# ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx are each ahead on 5 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is bullet velocity (530 m/s against 450 m/s). X-58 Nyx's is magazine size (40 rounds against 30 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=iso-nightshade,x-58-nyx) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade) [Build with X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=x-58-nyx)

Same class: SMG

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 923 RPM Ahead | 800 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 46 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 53 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | X-58 Void |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Barrel and Ammunition |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

### X-58 Nyx

Covert SMG with an integrated suppressor and strong sound reduction at close to mid range.

Apex Attachment, X-58 Void: Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 10 and X-58 Nyx on 11; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (clear), and X-58 Nyx is ahead on magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide).
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on tactical sprint speed (tiny), movement speed (tiny), strafe speed (tiny), sprint speed (tiny), and firing movement speed (tiny), and X-58 Nyx is ahead on crouch movement speed (narrow) and ADS movement speed (tiny).
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on raise speed (wide), drop speed (clear), and ADS speed (moderate), and X-58 Nyx is ahead on reload time (clear) and ADS out speed (clear). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: X-58 Nyx is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), vertical recoil (clear), and vertical gun kick (moderate); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: ISO Nightshade is ahead on bullet velocity (clear); X-58 Nyx leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (X-58 Nyx 3.4 against 5.6), raise speed (ISO Nightshade 967 ms against 1367 ms), and magazine size (X-58 Nyx 40 rounds against 30 rounds).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

X-58 Void, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −49% (better), Horizontal gun kick +44% (worse), Bullet velocity −37% (worse), and Vertical recoil +36% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for X-58 Nyx

The community-reported attachments for X-58 Nyx with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [LX3-V 409mm](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/lx3-v-409mm/) (barrel): Damage range +22% (better).
- [QFL-S4.5](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/qfl-s4-5/) (laser): Sprint to fire speed −17% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.80 m/s Ahead | 4.74 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.20 m/s | 3.26 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.33 m/s Ahead | 6.27 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.43 m/s Ahead | 7.31 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.23 m/s | 2.28 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.67 m/s Ahead | 3.63 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.26 m/s Ahead | 4.25 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 255 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 300 ms | 260 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms Tie | 110 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3267 ms | 2767 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1367 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 500 ms Ahead | 600 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 40.9 | 36.0 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.3 | 10.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 36.5 | 34.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 5.6 | 3.4 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° Tie | 0.54° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 530 m/s Ahead | 450 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in Tie | 9.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx*

| Figure | ISO Nightshade | X-58 Nyx |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 3.5% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier A, 836 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or X-58 Nyx, as listed on this site.

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### X-58 Nyx: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Head Damage Multiplier changed from 1.25 to 1.3 (+4%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Max Damage Range changed from 437 to 460 (+5.3%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 788 to 815 (+3.4%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [X-58 Nyx: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Best build for X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/x-58-nyx/best-build/)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)
- [Open X-58 Nyx in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=x-58-nyx)

## More SMGs comparisons

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

### Other pair pages with X-58 Nyx

- [X-58 Nyx vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [X-58 Nyx vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/wz-55-striga-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [X-58 Nyx vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-x-58-nyx/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx do?**

A: ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. X-58 Void (X-58 Nyx): Subsonic modification: very quiet fire, hides skulls on enemy deaths and minimizes directional hit indicators. It blocks barrel and ammunition attachments.

**Q: Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of X-58 Nyx, and where is X-58 Nyx ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on raise speed (wide), drop speed (clear), bullet velocity (clear), fire rate (clear), ADS speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (tiny), and 4 other rows. X-58 Nyx is ahead on horizontal gun kick (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), total rounds (wide), horizontal recoil (wide), reload time (clear), and 5 other rows.

**Q: How often are ISO Nightshade and X-58 Nyx picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 3.5% for X-58 Nyx, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.8 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and X-58 Nyx in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 836 ms for X-58 Nyx; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
