# Best Han 86 build and loadout in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/best-build/
Updated: 2026-11-04

CODMunity ranks the Han 86 Versatile build highest in Multiplayer, at its Contender tier. Its attachments in Gunsmith order: Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor; Barrel: SA H86 465mm; Rear Grip: XRK Justice II Grip; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. CODMunity reports a 5.6% Multiplayer pick rate for the Han 86, rank 4 of 28 weapons with a reported rate.

CODMunity gives DMZ builds no tier, so none of its 2 DMZ builds for the Han 86 (Apex Attachment and Long Range) is ranked above another. DMZ Radar places the Han 86 in tier S for DMZ PvP.

Community-reported Builds and pick rate: [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/mw4), read November 4, 2026. Tiers: ggranked and DMZ Radar.

[Han 86 stats](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) [Open the top build in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=optic,muzzle,barrel,rear-grip,laser&na=optic:ZLR%20Type%20C&na=muzzle:XRK%20Mil-Tac%20Suppressor&na=barrel:SA%20H86%20465mm&na=rear-grip:XRK%20Justice%20II%20Grip&na=laser:XRK%20Clutch-LS)

Han 86 in Modern Warfare 4

## Top Han 86 build in Multiplayer

The highest-tier Han 86 build in CODMunity's Multiplayer list, last changed on October 28, 2026.

- Versatile Contender
  1. Optic ZLR Type C
  2. Muzzle XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor
  3. Barrel SA H86 465mm
  4. Rear Grip XRK Justice II Grip
  5. Laser XRK Clutch-LS
  What it changes
  - Damage range: 100 to 129% +29% better
  - Bullet velocity: 615 to 738 m/s +20% better
  - Sprint to fire speed: 210 to 225 ms +7% worse
  - ADS speed: 250 to 263 ms +5.2% worse
  - Movement speed: 4.67 to 4.53 m/s −3% worse
  1 of 5 attachments has no listed stat change.

  CODMunity build code `A03-B176X-GJUQ1-1`

  [Open in the builder: Han 86 Versatile build](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=optic,muzzle,barrel,rear-grip,laser&na=optic:ZLR%20Type%20C&na=muzzle:XRK%20Mil-Tac%20Suppressor&na=barrel:SA%20H86%20465mm&na=rear-grip:XRK%20Justice%20II%20Grip&na=laser:XRK%20Clutch-LS)

## What the top Han 86 build changes

Main stats the Versatile build makes better: Damage range +29% (better), Bullet velocity +20% (better), Vertical recoil −1.1% (better), Horizontal recoil −1.1% (better).

What it gives up, main stats that get worse: Sprint to fire speed +7% (worse), ADS speed +5.2% (worse), Movement speed −3% (worse), ADS movement speed −3% (worse).

1 of 5 attachments has no listed stat change, which is not the same as no effect.

## Attachment by attachment in the top Han 86 build

Each attachment of the Versatile build as the community sources list it, with the biggest changes in CODMunity's game data.

- Optic: ZLR Type C (Mini Reflex). CODMunity lists no stat change for it, which is not the same as no effect.
- Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor (Suppressor). Pros: Sound suppression; Firing stability. Cons: Aim-down-sight speed. Biggest listed changes: ADS speed +6% (worse).
- Barrel: SA H86 465mm (Long Barrel). Biggest listed changes: Damage range +29% (better), Bullet velocity +20% (better), ADS speed +10% (worse).
- Rear Grip: XRK Justice II Grip (Tactical Grip). Biggest listed changes: ADS speed −6% (better), Vertical recoil +3% (worse), Horizontal recoil +3% (worse).
- Laser: XRK Clutch-LS (Laser sight; the beam is not visible to enemies). Pros: Aim-down-sight speed. Biggest listed changes: ADS speed −4% (better).

## Other Han 86 Multiplayer builds

2 more Multiplayer builds, from Very good tier down to Viable tier.

*Han 86 Multiplayer builds listed by CODMunity*

| Style | CODMunity tier | Attachments in Gunsmith order | Biggest listed changes | Build code | Updated | Builder |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility | Very good | Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: FSS IS40; Magazine: 45 Round Mag; Stock: Meiko L9P-Fold; Laser: Schlager VISIV-5 | Magazine size +50% (better), Sprint to fire speed −17% (better), Reload time +10% (worse) | `A03-AXJY7-4YK31-1` | October 26, 2026 | [Open the Han 86 Mobility Multiplayer build in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=optic,muzzle,magazine,stock,laser&na=optic:ZLR%20Type%20C&na=muzzle:FSS%20IS40&na=magazine:45%20Round%20Mag&na=stock:Meiko%20L9P-Fold&na=laser:Schlager%20VISIV-5) |
| Apex Attachment | Viable | Muzzle: FSS IS300; Magazine: 45 Round Mag; Rear Grip: FTAC Griplord 80; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS; Ammunition: 5.56 NATO Overpressured; Apex Attachment: Han X20 Skybreaker | Magazine size +50% (better), ADS speed +49% (worse), Vertical recoil −34.2% (better) | `A03-43QCI-I3U1Y-E911` | October 25, 2026 | [Open the Han 86 Apex Attachment Multiplayer build in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=muzzle,magazine,rear-grip,laser,ammunition&x=1&na=muzzle:FSS%20IS300&na=magazine:45%20Round%20Mag&na=rear-grip:FTAC%20Griplord%2080&na=laser:XRK%20Clutch-LS&na=ammunition:5.56%20NATO%20Overpressured) |

## Han 86 builds in DMZ

2 DMZ builds, in the order the source gives; DMZ builds carry no tier.

*Han 86 DMZ builds listed by CODMunity*

| Style | Attachments in Gunsmith order | Biggest listed changes | Build code | Updated | Builder |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Apex Attachment | Muzzle: FSS IS300; Underbarrel: FSS Fireline Grip; Magazine: 60 Round Drum; Rear Grip: FTAC Griplord 80; Laser: Schlager VISIV-5; Apex Attachment: Han X20 Skybreaker | Magazine size +100% (better), ADS speed +57.2% (worse), Vertical recoil −40.1% (better) | `A03-3NJAR-KKQ11` | October 27, 2026 | [Open the Han 86 Apex Attachment DMZ build in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=muzzle,underbarrel,magazine,rear-grip,laser&x=1&na=muzzle:FSS%20IS300&na=underbarrel:FSS%20Fireline%20Grip&na=magazine:60%20Round%20Drum&na=rear-grip:FTAC%20Griplord%2080&na=laser:Schlager%20VISIV-5) |
| Long Range | Optic: KV Corsac Holo; Muzzle: FSS IS300; Barrel: SA H86 465mm; Magazine: 60 Round Drum; Stock: FR4 Retractable Stock | Magazine size +100% (better), Damage range +52.2% (better), Bullet velocity +39.2% (better) | `A03-Y1JWU-UKN91-1` | October 27, 2026 | [Open the Han 86 Long Range DMZ build in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=optic,muzzle,barrel,magazine,stock&na=optic:KV%20Corsac%20Holo&na=muzzle:FSS%20IS300&na=barrel:SA%20H86%20465mm&na=magazine:60%20Round%20Drum&na=stock:FR4%20Retractable%20Stock) |

## Official Han 86 numbers

Activision's launch weapon sheet gives the Han 86 740 RPM and a 30-round magazine with 90 reserve rounds. It unlocks at Player Level 4 and has 72 weapon levels. Among assault rifles its fire rate ranks 2 of 8 and its magazine ranks 1 of 8. Activision describes the Han 86 this way: South Korean military rifle with a high rate of fire and moderate damage; usable in close quarters and at longer range. Its caliber is 5.56 mm. Its Apex Attachment is the Han X20 Skybreaker. Targeting optic plus a 20 mm airburst launcher: dial in a point within range and the shell detonates in the air. Direct impacts are duds. It blocks optic, stock, and barrel attachments.

Activision publishes no damage or time to kill.

## Han 86 pick rate, tier and time to kill

*Community tier and time to kill placements of the Han 86*

| Source | Entry | Tier | Time to kill | Note |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| ggranked | Han 86 | Tier A | 864 ms | Base weapon |
| DMZ Radar | Han 86 | Tier S | Not reported | DMZ PvP tier, no time to kill published; unchanged |

Among the 8 assault rifles ggranked gives a figure for, the Han 86 ranks 4, 45 ms behind the M4.

ggranked's figure is that site's own measure, not an Activision number.

Since the October 24, 2026 reading ggranked moved the Han 86 and changed its time to kill from 858 ms to 864 ms (6 ms higher).

CODMunity's pick rate for the Han 86 was 21.9% on October 28, 2026; it is 5.6% now.

## Latest official Han 86 changes

Activision's patch notes dated October 28, 2026 list these changes for the Han 86:

- Max Damage Range: 1120 to 1200 (+7.1%)
- Neck Damage Multiplier: 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%)
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier: 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%)

The builds above were read on November 4, 2026, after this patch. [First weapon tuning update](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Builds for a goal

Community-reported Calculated on this site from CODMunity's community-reported stat multipliers: for each goal, the attachments that do most for it within the Gunsmith limit. These are not a community recommendation and were not tested in the game.

A main stat outside the goal that an attachment makes worse counts against it at half of the weight of a goal stat. [How the goals are worked out](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/#method)

- Recoil control A calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation Apex: Han X20 Skybreaker
  1. Muzzle Corvus LVL-40
  2. Underbarrel FSS Fireline Grip
  3. Rear Grip Hanbit H86 Grip
  Gets better
  - Horizontal recoil −54.4% better
  - Vertical recoil −40.1% better
  Trade-offs: gets worse
  - ADS speed +58.7% worse
  - Sprint to fire speed +12.4% worse
  - ADS movement speed −3% worse
  [Open in the builder: Han 86 recoil control set](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=muzzle,underbarrel,rear-grip&x=1&na=muzzle:Corvus%20LVL-40&na=underbarrel:FSS%20Fireline%20Grip&na=rear-grip:Hanbit%20H86%20Grip)
- Fast aim A calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
  1. Barrel SA K556 16"
  2. Rear Grip XRK Justice II Grip
  3. Stock FR4 Retractable Stock
  4. Laser Schlager VISIV-5
  Gets better
  - ADS speed −25.2% better
  - Sprint to fire speed −19.5% better
  - ADS movement speed +7% better
  - Movement speed +3% better
  - Sprint speed +3% better
  Trade-offs: gets worse
  - Vertical recoil +12.3% worse
  - Horizontal recoil +12.3% worse
  [Open in the builder: Han 86 fast aim set](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=barrel,rear-grip,stock,laser&na=barrel:SA%20K556%2016%22&na=rear-grip:XRK%20Justice%20II%20Grip&na=stock:FR4%20Retractable%20Stock&na=laser:Schlager%20VISIV-5)
- Mobility A calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
  1. Barrel SA K556 16"
  2. Underbarrel MIRE-50 Tac Grip
  3. Stock Meiko L9P-Fold
  4. Laser FJX EVR7
  Gets better
  - ADS movement speed +22.2% better
  - Movement speed +13.6% better
  - Sprint speed +5.1% better
  - Sprint to fire speed −3% better
  Trade-offs: gets worse
  - Vertical recoil +9% worse
  - Horizontal recoil +9% worse
  - ADS speed +0.6% worse
  [Open in the builder: Han 86 mobility set](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=barrel,underbarrel,stock,laser&na=barrel:SA%20K556%2016%22&na=underbarrel:MIRE-50%20Tac%20Grip&na=stock:Meiko%20L9P-Fold&na=laser:FJX%20EVR7)
- Long range A calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
  1. Muzzle FSS IS300
  2. Barrel SA H86 465mm
  3. Ammunition 5.56 NATO High Velocity
  Gets better
  - Bullet velocity +67% better
  - Damage range +52.2% better
  - Vertical recoil −9.8% better
  - Horizontal recoil −9.8% better
  Trade-offs: gets worse
  - ADS speed +23.2% worse
  - Sprint to fire speed +7% worse
  - Movement speed −4.9% worse
  - ADS movement speed −4.9% worse
  - Sprint speed −1% worse
  [Open in the builder: Han 86 long range set](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=muzzle,barrel,ammunition&na=muzzle:FSS%20IS300&na=barrel:SA%20H86%20465mm&na=ammunition:5.56%20NATO%20High%20Velocity)
- Fire rate and ammo A calculation made on this site, not a community recommendation
  1. Magazine 60 Round Drum
  Gets better
  - Magazine size +100% better
  Trade-offs: gets worse
  - Reload time +16% worse
  - ADS speed +7% worse
  - ADS movement speed −4% worse
  - Sprint speed −3% worse
  - Movement speed −2% worse
  [Open in the builder: Han 86 fire rate and ammo set](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=han-86&a=magazine&na=magazine:60%20Round%20Drum)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What is the best Han 86 build in MW4?**

A: CODMunity ranks the Versatile build highest for the Han 86 in Multiplayer, at its Contender tier. Attachments in Gunsmith order: Optic: ZLR Type C; Muzzle: XRK Mil-Tac Suppressor; Barrel: SA H86 465mm; Rear Grip: XRK Justice II Grip; Laser: XRK Clutch-LS. Build code A03-B176X-GJUQ1-1.

**Q: How often is the Han 86 picked in Multiplayer?**

A: 5.6% (CODMunity), rank 4 of 28. Most picked: the Hyeon Burst, 9.9%.

**Q: What does the top Han 86 build give up?**

A: Main stats that get worse in CODMunity's game data: Sprint to fire speed +7% (worse), ADS speed +5.2% (worse), Movement speed −3% (worse), ADS movement speed −3% (worse).

**Q: How fast does the Han 86 kill, and how does DMZ rank it?**

A: ggranked lists 864 ms, tier A, its own measure. DMZ Radar: tier S for DMZ PvP.

## More Han 86 pages

- [Han 86 stats](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/)
- [Best assault rifles](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/best/assault-rifles/)
- [Fastest time to kill](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/best/fastest-ttk/)
- [All best loadouts](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/best/)
- [Popular builds for every weapon](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/popular-builds/#mp-han-86)
- [Compare the Han 86 with the Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)

Builds and pick rate: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Tiers and time to kill: ggranked and DMZ Radar, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision, updated October 24, 2026.
