# Kastov 762 vs Patriot XMR in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-patriot-xmr/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Patriot XMR is ahead on 5 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 3, and 4 stats are tied. Patriot XMR's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (14.4 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is magazine size (30 rounds against 25 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=kastov-762,patriot-xmr) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762) [Build with Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 600 RPM | 645 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 100 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 125 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 34 | Player Level 27 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Kastov ARC | Patriot XMR Volt |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

### Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 8 and Patriot XMR on 11; 12 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Kastov 762 is ahead on magazine size (clear), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reserve rounds (clear), fire rate (moderate), and total rounds (narrow).
- Mobility: Kastov 762 is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate) and tactical sprint speed (tiny), and Patriot XMR is ahead on crouch movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), and strafe speed (tiny). Level on sprint speed and firing movement speed.
- Handling: Kastov 762 is ahead on drop speed (clear), raise speed (clear), and ADS out speed (moderate), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reload time (narrow). Level on ADS speed and sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and vertical recoil (tiny), and Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide) and horizontal recoil (very wide). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet velocity (moderate); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Patriot XMR 2.7 against 6.0), vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 35.1), and horizontal recoil (Patriot XMR 14.4 against 28.7).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager Dogfight GI](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-dogfight-gi/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.52 m/s | 4.54 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.34 m/s Ahead | 2.22 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.05 m/s Tie | 6.05 m/s Tie |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.10 m/s Ahead | 7.09 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.12 m/s | 2.13 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.46 m/s | 3.47 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 3.96 m/s Tie | 3.96 m/s Tie |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 280 ms Tie | 280 ms Tie |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 370 ms Ahead | 400 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3467 ms | 3333 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1100 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Ahead | 800 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 51.9 Ahead | 52.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 28.7 | 14.4 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.2 Ahead | 35.1 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 6.0 | 2.7 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 560 m/s | 620 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Tie | 21.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR*

| Figure | Kastov 762 | Patriot XMR |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.8% | 4.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [Patriot XMR: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Best build for Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/best-build/)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)
- [Open Patriot XMR in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

- [Patriot XMR vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR do?**

A: Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is Kastov 762 ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), magazine size (clear), drop speed (clear), raise speed (clear), ADS out speed (moderate), ADS movement speed (moderate), and 2 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), reserve rounds (clear), bullet velocity (moderate), fire rate (moderate), and 5 other rows.

**Q: How often are Kastov 762 and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so Kastov 762 is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places Kastov 762 in tier B and Patriot XMR in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Kastov 762 in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
