M4 picked, and what tiers do they have?

CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 2.0% for Cronen Squall and 5.6% for M4, so M4 is picked about 2.8 times as often. ggranked places Cronen Squall in tier B and M4 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 915 ms for Cronen Squall and 819 ms for M4; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Cronen Squall in tier B and M4 in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.