# Modern Warfare 4 fire rate by weapon

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/fire-rate/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PPSh-41 has the highest fire rate at 1110 rpm. The PILA has the lowest, at 8 rpm. Higher is better for fire rate.

[Optimize for Fire rate and ammo in the builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?goal=firepower) [All stat leaders](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/)

Community-reported Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's published numbers. Everything else is CODMunity's data: community-reported and unverified.

Fire rate is the rounds a weapon fires per minute. Activision publishes it for each weapon. It is how many rounds the weapon fires each minute. A higher figure empties the magazine sooner and sends more rounds at the target in the same time. Without published damage figures it does not give a time to kill, so read it next to recoil and magazine size.

## Best in each class

*Best and last-ranked weapon of each class for fire rate*

| Class | Best | Value | Last | Value |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Assault Rifle | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) | 810 rpm | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | 375 rpm |
| SMG | [PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/) | 1110 rpm | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) | 651 rpm |
| Shotgun | [Rezi 12](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rezi-12/) | 150 rpm | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) | 105 rpm |
| LMG | [Type 73](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/type-73/) | 821 rpm | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/) | 554 rpm |
| Marksman Rifle | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) | 315 rpm | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) | 44 rpm |
| Sniper Rifle | [Signal 50](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/signal-50/) | 111 rpm | [Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/astaroth-57/) | 34 rpm |
| Pistol | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) | 370 rpm | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | 141 rpm |
| Launcher | [PM-40 Anvil](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/pm-40-anvil/) | 38 rpm | [PILA](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/pila/) | 8 rpm |

## Every weapon, ranked

32 weapons with a reported base fire rate, highest first. Weapons with equal values share a rank.

*Weapons ranked by base fire rate*

| Rank | Weapon | Class | Fire rate (rpm) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/) | SMG | 1110 |
| 2 | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) | SMG | 952 |
| 3 | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | SMG | 923 |
| 4 | [Type 73](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/type-73/) | LMG | 821 |
| 5 | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) | Assault Rifle | 810 |
| 6 | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) | SMG | 800 |
| 7 | [Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/han-86/) | Assault Rifle | 740 |
| 8 | [Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/axion/) | Assault Rifle | 705 |
| 9 | [Cronen Squall](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/cronen-squall/) | Assault Rifle | 673 |
| 10 | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) | SMG | 651 |
| 11 | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) | Assault Rifle | 645 |
| 12 | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | Assault Rifle | 600 |
| 13 | [FiNN LMG](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/finn-lmg/) | LMG | 587 |
| 14 | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/) | LMG | 554 |
| 15 | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) | Assault Rifle | 413 |
| 16 | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | Assault Rifle | 375 |
| 17 | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) | Pistol | 370 |
| 18 | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) | Marksman Rifle | 315 |
| 19 | [Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/krait-p68/) | Pistol | 260 |
| 20 | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) | Pistol | 166 |
| 21 | [Rezi 12](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rezi-12/) | Shotgun | 150 |
| 22 | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | Pistol | 141 |
| 23 | [Signal 50](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/signal-50/) | Sniper Rifle | 111 |
| 24 | [Warlord](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/warlord/) | Shotgun | 105 |
| 25 | [Oris 8.6](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oris-8-6/) | Marksman Rifle | 89 |
| 26 | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) | Marksman Rifle | 44 |
| 27 | [KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/) | Sniper Rifle | 41 |
| 28 | [PM-40 Anvil](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/pm-40-anvil/) | Launcher | 38 |
| 29 | [Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/astaroth-57/) | Sniper Rifle | 34 |
| 30 | [RPG-8](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rpg-8/) | Launcher | 20 |
| 31 | [JOKR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/jokr/) | Launcher | 13 |
| 32 | [PILA](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/pila/) | Launcher | 8 |

CODMunity reports no base fire rate for the FSS Carbon Edge 1095. That is unknown, not zero.

## Attachments that change fire rate

CODMunity lists a change to fire rate for 29 attachments and Apex Attachments on 15 weapons (29 pairs of attachment and weapon). Anything the source lists nothing for is unknown, not neutral.

Some attachments change both fire rate and magazine size. The tables list each change on its own, and the builder's Stats section multiplies them for a whole set.

Largest reported reduction in fire rate: Oden Sentinel (apex attachment) on the Oden, −66% (worse).

Largest reported increase in fire rate: GS Magna (apex attachment) on the .50 GS, +192% (better).

### Largest reported reductions

*Attachments with the largest reported reduction in fire rate*

| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Oden Sentinel | Apex Attachment | −66% worse | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| Rezi 12 Enforcer | Apex Attachment | −50% worse | [Rezi 12](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/rezi-12/) |
| APOC-338 Praetor | Apex Attachment | −44% worse | [APOC-338](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/apoc-338/) |
| Astaroth .57 Infiltrator | Apex Attachment | −37% worse | [Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/astaroth-57/) |
| KP68 Curve-H | Trigger Action | −21% worse | [Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/krait-p68/) |
| Mil-56.9 Heavy Trigger | Trigger Action | −20% worse | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) |

### Largest reported increases

*Attachments with the largest reported increase in fire rate*

| Attachment | Slot | Change | Weapons |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| GS Magna | Apex Attachment | +192% better | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) |
| Mojave Lawless | Apex Attachment | +164% better | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) |
| MAR-9 Auto | Apex Attachment | +92% better | [MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mar-9/) |
| M357 Shooter | Trigger Action | +89% better | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) |
| M357 Light | Trigger Action | +41% better | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) |
| Corio Lightning N6 | Trigger Action | +40% better | [.50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/50-gs/) |

### By attachment type

*Reported changes to fire rate by attachment type*

| Slot | Reported pairs | Largest reduction | Largest increase |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Bolt | 5 | U12G Match 9, −14% | Lightfire-5 Quick Bolt, +26% |
| Trigger Action | 13 | KP68 Curve-H, −21% | M357 Shooter, +89% |
| Apex Attachment | 11 | Oden Sentinel, −66% | GS Magna, +192% |

## Reading this stat

These are Activision's numbers for fire rate, the same ones as on each weapon page, not the source's. A higher figure is better here, but it also drains the magazine faster, so the ranking is best read with magazine size and recoil. Attachment changes are the source's and unverified. Read it with magazine size and reload time for how long a burst can last and how long the pause after it is.

## Other headline stats

- [Movement speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/movement-speed/)
- [ADS movement speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/ads-movement-speed/)
- [Sprint speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/sprint-speed/)
- [ADS speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/ads-speed/)
- [Sprint to fire speed](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/sprint-to-fire-speed/)
- [Reload time](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/reload-time/)
- [Vertical recoil](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/vertical-recoil/)
- [Horizontal recoil](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/horizontal-recoil/)
- [Bullet velocity](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/bullet-velocity/)
- [Damage range](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/damage-range/)
- [Magazine size](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/stats/magazine-size/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What is fire rate in MW4?**

A: Fire rate is the rounds a weapon fires per minute. Activision publishes it for each weapon. Higher is better for fire rate.

**Q: Which MW4 weapon has the highest fire rate?**

A: Of the 32 weapons with a reported base value, the PPSh-41 has the highest fire rate at 1110 rpm. The PILA has the lowest, at 8 rpm. By class: Assault Rifle: the M4 (810 rpm); SMG: the PPSh-41 (1110 rpm); Shotgun: the Rezi 12 (150 rpm); LMG: the Type 73 (821 rpm); Marksman Rifle: the MAR-9 (315 rpm); Sniper Rifle: the Signal 50 (111 rpm); Pistol: the SANG 9mm (370 rpm); Launcher: the PM-40 Anvil (38 rpm).

**Q: Is this fire rate Activision's number?**

A: Yes. Activision publishes fire rate for each weapon and the weapon pages use the same figure. The attachment changes to it are the source's and unverified.

Source: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Fire rate and magazine size: Activision, October 24, 2026.
