# Patriot XMR vs VEL 46 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/patriot-xmr-vs-vel-46/
Updated: 2026-11-04

VEL 46 is ahead on 10 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 1, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Patriot XMR's is bullet velocity (620 m/s against 565 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=patriot-xmr,vel-46) [Build with Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr) [Build with VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

Assault Rifle SMG

Patriot XMR is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Patriot XMR and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 645 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 25 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 100 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 125 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 27 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 72 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | Patriot XMR Volt | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Stock |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Patriot XMR and VEL 46

### Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

### VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Patriot XMR is ahead on 7 and VEL 46 on 20; 4 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on magazine size (wide), fire rate (wide), total rounds (wide), and reserve rounds (clear); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (narrow), and tactical sprint speed (narrow); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), drop speed (wide), raise speed (wide), reload time (wide), and ADS speed (clear); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Recoil: Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide), vertical gun kick (wide), and ADS idle sway (wide), and VEL 46 is ahead on vertical recoil (wide) and horizontal recoil (clear). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (wide) and bullet velocity (moderate); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide) and hip idle sway (clear), and VEL 46 is ahead on flinch received (wide). Level on hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°), sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms), and bullet penetration (Patriot XMR 21.0 in against 13.0 in).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager Dogfight GI](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-dogfight-gi/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- [VB-46 Series 11](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/vb-46-series-11/) (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Patriot XMR and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.54 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.22 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.05 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.09 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.13 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.47 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 3.96 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 280 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 400 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3333 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 1100 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 800 ms | 550 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 52.6 | 39.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 14.4 | 12.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 35.1 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 2.7 Ahead | 4.2 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 620 m/s Ahead | 565 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Ahead | 13.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 10.8° Ahead | 20.9° |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Patriot XMR and VEL 46, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Patriot XMR and VEL 46*

| Figure | Patriot XMR | VEL 46 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.4% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier B | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Patriot XMR or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

### Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Patriot XMR: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/)
- [VEL 46: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/)
- [Best build for Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/best-build/)
- [Best build for VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/best-build/)
- [Open Patriot XMR in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)
- [Open VEL 46 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

- [Patriot XMR vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with VEL 46

- [VEL 46 vs ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [VEL 46 vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [VEL 46 vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [VEL 46 vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-vel-46/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Patriot XMR and VEL 46 do?**

A: Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

**Q: Where is Patriot XMR ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), vertical gun kick (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), and 1 other row. VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), magazine size (wide), ADS out speed (wide), fire rate (wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), and 14 other rows.

**Q: How often are Patriot XMR and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.4% for Patriot XMR and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.7 times as often. ggranked places Patriot XMR in tier A and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 861 ms for Patriot XMR and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
