# Kastov 762 vs VEL 46 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-vel-46/
Updated: 2026-11-04

VEL 46 is ahead on 11 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 0, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (12.5 against 28.7). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=kastov-762,vel-46) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762) [Build with VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

Assault Rifle SMG

Kastov 762 is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Kastov 762 and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 600 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 34 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | Kastov ARC | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Stock |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Kastov 762 and VEL 46

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

### VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 4 and VEL 46 on 22; 5 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), sprint speed (narrow), and tactical sprint speed (narrow); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), reload time (wide), drop speed (wide), ADS speed (clear), and raise speed (clear); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Recoil: Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and ADS idle sway (wide), and VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), and vertical recoil (wide). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide), and VEL 46 is ahead on bullet velocity (tiny). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Kastov 762 is ahead on hip idle sway (clear), and VEL 46 is ahead on flinch received (wide). Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 52.2), horizontal recoil (VEL 46 12.5 against 28.7), and sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- [VB-46 Series 11](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/vb-46-series-11/) (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Kastov 762 and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.52 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.34 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.05 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.10 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.12 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.46 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 3.96 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 280 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 370 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3467 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms | 550 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 51.9 | 39.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 28.7 | 12.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.2 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 6.0 | 4.2 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 560 m/s | 565 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Ahead | 13.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x | 0.22x Ahead |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and VEL 46, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Kastov 762 and VEL 46*

| Figure | Kastov 762 | VEL 46 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.8% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [VEL 46: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Best build for VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/best-build/)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)
- [Open VEL 46 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with VEL 46

- [VEL 46 vs ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [VEL 46 vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [VEL 46 vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [VEL 46 vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-vel-46/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and VEL 46 do?**

A: Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

**Q: Where is Kastov 762 ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), bullet penetration (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and hip idle sway (clear). VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), fire rate (wide), ADS out speed (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), and 16 other rows.

**Q: How often are Kastov 762 and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 7.4% for VEL 46, so VEL 46 is picked about 1.5 times as often. ggranked places Kastov 762 in tier B and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Kastov 762 in tier S and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
