# ISO Nightshade vs Kastov 762 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-kastov-762/
Updated: 2026-11-04

ISO Nightshade is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Kastov 762 is ahead on 1, and 2 stats are tied. ISO Nightshade's biggest lead is horizontal recoil (13.3 against 28.7). Kastov 762's is bullet velocity (560 m/s against 530 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=iso-nightshade,kastov-762) [Build with ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade) [Build with Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)

SMG Assault Rifle

ISO Nightshade is an SMG and Kastov 762 is an assault rifle. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 923 RPM Ahead | 600 RPM |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds Tie | 30 rounds Tie |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds Tie | 90 rounds Tie |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds Tie | 120 rounds Tie |
| Unlock level | Player Level 4 | Player Level 34 |
| Weapon levels | 64 | 68 |
| Apex Attachment | ISO Trace | Kastov ARC |
| Apex blocks | Optic and Ammunition | Barrel |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762

### ISO Nightshade

Full-auto SMG with a fast rate of fire that balances controllability, mobility and close-range stopping power.

Apex Attachment, ISO Trace: RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments.

### Kastov 762

Full-auto rifle with heavy per-shot impact and firm recoil that needs control to stay on target.

Apex Attachment, Kastov ARC: Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, ISO Nightshade is ahead on 17 and Kastov 762 on 5; 9 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: ISO Nightshade is ahead on fire rate (wide); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on magazine size, reserve rounds, and total rounds.
- Mobility: ISO Nightshade is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (narrow), tactical sprint speed (narrow), and sprint speed (narrow); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group.
- Handling: ISO Nightshade is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), drop speed (wide), ADS out speed (clear), ADS speed (clear), and reload time (moderate); Kastov 762 leads no row of this group. Level on raise speed.
- Recoil: ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), vertical recoil (wide), and horizontal gun kick (moderate), and Kastov 762 is ahead on vertical gun kick (very wide) and ADS idle sway (wide). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide) and bullet velocity (moderate); ISO Nightshade leads no row of this group. Level on damage range.
- Hip fire and flinch: ISO Nightshade is ahead on flinch received (wide), and Kastov 762 is ahead on hip idle sway (clear). Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are bullet penetration (Kastov 762 21.0 in against 9.0 in), horizontal recoil (ISO Nightshade 13.3 against 28.7), and vertical gun kick (Kastov 762 17.2 against 36.5).

CODMunity lists no stat change for the ISO Trace.

CODMunity lists no stat change for the Kastov ARC.

### Attachment effects reported for ISO Nightshade

The community-reported attachments for ISO Nightshade with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [50 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/50-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +67% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for Kastov 762

The community-reported attachments for Kastov 762 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [75 Round Drum Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/75-round-drum-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +150% (better).
- [45 Round Mag 7.62](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/45-round-mag-7-62/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [No Stock](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/no-stock/) (stock): Vertical recoil +30% (worse).

*Community-reported base stats of ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/) | [Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.80 m/s Ahead | 4.52 m/s |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 3.20 m/s Ahead | 2.34 m/s |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.33 m/s Ahead | 6.05 m/s |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.43 m/s Ahead | 7.10 m/s |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.23 m/s Ahead | 2.12 m/s |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.67 m/s Ahead | 3.46 m/s |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.26 m/s Ahead | 3.96 m/s |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 240 ms Ahead | 280 ms |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 300 ms Ahead | 370 ms |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 110 ms Ahead | 210 ms |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3267 ms Ahead | 3467 ms |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms Tie | 967 ms Tie |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 500 ms Ahead | 700 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 40.9 Ahead | 51.9 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 13.3 Ahead | 28.7 |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 36.5 | 17.2 Ahead |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 5.6 Ahead | 6.0 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.54° | 0.40° Ahead |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 530 m/s | 560 m/s Ahead |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 9.0 in | 21.0 in Ahead |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.63° | 1.31° Ahead |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.22x Ahead | 0.29x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762*

| Figure | ISO Nightshade | Kastov 762 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 6.2% | 4.8% |
| ggranked tier | Tier S, 761 ms time to kill | Tier B, 881 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier S | Tier S |
| Community builds listed | 2 Multiplayer and 1 DMZ | 2 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change ISO Nightshade or Kastov 762, as listed on this site.

### ISO Nightshade: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### Kastov 762: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Max Damage Range changed from 950 to 1,050 (+10.5%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [ISO Nightshade: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/)
- [Kastov 762: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/)
- [Best build for ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/iso-nightshade/best-build/)
- [Best build for Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/kastov-762/best-build/)
- [Open ISO Nightshade in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=iso-nightshade)
- [Open Kastov 762 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=kastov-762)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with ISO Nightshade

- [ISO Nightshade vs VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [ISO Nightshade vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-ppsh-41/)

### Other pair pages with Kastov 762

- [Kastov 762 vs Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-kastov-762/)
- [Kastov 762 vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/kastov-762-vs-m4/)
- [Kastov 762 vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-kastov-762/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 do?**

A: ISO Trace (ISO Nightshade): RFID ammunition tags targets on impact and shows their movement and direction as a red dot on the optic display. It blocks optic and ammunition attachments. Kastov ARC (Kastov 762): Experimental disruption barrel with an integrated optic. Emits an RF pulse that incapacitates infantry, cripples electronics and destabilizes vehicles. It blocks barrel attachments.

**Q: Where is ISO Nightshade ahead of Kastov 762, and where is Kastov 762 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): ISO Nightshade is ahead on horizontal recoil (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), fire rate (wide), drop speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), flinch received (wide), and 11 other rows. Kastov 762 is ahead on bullet penetration (very wide), vertical gun kick (very wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), and bullet velocity (moderate).

**Q: How often are ISO Nightshade and Kastov 762 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 6.2% for ISO Nightshade and 4.8% for Kastov 762, so ISO Nightshade is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places ISO Nightshade in tier S and Kastov 762 in tier B. ggranked gives a time to kill of 761 ms for ISO Nightshade and 881 ms for Kastov 762; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places both weapons in tier S. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
