# Hyeon Burst vs VEL 46 in MW4

URL: https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-vel-46/
Updated: 2026-11-04

VEL 46 is ahead on 9 of the 12 key stats that both weapons report; Hyeon Burst is ahead on 2, and 1 stat is tied. VEL 46's biggest lead is fire rate (952 RPM against 375 RPM). Hyeon Burst's is bullet velocity (775 m/s against 565 m/s). Fire rate and magazine size are Activision's numbers; the other key stats are community-reported by CODMunity, read November 4, 2026.

[Open both in the compare tool](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/?w=hyeon-burst,vel-46) [Build with Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst) [Build with VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

Assault Rifle SMG

Hyeon Burst is an assault rifle and VEL 46 is an SMG. This pair has a page because both are among the 12 weapons with the highest Multiplayer pick rate in CODMunity's list.

## Official numbers

*Official numbers for Hyeon Burst and VEL 46, from Activision's launch weapon sheets*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Fire rate (higher is better) | 375 RPM | 952 RPM Ahead |
| Magazine size (higher is better) | 30 rounds | 40 rounds Ahead |
| Reserve rounds (higher is better) | 90 rounds | 120 rounds Ahead |
| Total rounds (higher is better) Magazine plus reserve | 120 rounds | 160 rounds Ahead |
| Unlock level | Player Level 21 | Player Level 5 |
| Weapon levels | 68 | 60 |
| Apex Attachment | Hyeon Hyperburst | VEL 46 Snap |
| Apex blocks | no attachment types | Stock |

From Activision's launch weapon sheets. A damage table and time to kill are not published.

## About Hyeon Burst and VEL 46

### Hyeon Burst

North Korean prototype rifle with a hard-hitting burst mode that lands fast, decisive rounds.

Apex Attachment, Hyeon Hyperburst: Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it.

### VEL 46

SMG known for maneuverability and smooth, predictable recoil in fast-paced fights.

Apex Attachment, VEL 46 Snap: Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

## Community-reported stats

Community-reported Base values with nothing attached, read from [CODMunity](https://codmunity.gg/weapon-stats/mw4) on November 4, 2026. Unverified.

Across the 31 rows with a direction, Hyeon Burst is ahead on 8 and VEL 46 on 17; 6 rows are tied and 0 rows are not compared because a weapon has no value.

- Official numbers: VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and total rounds (wide); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Mobility: VEL 46 is ahead on ADS movement speed (wide), firing movement speed (moderate), crouch movement speed (moderate), strafe speed (narrow), movement speed (narrow), sprint speed (narrow), and tactical sprint speed (narrow); Hyeon Burst leads no row of this group.
- Handling: Hyeon Burst is ahead on drop speed (narrow), and VEL 46 is ahead on sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), reload time (wide), raise speed (clear), and ADS speed (clear).
- Recoil: Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), and vertical recoil (narrow), and VEL 46 is ahead on horizontal recoil (wide). Level on ADS gun bob.
- Range and bullets: Hyeon Burst is ahead on bullet velocity (wide); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on damage range and bullet penetration.
- Hip fire and flinch: Hyeon Burst is ahead on hip idle sway (clear) and flinch received (clear); VEL 46 leads no row of this group. Level on hip gun bob and hip turn sway.
- Fire rate and ammo: no row has a leader. Level on headshot multiplier.

Brackets give the size of the gap as a share of the larger value: tiny under 2%, narrow under 5%, moderate under 10%, clear under 20%, wide under 40%, very wide above.

The widest gaps across both tables are horizontal gun kick (Hyeon Burst 1.5 against 4.2), fire rate (VEL 46 952 RPM against 375 RPM), and sprint to fire speed (VEL 46 110 ms against 210 ms).

Hyeon Hyperburst, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Horizontal gun kick +220% (worse), Vertical gun kick −60% (better), Horizontal recoil +27% (worse), and Fire rate +23% (better).

VEL 46 Snap, community-reported effects from CODMunity: Sprint to fire speed −51% (better), Horizontal gun kick +31% (worse), Vertical recoil +30% (worse), and Horizontal recoil +30% (worse).

### Attachment effects reported for Hyeon Burst

The community-reported attachments for Hyeon Burst with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +100% (better).
- [40 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/40-round-mag/) (magazine): Magazine size +33% (better).
- [Locus PX3 Canted](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/locus-px3-canted/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).
- [RVX9 Thermo](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/rvx9-thermo/) (optic): Vertical recoil −30% (better).

### Attachment effects reported for VEL 46

The community-reported attachments for VEL 46 with the largest change to a key stat, according to CODMunity.

- [60 Round Drum](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/60-round-drum/) (magazine): Magazine size +50% (better).
- [30 Round Mag](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/30-round-mag/) (magazine): Reload time −28% (better).
- [VB-46 Series 11](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/vb-46-series-11/) (barrel): Damage range +28% (better).
- [212 LC40 Comp](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/attachments/212-lc40-comp/) (muzzle): Horizontal recoil −25% (better).

*Community-reported base stats of Hyeon Burst and VEL 46 from CODMunity, row by row*

| Stat | [Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/) | [VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/) |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Mobility |  |  |
| Movement speed (higher is better) | 4.58 m/s | 4.77 m/s Ahead |
| ADS movement speed (higher is better) | 2.36 m/s | 3.22 m/s Ahead |
| Sprint speed (higher is better) | 6.07 m/s | 6.26 m/s Ahead |
| Tactical sprint speed (higher is better) | 7.11 m/s | 7.33 m/s Ahead |
| Crouch movement speed (higher is better) | 2.11 m/s | 2.25 m/s Ahead |
| Strafe speed (higher is better) | 3.50 m/s | 3.65 m/s Ahead |
| Firing movement speed (higher is better) | 4.01 m/s | 4.28 m/s Ahead |
| Handling |  |  |
| ADS speed (lower is better) | 275 ms | 230 ms Ahead |
| ADS out speed (lower is better) | 360 ms | 250 ms Ahead |
| Sprint to fire speed (lower is better) | 210 ms | 110 ms Ahead |
| Reload time (lower is better) | 3400 ms | 2633 ms Ahead |
| Raise speed (lower is better) | 967 ms | 800 ms Ahead |
| Drop speed (lower is better) | 533 ms Ahead | 550 ms |
| Recoil |  |  |
| Vertical recoil (lower is better) | 38.3 Ahead | 39.6 |
| Horizontal recoil (lower is better) | 16.4 | 12.5 Ahead |
| Vertical gun kick (lower is better) | 32.7 Ahead | 52.2 |
| Horizontal gun kick (lower is better) | 1.5 Ahead | 4.2 |
| ADS idle sway (lower is better) | 0.40° Ahead | 0.54° |
| ADS gun bob (lower is better) | 0.09° Tie | 0.09° Tie |
| Range and bullets |  |  |
| Bullet velocity (higher is better) | 775 m/s Ahead | 565 m/s |
| Damage range (higher is better) An index: 100 is the weapon's own damage range, and attachments scale it | 100% Tie | 100% Tie |
| Bullet penetration (higher is better) | 13.0 in Tie | 13.0 in Tie |
| Hip fire and flinch |  |  |
| Hip idle sway (lower is better) | 1.31° Ahead | 1.63° |
| Hip gun bob (lower is better) | 1.09° Tie | 1.09° Tie |
| Hip turn sway (lower is better) | 20.9° Tie | 20.9° Tie |
| Flinch received (lower is better) | 0.18x Ahead | 0.22x |
| Fire rate and ammo |  |  |
| Headshot multiplier (higher is better) | 1.30x Tie | 1.30x Tie |

"Ahead" marks the better value of a row; "not reported" means no value, not zero.

## Pick rates and tiers

Community-reported Other sites' own figures and opinions about Hyeon Burst and VEL 46, not Activision data.

*Community pick rates, tiers and builds for Hyeon Burst and VEL 46*

| Figure | Hyeon Burst | VEL 46 |
| --- | --- | --- |
| Multiplayer pick rate (CODMunity) | 9.9% | 7.4% |
| ggranked tier | Tier B, 1,030 ms time to kill | Tier S, 753 ms time to kill |
| DMZ Radar tier | Tier A | Tier B |
| Community builds listed | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ | 4 Multiplayer and 2 DMZ |

## Latest official changes

The newest patch notes that change Hyeon Burst or VEL 46, as listed on this site.

### Hyeon Burst: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Full-Auto Max Damage changed from 37 to 34 (−8.1%).
- Full-Auto Max Damage Range changed from 970 to 1,220 (+25.8%).
- Mid Damage Range 1 changed; the notes give no values.

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

### VEL 46: First weapon tuning update, October 28, 2026

- Left Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Left Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Lower Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Upper Arm Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).
- Right Hand Damage Multiplier changed from 0.95 to 1 (+5.3%).

[Patch notes of October 28, 2026](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/patch-notes/2026-10-28/)

## Weapon pages, builds and tools

- [Hyeon Burst: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/)
- [VEL 46: stats, attachments and Apex Attachment](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/)
- [Best build for Hyeon Burst](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/hyeon-burst/best-build/)
- [Best build for VEL 46](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/weapons/vel-46/best-build/)
- [Open Hyeon Burst in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=hyeon-burst)
- [Open VEL 46 in the class builder](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/?w=vel-46)

## More weapon comparisons

### Other pair pages with Hyeon Burst

- [Hyeon Burst vs Han 86](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/han-86-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs M4](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-m4/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Axion](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/axion-vs-hyeon-burst/)
- [Hyeon Burst vs Kastov 762](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/hyeon-burst-vs-kastov-762/)

### Other pair pages with VEL 46

- [VEL 46 vs ISO Nightshade](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/iso-nightshade-vs-vel-46/)
- [VEL 46 vs Wz.55 Striga](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-wz-55-striga/)
- [VEL 46 vs X-58 Nyx](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/vel-46-vs-x-58-nyx/)
- [VEL 46 vs PPSh-41](https://codloadout.gitlab.io/mw4/compare/ppsh-41-vs-vel-46/)

## Frequently asked questions

**Q: What do the Apex Attachments of Hyeon Burst and VEL 46 do?**

A: Hyeon Hyperburst (Hyeon Burst): Overclocked receiver: a very fast three-round burst followed by slow, controlled automatic fire. Activision lists no blocked attachment types for it. VEL 46 Snap (VEL 46): Tactical sling for very fast weapon transitions in exchange for stocks. Enables Quick Draw when used with Overkill. It blocks stock attachments.

**Q: Where is Hyeon Burst ahead of VEL 46, and where is VEL 46 ahead?**

A: On CODMunity's base values (community-reported, read November 4, 2026): Hyeon Burst is ahead on horizontal gun kick (very wide), vertical gun kick (wide), bullet velocity (wide), ADS idle sway (wide), hip idle sway (clear), flinch received (clear), and 2 other rows. VEL 46 is ahead on fire rate (very wide), sprint to fire speed (very wide), ADS out speed (wide), ADS movement speed (wide), magazine size (wide), reserve rounds (wide), and 11 other rows.

**Q: How often are Hyeon Burst and VEL 46 picked, and what tiers do they have?**

A: CODMunity's Multiplayer pick rate is 9.9% for Hyeon Burst and 7.4% for VEL 46, so Hyeon Burst is picked about 1.3 times as often. ggranked places Hyeon Burst in tier B and VEL 46 in tier S. ggranked gives a time to kill of 1,030 ms for Hyeon Burst and 753 ms for VEL 46; that is the site's own calculation, not a published value. DMZ Radar places Hyeon Burst in tier A and VEL 46 in tier B. These are community figures, not Activision data: CODMunity and the tier lists, read November 4, 2026.

Community-reported values: CODMunity, read November 4, 2026. Official numbers: Activision launch posts, updated October 24, 2026. Unofficial fan site; see Data and assumptions for every source and gap.
