# VEL 46 vs X-58 Nyx in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-x-58-nyx/
Updated: 2026-11-04

VEL 46 is ahead on 5 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; X-58 Nyx is ahead on 4, and 3 stats are tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is bullet velocity (565 m/s against 450 m/s). X-58 Nyx's is horizontal recoil (10.5 against 12.5). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=vel-46,x-58-nyx) [Build with VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46) [Build with X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=x-58-nyx)

Same class: SMG

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 952 RPM Ahead | 800 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 40 rounds Tie | 40 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 160 rounds Tie | 160 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 5 | Player Level 46 |
| Weapon levels | 60 | 53 |
| Apex Attachment | VEL 46 Snap | X-58 Void |
| Apex blocks | Stock | Barrel and Ammunition |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx

### VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

### X-58 Nyx

Covert SMG with an integrated suppressor and strong sound reduction at close to mid range.

Apex Attachment, X-58 Void: Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, VEL 46 is ahead on 12 and X-58 Nyx on 7; 12 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (clear); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on firing movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and X-58 Nyx is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny).
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on raise speed (very wide), ADS speed (moderate), drop speed (moderate), reload time (narrow), and ADS out speed (narrow); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: X-58 Nyx is ahead on vertical gun kick (wide), horizontal gun kick (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), and vertical recoil (moderate); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: VEL 46 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (wide); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are raise speed (VEL 46 800 ms against 1367 ms), vertical gun kick (X-58 Nyx 34.6 against 52.2), and bullet penetration (VEL 46 13.0 in against 9.0 in).

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

X-58 Void, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −49% (better), Horizontal gun kick +44% (worse), Bullet velocity −37% (worse), and Vertical recoil +36% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- [VB-46 Series 11](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/vb-46-series-11/) (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for X-58 Nyx

The community-reported attachments for X-58 Nyx with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [LX3-V 409mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/lx3-v-409mm/) (barrel): Damage range +22% (better).
- [QFL-S4.5](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/qfl-s4-5/) (laser): Sprint to fire speed −17% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.77 m/s Ahead | 4.74 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.22 m/s | 3.26 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.26 m/s | 6.27 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.33 m/s Ahead | 7.31 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.25 m/s | 2.28 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.65 m/s Ahead | 3.63 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.28 m/s Ahead | 4.25 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 230 ms Ahead | 255 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 250 ms Ahead | 260 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms Tie | 110 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 2633 ms Ahead | 2767 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 800 ms Ahead | 1367 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 550 ms Ahead | 600 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 39.6 | 36.0 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 12.5 | 10.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 52.2 | 34.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 4.2 | 3.4 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° Tie | 0.54° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 565 m/s Ahead | 450 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx*

| Figure | VEL 46 | X-58 Nyx |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 7.4% | 3.5% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill | Tier A, 836 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change VEL 46 or X-58 Nyx, as listed on this site.

### VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### X-58 Nyx: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Head Damage Multiplier changed from 1.25 to 1.3 (+4%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 437 to 460 (+5.3%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 788 to 815 (+3.4%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [VEL 46: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/)
- [X-58 Nyx: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/)
- [Best build for VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/best-build/)
- [Best build for X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/best-build/)
- [Open VEL 46 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)
- [Open X-58 Nyx in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=x-58-nyx)

## More SMGs comparisons

### Other pair pages with VEL 46

- [VEL 46 vs ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [VEL 46 vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [VEL 46 vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-vel-46/)

### Other pair pages with X-58 Nyx

- [X-58 Nyx vs ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [X-58 Nyx vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/wz-55-striga-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [X-58 Nyx vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-x-58-nyx/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx do?**

A: VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments. X-58 Void (X-58 Nyx): Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

**Q: Where is VEL 46 ahead of X-58 Nyx, and where is X-58 Nyx ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): VEL 46 is ahead on raise speed (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), bullet velocity (wide), fire rate (clear), ADS speed (moderate), drop speed (moderate), and 6 other rows. X-58 Nyx is ahead on vertical gun kick (wide), horizontal gun kick (clear), horizontal recoil (clear), vertical recoil (moderate), crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and 1 other row.

**Q: How often are VEL 46 and X-58 Nyx picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 7.4% for VEL 46 and 3.5% for X-58 Nyx, so VEL 46 is picked about 2.1 times as often. ggranked places VEL 46 in tier S and X-58 Nyx in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 753 ms for VEL 46 and 836 ms for X-58 Nyx; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places VEL 46 in tier B and X-58 Nyx in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
