# KG-7 Vulcan vs Mosin-Nagant in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kg-7-vulcan-vs-mosin-nagant/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Mosin-Nagant is ahead on 7 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on 4, and 1 stat is tied. Mosin-Nagant's biggest lead is ADS movement speed (2.10 m/s against 1.13 m/s). KG-7 Vulcan's is horizontal recoil (8.7 against 45.5). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=kg-7-vulcan,mosin-nagant) [Build with KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kg-7-vulcan) [Build with Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=mosin-nagant)

Sniper Rifle Marksman Rifle

KG-7 Vulcan is a sniper rifle and Mosin-Nagant is a marksman rifle. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/) | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 41 RPM | 44 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 10 rounds Ahead | 5 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 20 rounds Ahead | 15 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 36 |
| Weapon levels | 75 | 69 |
| Apex Attachment | KG-7 Drillcharge | Mosin Harpoon |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Barrel and Muzzle |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant

### KG-7 Vulcan

High-capacity bolt-action sniper rifle with a comparatively high rate of fire.

Apex Attachment, KG-7 Drillcharge: Side-mounted KG-9 Drillcharge rounds that drill into a surface and then detonate, for flushing out entrenched players. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### Mosin-Nagant

Legacy bolt-action rifle that stays rugged and hard-hitting at long range.

Apex Attachment, Mosin Harpoon: Spring-loaded ballistic bayonet: longer melee lunge, and it can be launched at enemies and retrieved for reuse. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on 10 and Mosin-Nagant on 19; 2 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on magazine size (very wide), total rounds (wide), and reserve rounds (wide), and Mosin-Nagant is ahead on fire rate (moderate).
- Mobility: Mosin-Nagant is ahead on ADS movement speed (very wide), firing movement speed (wide), crouch movement speed (clear), tactical sprint speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), and sprint speed (narrow); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group.
- Handling: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on drop speed (clear), and Mosin-Nagant is ahead on ADS speed (wide), ADS out speed (wide), reload time (wide), raise speed (clear), and sprint to fire speed (clear).
- Recoil: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and vertical gun kick (clear), and Mosin-Nagant is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide) and ADS gun bob (clear).
- Range and bullets: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on bullet velocity (moderate), and Mosin-Nagant is ahead on bullet penetration (clear). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Mosin-Nagant is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), flinch received (clear), and hip idle sway (moderate); KG-7 Vulcan leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on headshot multiplier (wide); Mosin-Nagant leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal recoil (KG-7 Vulcan 8.7 against 45.5), hip turn sway (Mosin-Nagant 10.8° against 30.6°), and magazine size (KG-7 Vulcan 10 rounds against 5 rounds).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the KG-7 Drillcharge.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Mosin Harpoon.

### Attachment effects reported for KG-7 Vulcan

The community-reported attachments for KG-7 Vulcan with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [15 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/15-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [6 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/6-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size −40% (worse).
- [Hanbit RTR Mk. I](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/hanbit-rtr-mk-i/) (stock): ADS movement speed +27% (better).
- [FT Hyperport 408](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/ft-hyperport-408/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Mosin-Nagant

The community-reported attachments for Mosin-Nagant with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [10 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/10-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [Mosin Pistol Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/mosin-pistol-stock/) (stock): Bullet velocity −51% (worse).
- [7 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/7-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

*Community-reported base stats of KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/) | [Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.33 m/s | 4.57 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 1.13 m/s | 2.10 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 5.80 m/s | 6.04 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.67 m/s | 7.09 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 1.86 m/s | 2.11 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.31 m/s | 3.50 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 2.80 m/s | 3.66 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 550 ms | 350 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 504 ms | 380 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 270 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 4367 ms | 3333 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 1367 ms | 1167 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Ahead | 833 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 49.2 Ahead | 78.8 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 8.7 Ahead | 45.5 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 14.5 Ahead | 17.3 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 6.8 | 4.9 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.63° Ahead | 0.79° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.10° | 0.09° Ahead |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 740 m/s Ahead | 700 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 27.0 in | 30.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 5.40° | 4.89° Ahead |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 30.6° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.62x | 0.52x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 2.60x Ahead | 1.70x |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant*

| Figure | KG-7 Vulcan | Mosin-Nagant |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.0% | 4.1% |
| ggranked tier | Tier D, 2,623 ms time to kill | Tier D, 2,534 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change KG-7 Vulcan or Mosin-Nagant, as listed on this site.

No change to KG-7 Vulcan is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

No change to Mosin-Nagant is listed in the patch notes tracked on this site.

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [KG-7 Vulcan: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/)
- [Mosin-Nagant: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/)
- [Best build for KG-7 Vulcan](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kg-7-vulcan/best-build/)
- [Best build for Mosin-Nagant](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/mosin-nagant/best-build/)
- [Open KG-7 Vulcan in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kg-7-vulcan)
- [Open Mosin-Nagant in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=mosin-nagant)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with KG-7 Vulcan

- [KG-7 Vulcan vs Astaroth .57](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/astaroth-57-vs-kg-7-vulcan/)
- [KG-7 Vulcan vs Signal 50](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kg-7-vulcan-vs-signal-50/)

### Other pair pages with Mosin-Nagant

- [Mosin-Nagant vs Oris 8.6](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/mosin-nagant-vs-oris-8-6/)
- [Mosin-Nagant vs MAR-9](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/mar-9-vs-mosin-nagant/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant do?**

A: KG-7 Drillcharge (KG-7 Vulcan): Side-mounted KG-9 Drillcharge rounds that drill into a surface and then detonate, for flushing out entrenched players. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. Mosin Harpoon (Mosin-Nagant): Spring-loaded ballistic bayonet: longer melee lunge, and it can be launched at enemies and retrieved for reuse. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

**Q: Where is KG-7 Vulcan ahead of Mosin-Nagant, and where is Mosin-Nagant ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): KG-7 Vulcan is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), magazine size (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), headshot multiplier (wide), total rounds (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and 4 other rows. Mosin-Nagant is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), ADS movement speed (very wide), ADS speed (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), ADS out speed (wide), reload time (wide), and 13 other rows.

**Q: How often are KG-7 Vulcan and Mosin-Nagant picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.0% for KG-7 Vulcan and 4.1% for Mosin-Nagant, so Mosin-Nagant is picked about 1.0 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier D. ggranked gives a time to kill of 2,623 ms for KG-7 Vulcan and 2,534 ms for Mosin-Nagant; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places KG-7 Vulcan in tier A and Mosin-Nagant in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
