# ISO Nightshade vs Patriot XMR in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-patriot-xmr/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 10 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Patriot XMR is ahead on 1, and 1 stat is tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is sprint to fire speed (110 ms against 210 ms). Patriot XMR's is bullet velocity (620 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=iso-nightshade,patriot-xmr) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade) [Build with Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

SMG Assault Rifle

ISO Nightshade is an SMG and Patriot XMR is an assault rifle. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 923 RPM Ahead | 645 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Ahead | 25 rounds |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 100 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 125 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 27 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 72 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | Patriot XMR Volt |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

### Patriot XMR

Full-auto rifle with high-impact fire and substantial recoil; rewards controlled fire at mid to long range.

Apex Attachment, Patriot XMR Volt: Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 18 and Patriot XMR on 9; 4 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (wide) and magazine size (clear), and Patriot XMR is ahead on reserve rounds (clear) and total rounds (narrow).
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), tactical sprint speed (narrow), crouch movement speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), ADS out speed (wide), ADS speed (clear), raise speed (clear), and reload time (tiny); Patriot XMR leads no row of this group.
- Recoil: ISO Nightshade is ahead on vertical recoil (wide) and horizontal recoil (moderate), and Patriot XMR is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and vertical gun kick (narrow). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (clear); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: ISO Nightshade is ahead on flinch received (wide), and Patriot XMR is ahead on hip turn sway (very wide) and hip idle sway (clear). Level on hip gun bob.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Patriot XMR 21.0 in against 9.0 in), horizontal gun kick (Patriot XMR 2.7 against 5.6), and hip turn sway (Patriot XMR 10.8° against 20.9°).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Patriot XMR Volt.

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Patriot XMR

The community-reported attachments for Patriot XMR with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [35 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/35-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +40% (better).
- [Schlager 7x](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-7x/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [Schlager Dogfight GI](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/schlager-dogfight-gi/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.80 m/s Ahead | 4.54 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.20 m/s Ahead | 2.22 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.33 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.43 m/s Ahead | 7.09 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.23 m/s Ahead | 2.13 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.67 m/s Ahead | 3.47 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.26 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 300 ms Ahead | 400 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms Ahead | 210 ms |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3267 ms Ahead | 3333 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Ahead | 1100 ms |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 500 ms Ahead | 800 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 40.9 Ahead | 52.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.3 Ahead | 14.4 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 36.5 | 35.1 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 5.6 | 2.7 Ahead |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° | 0.40° Ahead |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 530 m/s | 620 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° | 1.31° Ahead |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° | 10.8° Ahead |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR*

| Figure | ISO Nightshade | Patriot XMR |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 4.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier A, 861 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or Patriot XMR, as listed on this site.

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Patriot XMR: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 8% to 6% (−25%).
- Recoil Control Penalty changed from 5% to 4% (−20%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [Patriot XMR: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Best build for Patriot XMR](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/patriot-xmr/best-build/)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)
- [Open Patriot XMR in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=patriot-xmr)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

### Other pair pages with Patriot XMR

- [Patriot XMR vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/m4-vs-patriot-xmr/)
- [Patriot XMR vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-patriot-xmr/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR do?**

A: ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. Patriot XMR Volt (Patriot XMR): Underbarrel launcher that fires a wide spread of 50,000 V darts. Non-lethal stun that primes targets for elimination. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of Patriot XMR, and where is Patriot XMR ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), fire rate (wide), ADS out speed (wide), flinch received (wide), and 12 other rows. Patriot XMR is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), horizontal gun kick (very wide), hip turn sway (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), bullet velocity (clear), and 3 other rows.

**Q: How often are ISO Nightshade and Patriot XMR picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 4.4% for Patriot XMR, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.4 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier A. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 861 ms for Patriot XMR; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Patriot XMR in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
