# Modern Warfare 4 horizontal recoil by weapon

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/horizontal-recoil/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Of the 28 weapons with a reported base value, the Astaroth .57 has the lowest horizontal recoil at 4.1. The Krait P68 has the highest, at 54.5. Lower is better for horizontal recoil.

[Optimize for Recoil control in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?goal=recoil) [All stat leaders](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/)

Community-reported Base values from CODMunity's game data: community-reported and unverified, not published by Activision.

Horizontal recoil is the source's index of how far the aim drifts sideways while the weapon fires. It has no unit. It decides how far the weapon wanders sideways during a burst. A lower figure means less drift and a steadier line. It is the other half of recoil; the upward climb is listed apart as vertical recoil.

## Best in each class

*Best and last-ranked weapon of each class for horizontal recoil*

| Class | Best | Value | Last | Value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Assault Rifle | [Cronen Squall](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/cronen-squall/) | 6.3 | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | 28.7 |
| SMG | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) | 10.5 | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) | 19.1 |
| Shotgun | [Rezi 12](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rezi-12/) | 17.4 | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) | 29.1 |
| LMG | [Type 73](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/type-73/) | 10.5 | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/) | 31.3 |
| Marksman Rifle | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) | 14.9 | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) | 45.5 |
| Sniper Rifle | [Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/astaroth-57/) | 4.1 | [KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/) | 8.7 |
| Pistol | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | 9.8 | [Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/krait-p68/) | 54.5 |

## Every weapon, ranked

28 weapons with a reported base horizontal recoil, lowest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.

*Weapons ranked by base horizontal recoil*

| Rank | Weapon | Class | Horizontal recoil |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/astaroth-57/) | Sniper Rifle | 4.1 |
| 2 | [Cronen Squall](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/cronen-squall/) | Assault Rifle | 6.3 |
| 3 | [Signal 50](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/signal-50/) | Sniper Rifle | 8.4 |
| 4 | [KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/) | Sniper Rifle | 8.7 |
| 5 | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | Pistol | 9.8 |
| 6 | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) | Pistol | 10.3 |
| 7 | [Type 73](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/type-73/) | LMG | 10.5 |
| 7 | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) | SMG | 10.5 |
| 9 | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | Assault Rifle | 11.2 |
| 10 | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) | SMG | 12.5 |
| 11 | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | SMG | 13.3 |
| 12 | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | Assault Rifle | 13.7 |
| 13 | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | Pistol | 14.4 |
| 13 | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) | Assault Rifle | 14.4 |
| 15 | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) | Marksman Rifle | 14.9 |
| 16 | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) | Assault Rifle | 15.2 |
| 17 | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | Assault Rifle | 16.4 |
| 18 | [PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/) | SMG | 16.9 |
| 19 | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) | Assault Rifle | 17.1 |
| 20 | [FiNN LMG](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/finn-lmg/) | LMG | 17.3 |
| 21 | [Rezi 12](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rezi-12/) | Shotgun | 17.4 |
| 22 | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) | SMG | 19.1 |
| 23 | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | Assault Rifle | 28.7 |
| 24 | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) | Shotgun | 29.1 |
| 25 | [Oris 8.6](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oris-8-6/) | Marksman Rifle | 30.0 |
| 26 | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/) | LMG | 31.3 |
| 27 | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) | Marksman Rifle | 45.5 |
| 28 | [Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/krait-p68/) | Pistol | 54.5 |

CODMunity reports no base horizontal recoil for the PILA, the RPG-8, the JOKR, the PM-40 Anvil, and the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.

## Attachments that change horizontal recoil

CODMunity lists a change to horizontal recoil for 272 attachments and Apex Attachments on 28 weapons (396 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.

Horizontal recoil and gun kick are separate stats in the source, and this page covers only recoil. The weapon pages list every stat the source reports, so check them there before you decide.

Largest reported reduction in horizontal recoil: Oden Sentinel (apex attachment) on the Oden, −89% (better).

Largest reported increase in horizontal recoil: MAR-9 Auto (apex attachment) on the MAR-9, +53% (worse).

### Largest reported reductions

*Attachments with the largest reported reduction in horizontal recoil*

| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oden Sentinel | Apex Attachment | −89% better | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| Warlord Lumen | Apex Attachment | −75% better | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) |
| 12 Gauge Slug | Ammunition | −70% better | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) |
| X-58 Void | Apex Attachment | −49% better | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) |
| WZ.55 Striga Rampage | Apex Attachment | −31% better | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) |
| Schlager Dogfight GI | Optic | −30% better | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/), [Cronen Squall](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/cronen-squall/), [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/), [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) and 2 more |

### Largest reported increases

*Attachments with the largest reported increase in horizontal recoil*

| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| MAR-9 Auto | Apex Attachment | +53% worse | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) |
| No Stock | Stock | +30% worse | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/), [FiNN LMG](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/finn-lmg/), [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/), [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) and 7 more |
| Type 73 Assault | Apex Attachment | +30% worse | [Type 73](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/type-73/) |
| VEL 46 Snap | Apex Attachment | +30% worse | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| No Stock | Stock | +28% worse | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| Hyeon Hyperburst | Apex Attachment | +27% worse | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) |

### By attachment type

*Reported changes to horizontal recoil by attachment type*

| Slot | Reported pairs | Largest reduction | Largest increase |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Optic | 54 | Schlager Dogfight GI, −30% | none reported |
| Muzzle | 110 | Corvus LVL-40, −25% | none reported |
| Barrel | 99 | SA LYR-762 Barrel, −20% | Bruen Ironhide 76, +10% |
| Underbarrel | 20 | FSS Beargrip, −10% | none reported |
| Rear Grip | 45 | Bruen C-Wrap 60, −7% | EXP TRIM-54F, +6% |
| Stock | 47 | EXP Narrow-Lite, −25% | No Stock, +30% |
| Laser | 1 | STOVL IRX-6, −7% | none reported |
| Ammunition | 1 | 12 Gauge Slug, −70% | none reported |
| Comb | 4 | Hanbit CHK-1, −7% | Haebang YNC-45, +4% |
| Cylinder | 1 | none reported | Mojave Speed Cylinder, +4% |
| Apex Attachment | 14 | Oden Sentinel, −89% | MAR-9 Auto, +53% |

## Reading this stat

Horizontal values are smaller than vertical ones, so the same attachment can look large in percent and small in practice. Compare inside a class and read the tables as percentages. Check the increases table as well as the reductions: an attachment can lower one kind of recoil and raise another stat. Read it with vertical recoil for the whole pattern. A weapon can be steady in one direction and loose in the other.

## Other headline stats

- [Movement speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/movement-speed/)
- [ADS movement speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/ads-movement-speed/)
- [Sprint speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/sprint-speed/)
- [ADS speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/ads-speed/)
- [Sprint to fire speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/sprint-to-fire-speed/)
- [Reload time](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/reload-time/)
- [Vertical recoil](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/vertical-recoil/)
- [Bullet velocity](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/bullet-velocity/)
- [Damage range](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/damage-range/)
- [Fire rate](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/fire-rate/)
- [Magazine size](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/magazine-size/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What is horizontal recoil in MW4?**

A: Horizontal recoil is the source's index of how far the aim drifts sideways while the weapon fires. It has no unit. Lower is better for horizontal recoil.

**Q: Which MW4 weapon has the lowest horizontal recoil?**

A: Of the 28 weapons with a reported base value, the Astaroth .57 has the lowest horizontal recoil at 4.1. The Krait P68 has the highest, at 54.5. By class: Assault Rifle: the Cronen Squall (6.3); SMG: the X-58 Nyx (10.5); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (17.4); LMG: the Type 73 (10.5); Marksman Rifle: the MAR-9 (14.9); Sniper Rifle: the Astaroth .57 (4.1); Pistol: the Mojave .357 (9.8).

**Q: Why are horizontal recoil values smaller than vertical ones?**

A: The source scales each recoil figure on its own and gives no unit, and this site does not know how. Compare weapon with weapon on one stat, not one recoil stat with the other.

Source: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Fire rate and magazine size: Activision, October 24, 2026.
