# Kastov 762 vs M4 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/
Updated: 2026-11-04

M4 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 0, and 3 stats are tied. M4's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (17.1 against 28.7). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=kastov-762,m4) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762) [Build with M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=m4)

Same class: Assault Rifle

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Kastov 762 and M4, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 600 RPM | 810 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 34 | Player Level 14 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | Kastov ARC | M4 Hurricane |
| Apex blocks | Barrel | Barrel and Magazine |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Kastov 762 and M4

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

### M4

Fully automatic, highly adaptable service rifle that Activision pitches as effective in most engagements.

Apex Attachment, M4 Hurricane: Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Kastov 762 is ahead on 3 and M4 on 17; 11 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: M4 is ahead on fire rate (wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: M4 is ahead on ADS movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (narrow), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: M4 is ahead on reload time (wide), ADS speed (clear), drop speed (narrow), and raise speed (narrow); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on ADS out speed and sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: M4 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), and vertical gun kick (tiny); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide), and M4 is ahead on bullet velocity (moderate). Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: Kastov 762 is ahead on hip gun bob (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Kastov 762 is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); M4 leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (M4 3.3 against 6.0), horizontal recoil (M4 17.1 against 28.7), and bullet penetration (Kastov 762 21.0 in against 13.0 in).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

M4 Hurricane, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Vertical gun kick +104% (worse), Magazine size +67% (better), Total rounds +67% (better), and Horizontal gun kick +58% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for M4

The community-reported attachments for M4 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [45 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [Corvus LVL-40](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/corvus-lvl-40/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Kastov 762 and M4 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) | [M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.52 m/s | 4.70 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.34 m/s | 2.51 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.05 m/s | 6.18 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.10 m/s | 7.26 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.12 m/s | 2.20 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.46 m/s | 3.60 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 3.96 m/s | 4.15 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 280 ms | 240 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 370 ms Tie | 370 ms Tie |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms Tie | 210 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3467 ms | 2600 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms | 933 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 700 ms | 667 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 51.9 | 40.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 28.7 | 17.1 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 17.2 | 16.9 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 6.0 | 3.3 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Tie | 0.40° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 560 m/s | 590 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 21.0 in Ahead | 13.0 in |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Tie | 1.31° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Ahead | 1.15° |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.29x Tie | 0.29x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Ahead | 1.20x |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Kastov 762 and M4, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Kastov 762 and M4*

| Figure | Kastov 762 | M4 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 4.8% | 5.6% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill | Tier S, 819 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Kastov 762 or M4, as listed on this site.

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### M4: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 990 to 1,020 (+3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [M4: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Best build for M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/m4/best-build/)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)
- [Open M4 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=m4)

## More assault rifles comparisons

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-patriot-xmr/)

### Other pair pages with M4

- [M4 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-m4/)
- [M4 vs Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Kastov 762 and M4 do?**

A: Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments. M4 Hurricane (M4): Converts the M4 into a top-loading, high-capacity 5.7x28 mm variant that is lighter, more agile and fires faster. It blocks barrel and magazine attachments.

**Q: Where is Kastov 762 ahead of M4, and where is M4 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (wide), headshot multiplier (moderate), and hip gun bob (moderate). M4 is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (very wide), fire rate (wide), reload time (wide), vertical recoil (wide), ADS speed (clear), and 11 other rows.

**Q: How often are Kastov 762 and M4 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 4.8% for Kastov 762 and 5.6% for M4, so M4 is picked about 1.2 times as often. ggranked places Kastov 762 in tier B and M4 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 881 ms for Kastov 762 and 819 ms for M4; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
