# ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/
Updated: 2026-11-04

Wz.55 Striga is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; ISO Nightshade is ahead on 5, and 1 stat is tied. Wz.55 Striga's biggest lead is ADS speed (196 ms against 240 ms). ISO Nightshade's is horizontal recoil (13.3 against 19.1). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=iso-nightshade,wz-55-striga) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade) [Build with Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=wz-55-striga)

Same class: SMG

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 923 RPM Ahead | 651 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Ahead | 75 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Ahead | 100 rounds |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 18 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | WZ.55 Striga Rampage |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Optic, Stock and Underbarrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

### Wz.55 Striga

Low-fire-rate SMG with best-in-class mobility and recoil control; subsonic rounds hide enemy skulls on kills.

Apex Attachment, WZ.55 Striga Rampage: Paired-frame akimbo conversion that doubles close-quarters output while keeping the platform agile. Harder to control. It blocks optic, stock, and underbarrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 12 and Wz.55 Striga on 14; 5 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (wide), magazine size (clear), reserve rounds (clear), and total rounds (clear); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: Wz.55 Striga is ahead on crouch movement speed (clear), ADS movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), firing movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on raise speed (wide), and Wz.55 Striga is ahead on ADS out speed (wide), ADS speed (clear), drop speed (clear), sprint to fire speed (clear), and reload time (narrow).
- Recoil: ISO Nightshade is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), vertical recoil (wide), ADS gun bob (clear), and ADS idle sway (moderate); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group.
- Range and bullets: ISO Nightshade is ahead on bullet velocity (wide); Wz.55 Striga leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Wz.55 Striga is ahead on hip gun bob (wide); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on hip idle sway, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: Wz.55 Striga is ahead on headshot multiplier (moderate); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are vertical gun kick (ISO Nightshade 36.5 against 298.3), horizontal gun kick (ISO Nightshade 5.6 against 31.5), and horizontal recoil (ISO Nightshade 13.3 against 19.1).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

WZ.55 Striga Rampage, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal recoil −31% (better), Vertical recoil −25% (better), Raise speed −22% (better), and Reload time +20% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Wz.55 Striga

The community-reported attachments for Wz.55 Striga with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [GW Sender 500](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/gw-sender-500/) (barrel): Damage range +26% (better).
- [1/2x28 Dual Port](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/1-2x28-dual-port/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.80 m/s | 5.06 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.20 m/s | 3.54 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.33 m/s | 6.46 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.43 m/s | 7.68 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.23 m/s | 2.64 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.67 m/s | 3.89 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.26 m/s | 4.42 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 240 ms | 196 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 300 ms | 223 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms | 96 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3267 ms | 3167 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1233 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 500 ms | 433 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 40.9 Ahead | 56.1 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.3 Ahead | 19.1 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 36.5 Ahead | 298.3 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 5.6 Ahead | 31.5 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° Ahead | 0.59° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Ahead | 0.10° |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 530 m/s Ahead | 380 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in Tie | 9.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° | 0.87° Ahead |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x | 1.40x Ahead |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga*

| Figure | ISO Nightshade | Wz.55 Striga |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 5.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier A, 821 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier C |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or Wz.55 Striga, as listed on this site.

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Wz.55 Striga: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 440 to 470 (+6.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed from 825 to 840 (+1.8%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [Wz.55 Striga: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Best build for Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/wz-55-striga/best-build/)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)
- [Open Wz.55 Striga in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=wz-55-striga)

## More SMGs comparisons

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

### Other pair pages with Wz.55 Striga

- [Wz.55 Striga vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [Wz.55 Striga vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/wz-55-striga-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [Wz.55 Striga vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-wz-55-striga/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga do?**

A: ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. WZ.55 Striga Rampage (Wz.55 Striga): Paired-frame akimbo conversion that doubles close-quarters output while keeping the platform agile. Harder to control. It blocks optic, stock, and underbarrel attachments.

**Q: Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of Wz.55 Striga, and where is Wz.55 Striga ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), fire rate (wide), bullet velocity (wide), vertical recoil (wide), and 6 other rows. Wz.55 Striga is ahead on ADS out speed (wide), hip gun bob (wide), ADS speed (clear), crouch movement speed (clear), drop speed (clear), sprint to fire speed (clear), and 8 other rows.

**Q: How often are ISO Nightshade and Wz.55 Striga picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 5.4% for Wz.55 Striga, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.1 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Wz.55 Striga in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 821 ms for Wz.55 Striga; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Wz.55 Striga in tier C. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
