# Kastov 762 vs Oden in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-oden/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Kastov 762 is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Oden is ahead on 4, and 2 stats are tied. Kastov 762's biggest lead is magazine size (30 rounds against 20 rounds). Oden's is horizontal recoil (15.2 against 28.7). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=kastov-762,oden) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762) [Build with Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Kastov 762 and Oden, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 600 RPM Ahead | 413 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 20 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Ahead | 60 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Ahead | 80 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 34 | Player Level 39 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 65 |
| Apex Attachment | Kastov ARC | Oden Sentinel |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Barrel and Muzzle |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Kastov 762 and Oden

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

### Oden

Bullpup rifle with brutal impact and a lower cyclic rate.

Apex Attachment, Oden Sentinel: Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 16 and Oden on 5; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: Kastov 762 is ahead on magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), and fire rate (wide); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Kastov 762 is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (tiny), firing movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), and sprint speed (tiny); Oden leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Kastov 762 is ahead on raise speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and ADS out speed (narrow), and Oden is ahead on reload time (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed and drop speed.
- Recoil: Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and horizontal gun kick (wide), and Oden is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide) and vertical recoil (narrow). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Oden is ahead on bullet velocity (clear); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 59.4), hip turn sway (Oden 10.8° against 20.9°), and horizontal recoil (Oden 15.2 against 28.7).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

Oden Sentinel, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −89% (better), Hip idle sway −82% (better), Fire rate −66% (worse), and Vertical recoil −60% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Oden

The community-reported attachments for Oden with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Kastov 762 and Oden from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.52 m/s Ahead | 4.46 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.34 m/s Ahead | 2.18 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.05 m/s Ahead | 6.03 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.10 m/s Ahead | 6.97 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.12 m/s Ahead | 2.09 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.46 m/s Ahead | 3.41 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 3.96 m/s Ahead | 3.89 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 280 ms Ahead | 320 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 370 ms Ahead | 380 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3467 ms | 3300 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1200 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms Tie | 700 ms Tie |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 51.9 | 49.4 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 28.7 | 15.2 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.2 Ahead | 59.4 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 6.0 Ahead | 8.5 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 560 m/s | 690 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Tie | 21.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and Oden, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Kastov 762 and Oden*

| Figure | Kastov 762 | Oden |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.8% | 2.9% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill | Tier B, 960 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or Oden, as listed on this site.

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Oden: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Neck Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Upper Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.2 to 1.1 (−8.3%).
- Lower Torso Damage Multiplier changed from 1.1 to 1 (−9.1%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 870 to 820 (−5.7%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 1,810 to 1,740 (−3.9%).
- Muzzle Velocity is now -0.07.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [Oden: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Best build for Oden](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/oden/best-build/)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)
- [Open Oden in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=oden)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with Oden

- [Oden vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-oden/)
- [Oden vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-oden/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and Oden do?**

A: Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. Oden Sentinel (Oden): Turns the Oden into a semi-auto sniper rifle with a bipod, custom suppressor and sniper scope. It blocks barrel and muzzle attachments.

**Q: Where is Kastov 762 ahead of Oden, and where is Oden ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), fire rate (wide), horizontal gun kick (wide), and 10 other rows. Oden is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), bullet velocity (clear), vertical recoil (narrow), and reload time (narrow).

**Q: How often are Kastov 762 and Oden picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 2.9% for Oden, so Kastov 762 is picked about 1.7 times as often. ggranked places both weapons in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 960 ms for Oden; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Kastov 762 in tier S and Oden in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
