# ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 6 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; PPSh-41 is ahead on 4, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (13.3 against 16.9). PPSh-41's is magazine size (71 rounds against 30 rounds). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=iso-nightshade,ppsh-41) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade) [Build with PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=ppsh-41)

Same class: SMG

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 923 RPM | 1,110 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds | 71 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Ahead | 71 rounds |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 142 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 30 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 62 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | PPSh-41 Ember |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Barrel, Underbarrel and Magazine |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

### PPSh-41

Veteran SMG with the highest rate of fire of the launch roster and a generous magazine.

Apex Attachment, PPSh-41 Ember: Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 13 and PPSh-41 on 8; 10 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on reserve rounds (wide), and PPSh-41 is ahead on magazine size (very wide), fire rate (clear), and total rounds (clear).
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (tiny), tactical sprint speed (tiny), crouch movement speed (tiny), ADS movement speed (tiny), and firing movement speed (tiny); PPSh-41 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on reload time (clear) and ADS speed (clear), and PPSh-41 is ahead on drop speed (clear), raise speed (narrow), and ADS out speed (narrow). Level on sprint to fire speed.
- Recoil: ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), and vertical gun kick (clear), and PPSh-41 is ahead on vertical recoil (moderate). Level on ADS idle sway and ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: PPSh-41 is ahead on bullet velocity (narrow); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: no row has a leader. Level on hip idle sway, hip gun bob, hip turn sway, and flinch received.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are magazine size (PPSh-41 71 rounds against 30 rounds), horizontal gun kick (ISO Nightshade 5.6 against 9.9), and horizontal recoil (ISO Nightshade 13.3 against 16.9).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

PPSh-41 Ember, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Total rounds +49% (better), Magazine size −25% (worse), Reload time −9% (better), and Sprint to fire speed −5% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for PPSh-41

The community-reported attachments for PPSh-41 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size −51% (worse).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [1/2x28 Dual Port](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/1-2x28-dual-port/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).
- [53 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/53-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size −25% (worse).

*Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.80 m/s Ahead | 4.70 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.20 m/s Ahead | 3.15 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.33 m/s Ahead | 6.21 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.43 m/s Ahead | 7.29 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.23 m/s Ahead | 2.19 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.67 m/s Ahead | 3.59 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.26 m/s Ahead | 4.20 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 300 ms | 290 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms Tie | 110 ms Tie |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3267 ms Ahead | 3900 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms | 933 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 500 ms | 433 ms Ahead |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 40.9 | 38.6 Ahead |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.3 Ahead | 16.9 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 36.5 Ahead | 45.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 5.6 Ahead | 9.9 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° Tie | 0.54° Tie |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 530 m/s | 550 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in Tie | 9.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° Tie | 1.63° Tie |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Tie | 0.22x Tie |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41*

| Figure | ISO Nightshade | PPSh-41 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 3.1% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier A, 819 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 3 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or PPSh-41, as listed on this site.

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### PPSh-41: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- ADS In Speed changed from 300 ms to 280 ms (−6.7%).
- ADS Strafe Movement Speed changed from 2.75 m/s to 2.78 m/s (+1.1%).
- Crouch Speed changed from 2.17 m/s to 2.19 m/s (+0.9%).
- Hipfire Movement Speed changed from 4.19 m/s to 4.2 m/s (+0.2%).
- Movement Speed changed from 4.66 m/s to 4.7 m/s (+0.9%).
- Sprint Speed changed from 6.18 m/s to 6.21 m/s (+0.5%).
- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [PPSh-41: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Best build for PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/ppsh-41/best-build/)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)
- [Open PPSh-41 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=ppsh-41)

## More SMGs comparisons

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)

### Other pair pages with PPSh-41

- [PPSh-41 vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-vel-46/)
- [PPSh-41 vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [PPSh-41 vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-x-58-nyx/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41 do?**

A: ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. PPSh-41 Ember (PPSh-41): Underbarrel launcher that fires a rapid burst of pyrotechnic projectiles which keep burning briefly for area control. It blocks barrel, underbarrel, and magazine attachments.

**Q: Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of PPSh-41, and where is PPSh-41 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), horizontal recoil (wide), reserve rounds (wide), vertical gun kick (clear), reload time (clear), ADS speed (clear), and 7 other rows. PPSh-41 is ahead on magazine size (very wide), fire rate (clear), total rounds (clear), drop speed (clear), vertical recoil (moderate), bullet velocity (narrow), and 2 other rows.

**Q: How often are ISO Nightshade and PPSh-41 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 3.1% for PPSh-41, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 2.0 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and PPSh-41 in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 819 ms for PPSh-41; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
