# Mojave .357 vs SANG 9mm in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/mojave-357-vs-sang-9mm/
Updated: 2026-11-04

SANG 9mm is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Mojave .357 is ahead on 3, and 2 stats are tied. SANG 9mm's biggest lead is fire rate (370 RPM against 141 RPM). Mojave .357's is vertical recoil (31.0 against 41.6). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=mojave-357,sang-9mm) [Build with Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=mojave-357) [Build with SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=sang-9mm)

Same class: Pistol

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 141 RPM | 370 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 8 rounds | 13 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 32 rounds | 39 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 40 rounds | 52 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 48 | Player Level 4 |
| Weapon levels | 44 | 38 |
| Apex Attachment | Mojave Lawless | SANG Breach |
| Apex blocks | Trigger Action | Laser |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm

### Mojave .357

Revolver with heavy stopping power at close range.

Apex Attachment, Mojave Lawless: Fan the hammer for rapid hip-fired shots that favor speed over precision. It blocks trigger action attachments.

### SANG 9mm

Close-quarters sidearm with rapid follow-up shots and minimal recoil.

Apex Attachment, SANG Breach: Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Mojave .357 is ahead on 7 and SANG 9mm on 15; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: SANG 9mm is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), total rounds (wide), and reserve rounds (clear); Mojave .357 leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: SANG 9mm is ahead on ADS movement speed (narrow), firing movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Mojave .357 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Mojave .357 is ahead on raise speed (clear) and drop speed (clear), and SANG 9mm is ahead on reload time (wide) and ADS speed (clear). Level on ADS out speed and sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Mojave .357 is ahead on vertical recoil (wide) and horizontal recoil (narrow), and SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide) and vertical gun kick (very wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Mojave .357 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (moderate); SANG 9mm leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Mojave .357 is ahead on headshot multiplier (clear); SANG 9mm leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (SANG 9mm 1.6 against 32.4), vertical gun kick (SANG 9mm 15.9 against 128.6), and fire rate (SANG 9mm 370 RPM against 141 RPM).

Mojave Lawless, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Fire rate +164% (better), Drop speed +17% (worse), Reload time +14% (worse), and Raise speed +5% (worse).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the SANG Breach.

### Attachment effects reported for Mojave .357

The community-reported attachments for Mojave .357 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [M357 Shooter](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/m357-shooter/) (trigger action): Fire rate +89% (better).
- [M357 Light](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/m357-light/) (trigger action): Fire rate +41% (better).
- [XRK .357 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/xrk-357-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
- [Corvus Aves-3](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-aves-3/) (laser): Sprint to fire speed −17% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for SANG 9mm

The community-reported attachments for SANG 9mm with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [24 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/24-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +85% (better).
- [Akimbo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/akimbo/) (rear grip): Sprint to fire speed +38% (worse).
- [17 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/17-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +31% (better).
- [TT CP-9mm Barrel](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/tt-cp-9mm-barrel/) (barrel): Damage range +26% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/) | [SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.96 m/s | 5.05 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.58 m/s | 3.73 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.56 m/s | 6.62 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.55 m/s | 7.64 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.42 m/s | 2.47 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.79 m/s | 3.86 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.39 m/s | 4.49 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 190 ms | 170 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 270 ms Tie | 270 ms Tie |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 80 ms Tie | 80 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3700 ms | 2500 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Ahead | 833 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 400 ms Ahead | 466 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 31.0 Ahead | 41.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 9.8 Ahead | 10.3 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 128.6 | 15.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 32.4 | 1.6 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.12° Tie | 0.12° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 400 m/s Ahead | 370 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Ahead | 9.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 2.22° Tie | 2.22° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.49° Tie | 1.49° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 15.8° Tie | 15.8° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.21x Tie | 0.21x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.80x Ahead | 1.50x |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm*

| Figure | Mojave .357 | SANG 9mm |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 0.9% | 2.0% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,036 ms time to kill | Tier B, 933 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier D | Tier D |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Mojave .357 or SANG 9mm, as listed on this site.

No change to Mojave .357 is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

No change to SANG 9mm is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Mojave .357: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/)
- [SANG 9mm: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/)
- [Best build for Mojave .357](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mojave-357/best-build/)
- [Best build for SANG 9mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/sang-9mm/best-build/)
- [Open Mojave .357 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=mojave-357)
- [Open SANG 9mm in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?s=sang-9mm)

## More pistols comparisons

### Other pair pages with Mojave .357

- [Mojave .357 vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/krait-p68-vs-mojave-357/)
- [Mojave .357 vs .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-mojave-357/)

### Other pair pages with SANG 9mm

- [SANG 9mm vs Krait P68](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/krait-p68-vs-sang-9mm/)
- [SANG 9mm vs .50 GS](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/50-gs-vs-sang-9mm/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm do?**

A: Mojave Lawless (Mojave .357): Fan the hammer for rapid hip-fired shots that favor speed over precision. It blocks trigger action attachments. SANG Breach (SANG 9mm): Underbarrel shotgun loaded with one 12-gauge shell; a canted stance braces against the recoil. It blocks laser attachments.

**Q: Where is Mojave .357 ahead of SANG 9mm, and where is SANG 9mm ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Mojave .357 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), headshot multiplier (clear), raise speed (clear), drop speed (clear), bullet velocity (moderate), and 1 other row. SANG 9mm is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reload time (wide), total rounds (wide), and 9 other rows.

**Q: How often are Mojave .357 and SANG 9mm picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 0.9% for Mojave .357 and 2.0% for SANG 9mm, so SANG 9mm is picked about 2.2 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,036 ms for Mojave .357 and 933 ms for SANG 9mm; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier D. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
